Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1986-87 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Peter Ennis, Laurentian
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Lori Clarke, Victoria
CIS First Team All-CanadianBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Carol Hamilton, Laurentian
 Janet Fowler, Victoria
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Mary Ann Kowal, Toronto
CIS Second Team All-CanadianDebbie Patterson, Calgary
 Jennifer George, Manitoba
 Kathy MacCormack Spurr, Dalhousie
 Kim Bertholet, Manitoba
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentJanet Fowler, Victoria
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamKarla Karch, Victoria

AUS Coach of the YearDave (Hermie) MacNeill, UPEI
AUS Most Valuable PlayerDeanna Corbett-White, StFX
AUS Rookie of the YearMary Layes, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarBonnie MacKenzie, UNB
 Deanna Corbett-White, StFX
 Kathy MacCormack Spurr, Dalhousie
 Lisa Briggs, Dalhousie
 Paula Edwards, UPEI
AUS Second Team All-StarPauline Lordon, UNB
 Ria Bahadursingh, UPEI
 Sheila Murrin, StFX
 Tracy MacEachern Ellsworth, UPEI
 Trish MacCormack, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearKathy Williams Shields, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarDebbie Patterson, Calgary
 Janet Fowler, Victoria
 Lori Clarke, Victoria
 Sharon Hamilton, Lethbridge
 Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarDori Rodzinyak Johnson, Lethbridge
 Jodi Savage, Lethbridge
 Karla Karch, Victoria
 Kathy Keats, Alberta
 Lisa Janz, Alberta

Great Plains Coach of the YearColeen Dufresne, Manitoba
Great Plains Rookie of the YearTanya McKenzie McKay, Winnipeg
Great Plains First Team All-StarBeth Cochran, Winnipeg
 Jennifer George, Manitoba
 Julia Scott, Lakehead
 Kim Bertholet, Manitoba
 Margaret Mulder, Winnipeg
Great Plains Second Team All-StarCarol Ploen-Hosegood, Manitoba
 Cathy Holtmann, Winnipeg
 J. Powley, Lakehead
 Jackie Moore, Regina
 Marie Rohleder, Brandon

OUA East Player of the YearCarol Hamilton, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearCheryl Hoekstra, Brock
OUA East All-Star TeamCarol Hamilton, Laurentian
 Louise Dube, Ottawa
 Mary Ann Kowal, Toronto
 Sandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian
 Theresa Burns, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamCaroline Borsutzky, Ryerson
 Heather Reid, York
 Samantha Reed, Toronto
 Sharon Knowles, Laurentian
 Shirlene McLean, Laurentian
OUA West All-Star TeamCheryl Hoekstra, Brock
 Cindy Poag, Waterloo
 Kris Peel, Wilfrid Laurier
 Michelle Luke, Brock
 Nadine Crowley, McMaster
OUA West All-Star Second TeamCathy Brewer, Western
 Colleen Hogan, Windsor
 Corinna Lueg, Waterloo
 Gloria Tomasevic, McMaster
 Karyn Mitchell, Western
OUA Coach of the YearMichele Belanger, Toronto
MVP of OWIAA Championship TournamentSandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Lisa Janz, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPLisa Osborne, Brock
Regina President's AwardMorgan Kyle, Regina
Regina Female Athlete of the YearMorgan Kyle, Regina


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com