Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1989-90 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Donna Roman Rudakas, Calgary
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Dianne Norman, Laurentian
CIS First Team All-CanadianCori Blakebrough, Calgary
 Cynthia Johnston, Bishops
 Heather McKay, McMaster
 Jackie Moore, Regina
 Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
CIS Second Team All-CanadianGloria Tomasevic, McMaster
 Jodi Evans, Calgary
 Shawna Molcak, Lethbridge
 Tanya McKenzie McKay, Winnipeg
CIS All-Rookie TeamAdrienne Toogood, Manitoba
 Anne Schimnowski, Manitoba
 Debbie Morse, McGill
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentShirlene McLean, Laurentian
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamCori Blakebrough, Calgary
 Jodi Evans, Calgary
 Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
 Vicky Harrison, McMaster

AUS Coach of the YearClaire Mitton, UNB
AUS Most Valuable PlayerPauline Lordon, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearBrigitte Edwards, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarAngie McLeod, Dalhousie
 Kara Palmer, UNB
 Paula Edwards, UPEI
 Pauline Lordon, UNB
 Susan Knickle, UPEI
AUS Second Team All-StarJennifer Hale, UNB
 Kim Empey, Dalhousie
 Linda MacKinnon, Acadia
 Patty Hayden, Acadia
 Sheila Murrin, StFX

Canada West Coach of the YearDonna Roman Rudakas, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearVeronica VanderSchee, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarCori Blakebrough, Calgary
 Jodi Evans, Calgary
 Kelly Boucher, Victoria
 Shawna Molcak, Lethbridge
 Veronica VanderSchee, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarJoanna Ross, Alberta
 Krista Thiessen, Saskatchewan
 Stephanie Hlady, Lethbridge
 Tessa Valg, UBC
 Virginia Judd, Lethbridge

Great Plains Coach of the YearDebbie Patterson, Regina
Great Plains Player of the YearJackie Moore, Regina
Great Plains Rookie of the YearAdrienne Toogood, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarJackie Moore, Regina
 Margaret Mulder, Winnipeg
 Tanya McKenzie McKay, Winnipeg
 Terri Martin, Winnipeg
 Vivian Kingdon, Regina
Great Plains Second Team All-StarAdrienne Toogood, Manitoba
 Anne Schimnowski, Manitoba
 Heather Adam, Manitoba
 Jennifer Heeg, Regina
 Lynn Zemliak, Brandon

OUA East Player of the YearDianne Norman, Laurentian
OUA East Rookie of the YearDianne Norman, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearDenise Perrier, Windsor
OUA West All-Star TeamDeborah Kraemer, Western
 Michelle Mommersteeg, Western
OUA Coach of the YearStu Julius, Lakehead

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Andrea Blackwell, Bishops
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Cynthia Johnston, Bishops
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Debbie Morse, McGill
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Chantal Denis, Laval
 Cynthia Johnston, Bishops
 Isabelle Tetreault, Concordia
 Sonia Ritchie, Laval
 Tina Fasone, McGill
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Alice Hartling, Bishops
 Andrea Lackey, Bishops
 Debbie Morse, McGill
 Jane Ross, McGill
 Sandra Mullins, Bishops

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Joanna Ross, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPMichelle Luke, Brock
Dalhousie Coach of the YearDr. Carolyn Savoy, Dalhousie


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com