Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1984-85 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Louisa Zerbe, Lethbridge
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Carol Hamilton, Laurentian
CIS First Team All-CanadianAngela Orton, Toronto
 Carol Hamilton, Laurentian
 Jane Adolphe, Calgary
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
CIS Second Team All-CanadianBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Jennifer Finch, Manitoba
 Toni Kordic-Gass, Alberta
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentLori Clarke, Victoria
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamJane Bullock, Concordia

AUS Coach of the YearClaire Mitton, UNB
AUS Most Valuable PlayerSusan McMaster, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearPaula Edwards, UPEI
AUS First Team All-StarBonnie MacKenzie, UNB
 Michelle Gaunce, Saint Marys
 Paula Edwards, UPEI
 Sandra Mumford, Saint Marys
 Susan McMaster, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarAngela Colley, Dalhousie
 Kim Doncaster, Mount Allison
 Lisa Briggs, Dalhousie
 Peggy MacLean, Dalhousie
 Sherrydawn Jones, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearLouisa Zerbe, Lethbridge
Canada West Player of the YearJane Adolphe, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarDori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Jane Adolphe, Calgary
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Susan Tokariuk, Alberta
 Toni Kordic-Gass, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarNadine Fedorak, UBC
 Sandy Chambers, Victoria
 Sandy Espeseth, Victoria
 Sharon Johnson, Lethbridge
 Susie Neil, Victoria

Great Plains Coach of the YearColeen Dufresne, Manitoba
Great Plains Player of the YearJennifer Finch, Manitoba
Great Plains Rookie of the YearJulia Scott, Lakehead
 Mary-Lou Tourigny, Regina
Great Plains First Team All-StarAnnette Pfeifer, Regina
 Beth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Jennifer Finch, Manitoba
 Lynne Brown Johnson, Lakehead
 Monica Burchert, Lakehead
Great Plains Second Team All-StarC. Penner, Manitoba
 Cathy Holtmann, Winnipeg
 Esther Johnson, Manitoba
 Jill Mathez, Winnipeg
 Sherri Wilson, Regina

OUA East Player of the YearCarol Hamilton, Laurentian
OUA East All-Star TeamAngela Orton, Toronto
 Carol Hamilton, Laurentian
 Karen McComber, Queens
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
 Peggy Blumenthal, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAnne Marie Thuss, York
 Joan McKenna, Carleton
 Louise Dube, Ottawa
 Paula Lockyer, York
 Sandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian
OUA West All-Star TeamKim Rau, Waterloo
 Maureen Kelly, Brock
 Nancy Lemon, Western
 Theresa McGee Simpson, Windsor
 Tracey DeSutter, Western
OUA West All-Star Second TeamBeth Pulsifer, Guelph
 Corinna Lueg, Waterloo
 Joan Cunningham, McMaster
 Jocelyn Laviolette, Guelph
 Lisa Osborne, Brock
OUA Coach of the YearPeter Ennis, Laurentian

QUAA All-StarDenise Dignard, Concordia
 Jane Bullock, Concordia

Regina President's AwardAnnette Pfeifer, Regina
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPCarolyn Oliver, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Shelaine Kozakavich, Alberta


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com