Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1985-86 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Sherry Melney, Alberta
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Patricia Melville, Toronto
CIS First Team All-CanadianBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Carol Hamilton, Laurentian
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
 Susie Neil, Victoria
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAngela Orton, Toronto
 Lynne Brown Johnson, Lakehead
 Sharon Hamilton, Lethbridge
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentAngela Orton, Toronto
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamDori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Susie Neil, Victoria

AUS Coach of the YearDave (Hermie) MacNeill, UPEI
AUS Most Valuable PlayerPaula Edwards, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearMichelle St. Pierre, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarLisa Briggs, Dalhousie
 Michelle Gaunce, Saint Marys
 Paula Edwards, UPEI
 Ria Bahadursingh, UPEI
 Susan McMaster, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarBonnie MacKenzie, UNB
 Gail Burns, Mount Allison
 Kathy MacCormack Spurr, Dalhousie
 Michelle St. Pierre, Acadia
 Sandra Mumford, Saint Marys
AUS Championship Tournament MVPLisa Briggs, Dalhousie
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarLisa Briggs, Dalhousie
 Pamela Hartling, UNB
 Peggy Johnson, Dalhousie
 Ria Bahadursingh, UPEI
 Tracy MacEachern Ellsworth, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearSherry Melney, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarAnnette Sanregret, Alberta
 Debbie Patterson, Calgary
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Sharon Hamilton, Lethbridge
 Susie Neil, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarColette Pilloud, UBC
 Dori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Lisa Janz, Alberta
 Nadine Fedorak, UBC
 Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
Canada West Championship Tournament MVPSusie Neil, Victoria
Canada West Championship Tournament All-StarAnnette Sanregret, Alberta
 Debbie Patterson, Calgary
 Dori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Ingeborg Pot, Lethbridge
 Lori Clarke, Victoria

Great Plains First Team All-StarBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Lynne Brown Johnson, Lakehead

OUA East Player of the YearPatricia Melville, Toronto
OUA East All-Star TeamAngela Orton, Toronto
 Carol Hamilton, Laurentian
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
 Sandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian
 Theresa Burns, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAnne Marie Rimes, Laurentian
 Anne Marie Thuss, York
 Caroline Borsutzky, Ryerson
 Jean Graham, York
 Paula Lockyer, York
 Shelley Gahagan, Queens
OUA West All-Star TeamCorinna Lueg, Waterloo
 Karyn Mitchell, Western
 Kim Rau, Waterloo
 Mary Thompson, McMaster
 Yvonne Doodeman, Brock
OUA West All-Star Second TeamBeth Pulsifer, Guelph
 Carolyn Oliver, Brock
 Linda Cunningham, McMaster
 Lisa Osborne, Brock
 Tracey DeSutter, Western
OUA Coach of the YearSally Kemp, Waterloo

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Annette Sanregret, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPCarolyn Foreman, Brock


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com