U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1990-91 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Peter Ennis, Laurentian
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Jodi Evans, Calgary
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Darcel Wright, Ryerson
CIS First Team All-CanadianCynthia Johnston, Bishops
 Denise Scott, Toronto
 Jackie Moore, Regina
 Jodi Evans, Calgary
 Tanya McKenzie McKay, Winnipeg
CIS Second Team All-CanadianDianne Norman, Laurentian
 Kelly Boucher, Victoria
 Kim Bertholet, Manitoba
 Shawna Molcak, Lethbridge
 Tina Fasone, McGill
CIS All-Rookie TeamLaura Swift, UNB
 Nanette Anderson, Saskatchewan
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentDianne Norman, Laurentian
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamJodi Evans, Calgary

AUS Coach of the YearKathie Wheadon Hore, Dalhousie
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJennifer Hale, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearLaura Swift, UNB
AUS First Team All-StarAngie McLeod, Dalhousie
 Cindy Flynn, Saint Marys
 Jennifer Hale, UNB
 Kara Palmer, UNB
 Patty Hayden, Acadia
AUS Second Team All-StarCharlene Falk, Saint Marys
 Donna Barton, StFX
 Jill Jackson, UNB
 Judy Dobbin, Memorial
 Lori Knickle, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearKathy Williams Shields, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearJodi Evans, Calgary
Canada West First Team All-StarJoanna Ross, Alberta
 Jodi Evans, Calgary
 Kelly Boucher, Victoria
 Shawna Molcak, Lethbridge
 Sue Jickling, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarJana Jordan, UBC
 Jenny Sutton, Victoria
 Shannon Conway, Victoria
 Stephanie Hlady, Lethbridge
 Tara Gallaway Beaucamp, Victoria
 Virginia Judd, Lethbridge

Great Plains Player of the YearJackie Moore, Regina
Great Plains First Team All-StarJackie Moore, Regina
 Kim Bertholet, Manitoba
 Tanya McKenzie McKay, Winnipeg

OUA East Player of the YearDianne Norman, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearHeather McKay, McMaster
OUA East Rookie of the YearKimberley Johnson, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearJenn Field, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East All-Star TeamChantal St. Martin Schneider, Laurentian
 Darcel Wright, Ryerson
 Denise Scott, Toronto
 Joann Jakovcevic, York
 Julie Farquhar, Queens
 Katie Bonthron, Ryerson
 Linda Cuda, Ottawa
 Samantha Reed, Toronto
 Susan Stewart, Laurentian
OUA West All-Star TeamBrenda Kraemer, Waterloo
 Chris White, Brock
 Deborah Kraemer, Western
 Heather Kurtz, Brock
 Janice Field, Wilfrid Laurier
 Kathy Harrison, Lakehead
 Michelle Mommersteeg, Western
 Sheila Windle, Windsor
 Vicky Harrison, McMaster
OUA Coach of the YearPeter Ennis, Laurentian
MVP of OWIAA Championship TournamentDianne Norman, Laurentian

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Chris Hunter, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Cynthia Johnston, Bishops
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Sharon Sandy, Concordia
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Cathy Miller, Concordia
 Cynthia Johnston, Bishops
 Nathalie Veilleux, Laval
 Sandra Mullins, Bishops
 Tina Fasone, McGill

Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPHeather Kurtz, Brock
Regina President's AwardJennifer Heeg, Regina
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Joanna Ross, Alberta
Regina Female Athlete of the YearJackie Moore, Regina
Dalhousie Volunteer of the Yearholt-gary, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com