Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1987-88 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Coleen Dufresne, Manitoba
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
CIS First Team All-CanadianJennifer George, Manitoba
 Margaret Mulder, Winnipeg
 Mary Ann Kowal, Toronto
 Sandy Espeseth, Victoria
 Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
CIS Second Team All-CanadianKarla Karch, Victoria
 Kathy MacCormack Spurr, Dalhousie
 Kim Bertholet, Manitoba
 Sandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentKim Bertholet, Manitoba
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamJoanne Nutini, Victoria
 Jodi Evans, Calgary
 Karen Degner, Calgary
 Shawna Molcak, Lethbridge

AUS Coach of the YearDave (Hermie) MacNeill, UPEI
AUS Most Valuable PlayerPauline Lordon, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearCindy Flynn, Saint Marys
AUS First Team All-StarJanet Nichols, UPEI
 Kathy MacCormack Spurr, Dalhousie
 Pauline Lordon, UNB
 Ria Bahadursingh, UPEI
 Susan McMaster, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarCindy Flynn, Saint Marys
 Shelley Bolivar, Acadia
 Susan Knickle, UPEI
 Tracy MacEachern Ellsworth, UPEI
 Trish MacCormack, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearKathy Williams Shields, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearVeronica VanderSchee, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarKaren Degner, Calgary
 Karla Karch, Victoria
 Sandy Espeseth, Victoria
 Shawna Molcak, Lethbridge
 Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarCatherine Stack, Saskatchewan
 Cori Blakebrough, Calgary
 Jodi Evans, Calgary
 Jodi Savage, Lethbridge
 Kelly Boucher, Victoria

Great Plains Coach of the YearColeen Dufresne, Manitoba
Great Plains Player of the YearMargaret Mulder, Winnipeg
Great Plains Rookie of the YearTerri Martin, Winnipeg
Great Plains First Team All-StarJackie Moore, Regina
 Jennifer George, Manitoba
 Kim Bertholet, Manitoba
 Margaret Mulder, Winnipeg
 Vivian Kingdon, Regina
Great Plains Second Team All-StarCarol Ploen-Hosegood, Manitoba
 Julia Scott, Lakehead
 Sherri Wilson, Regina
 Tanya McKenzie McKay, Winnipeg
 Trish Hyland, Lakehead

OUA East Player of the YearMary Ann Kowal, Toronto
OUAA Rookie of the YearPatricia Johnston, Toronto
OUA East All-Star TeamAnne Marie Rimes, Laurentian
 Louise Dube, Ottawa
 Mary Ann Kowal, Toronto
 Michelle McGregor, Ryerson
 Michelle Sund, York
 Samantha Reed, Toronto
 Sandy Stevenson Falco, Laurentian
 Shirlene McLean, Laurentian
 Tish Anderson, Carleton
 Wendy Davison, Queens
OUA West All-Star TeamAlison Duke, Windsor
 Ann Weber, Wilfrid Laurier
 Catherine Foulon, Wilfrid Laurier
 Cathy Brewer, Western
 Colleen Hogan, Windsor
 Heather McKay, McMaster
 Kim Rau, Waterloo
 Lisa Osborne, Brock
 Michelle Luke, Brock
 Yvonne Doodeman, Brock
OUA Coach of the YearJoanne MacLean, Windsor

Dalhousie Class of '55 AwardKathy MacCormack Spurr, Dalhousie
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Linda Mrkonjic, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPYvonne Doodeman, Brock


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com