Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1983-84 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Wayne Hussey, Bishops
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Andrea Blackwell, Bishops
CIS First Team All-CanadianAngela Orton, Toronto
 Janet Lumsden, Brandon
 Toni Kordic-Gass, Alberta
CIS Second Team All-CanadianBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Joy Bellinger, Laurentian
 Sandy Espeseth, Victoria
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentAndrea Blackwell, Bishops
 Lynn Polson, Bishops
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamCathy Holtmann, Winnipeg

AUS Coach of the YearDave (Hermie) MacNeill, UPEI
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJennifer George, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearPeggy MacLean, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarCathy Chandler, UPEI
 Jennifer George, UNB
 Karen Baggs, Memorial
 Marcelyn McGinn, StFX
 Susan McMaster, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarAdele Belliveau, StFX
 Kim Doncaster, Mount Allison
 Libby Baldwin, UPEI
 Peggy MacLean, Dalhousie
 Sandra Mumford, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearDonna Roman Rudakas, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarCathy Bultitude, UBC
 Jane Adolphe, Calgary
 Julie Hendrix, Calgary
 Sandy Espeseth, Victoria
 Toni Kordic-Gass, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarAngela Hlavka, Lethbridge
 Dori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Laura Cabott, Alberta
 Susan Tokariuk, Alberta
 Susie Neil, Victoria

Great Plains Coach of the YearBill Moody, Brandon
Great Plains Player of the YearJanet Lumsden, Brandon
Great Plains Rookie of the YearCathy Holtmann, Winnipeg
Great Plains First Team All-StarBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Esther Johnson, Manitoba
 Janet Lumsden, Brandon
 Jennifer Finch, Manitoba
 Lynne Brown Johnson, Lakehead
Great Plains Second Team All-StarAnnette Pfeifer, Regina
 Debra Belinsky, Winnipeg
 Karen Pearson, Brandon
 Karen Ridd, Winnipeg
 Laurie Wilson, Brandon

OUA East All-Star TeamAngela Orton, Toronto
 Joy Bellinger, Laurentian
 Karen McComber, Queens
 Nicki Majid Yardley, Carleton
 Peggy Blumenthal, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamKim Holden, York
 Nancy Harrison, York
 Paula Lockyer, York
 Sandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian
 Theresa Burns, Toronto
OUA West All-Star TeamCindy McMaster, Guelph
 Maureen Kelly, Brock
 Nancy Lemon, Western
 Patti Edwards, Waterloo
 Theresa McGee, Windsor
OUA West All-Star Second TeamDiane Hilko, Brock
 Joan Cunningham, McMaster
 Kim Rau, Waterloo
 Patty Stamps, Brock
 Tracey DeSutter, Western
OUA Coach of the YearPeter Ennis, Laurentian

QUAA All-StarJane Bullock, Concordia

Regina President's AwardCharlene Vetter, Unknown team
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPMaureen Kelly, Brock
 Patty Stamps, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Toni Kordic-Gass, Alberta


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com