Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1985-86 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Sherry Melney, Alberta
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Patricia Melville, Toronto
CIS First Team All-CanadianBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Carol Hamilton Goodale, Laurentian
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
 Susie Neil, Victoria
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAngela Orton, Toronto
 Bonnie MacNaughton, McGill
 Lynne Brown Johnson, Lakehead
 Paula Edwards, UPEI
 Sharon Hamilton, Lethbridge
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentAngela Orton, Toronto
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamAngela Orton, Toronto
 Dori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Susie Neil, Victoria
 Theresa Burns, Toronto

AUS Coach of the YearDave (Hermie) MacNeill, UPEI
AUS Most Valuable PlayerPaula Edwards, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearMichelle St. Pierre, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarLisa Briggs Thomas, Dalhousie
 Michelle Gaunce, Saint Mary's
 Paula Edwards, UPEI
 Ria Bahadursingh, UPEI
 Susan McMaster, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarBonnie MacKenzie, UNB
 Gail Burns, Mount Allison
 Kathy MacCormack Spurr, Dalhousie
 Michelle St. Pierre, Acadia
 Sandra Mumford, Saint Mary's
AUS Championship Tournament MVPLisa Briggs Thomas, Dalhousie
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarLisa Briggs Thomas, Dalhousie
 Pamela Hartling, UNB
 Peggy Johnson, Dalhousie
 Ria Bahadursingh, UPEI
 Tracy MacEachern Ellsworth, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearSherry Melney, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarAnnette Sanregret, Alberta
 Debbie Patterson Nash, Calgary
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Sharon Hamilton, Lethbridge
 Susie Neil, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarColette Pilloud, UBC
 Dori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Lisa Janz, Alberta
 Nadine Fedorak, UBC
 Veronica VanderSchee Den Oudsten, Calgary
Canada West Championship Tournament MVPSusie Neil, Victoria
Canada West Championship Tournament All-StarAnnette Sanregret, Alberta
 Debbie Patterson Nash, Calgary
 Dori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Ingeborg Pot, Lethbridge
 Lori Clarke, Victoria

Great Plains Rookie of the YearKim Bertholet, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Kim Bertholet, Manitoba
 Lynne Brown Johnson, Lakehead
Great Plains Second Team All-StarLeslie Treen, Regina
 Penny Patterson, Regina

OUA Coach of the YearSally Kemp, Waterloo
OUA East Player of the YearPatricia Melville, Toronto
OUA East All-Star TeamAngela Orton, Toronto
 Carol Hamilton Goodale, Laurentian
 Patricia Melville, Toronto
 Sandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian
 Theresa Burns, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAnne Marie Rimes, Laurentian
 Anne Marie Thuss, York
 Caroline Borsutzky, Ryerson
 Jean Graham, York
 Paula Lockyer, York
 Shelley Gahagan, Queen's
OUA West All-Star TeamCorinna Lueg, Waterloo
 Karyn Mitchell, Western
 Kim Rau, Waterloo
 Mary Thompson, McMaster
 Yvonne Doodeman, Brock
OUA West All-Star Second TeamBeth Pulsifer, Guelph
 Carolyn Oliver, Brock
 Joan Cunningham Cubbon, McMaster
 Lisa Osborne, Brock
 Tracey DeSutter Harrington, Western
MVP of OWIAA Championship TournamentPatricia Melville, Toronto
OWIAA Championship Tournament All-starAngela Orton, Toronto
 Mary Ann Kowal, Toronto

H.H. Kerr Trophy (Ryerson Female Athlete of the Year)Caroline Borsutzky, Ryerson
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVP (T.J. Kearney Award)Carolyn Foreman, Brock
Queen's Women's Basketball Team MVPJennifer Quail, Queen's
Laurier President's Award (Female Athlete of the Year)Kris Peel, Laurier
York Female Athlete of the YearPaula Lockyer, York
Queen's Women's Basketball Team MVPShelley Gahagan, Queen's
Bishop's Female Athlete of the YearKelly Tucker, Bishop's
Queen's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearLeslie Aldcorn, Queen's
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Annette Sanregret, Alberta
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPPenny Patterson, Regina
 Shari Wilson, Regina
Laurier Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerSue O'Brien, Laurier
Windsor Women's Basketball Team MVPWendy Srigley, Windsor
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerJudy Lang, Bishop's
Laurier Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearKris Peel, Laurier
Bishop's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearJoani Patola Halvorson, Bishop's
Lethbridge Women's Basketball Team MVPIngeborg Pot, Lethbridge
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerJoani Patola Halvorson, Bishop's
Nancy Knowlton Award - Bishop's Women's Basketball Team AwardJudy Lang, Bishop's
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVPLisa Briggs Thomas, Dalhousie


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com