Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1992-93 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Tom Kendall, Winnipeg
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Sandra Carroll, Winnipeg
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Vicky Tessier, McGill
CIS First Team All-CanadianAndrea Hlady, Lethbridge
 Denise Scott, Toronto
 Sandra Carroll, Winnipeg
 Tara Gallaway Beaucamp, Victoria
 Theresa MacCuish, StFX
CIS Second Team All-CanadianDeanne Shmyr, Regina
 Dianne Norman, Laurentian
 Michelle Mommersteeg, Western
 Sandra Hamilton, Brandon
 Vicky Tessier, McGill
CIS All-Rookie TeamLaurie Townshend, Guelph
 Leigh Anne Isaac, York
 Lori Messer, Saint Mary's
 Vicky Tessier, McGill
 Victoria Neufeld, Manitoba
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentMichelle Chambers Foreman, Winnipeg
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamChristina Van Aert, Victoria
 Diane Zunic, Winnipeg
 Dianne Norman, Laurentian
 Heather Bohez, Victoria
 Heather Marlborough, Toronto

AUS Coach of the YearDave (Hermie) MacNeill, UPEI
AUS Most Valuable PlayerTheresa MacCuish, StFX
AUS Rookie of the YearLori Messer, Saint Mary's
AUS First Team All-StarKara Palmer, UNB
 Laura Swift Christie, UNB
 Lori Knickle Lancaster, UPEI
 Norma MacIntyre, Acadia
 Theresa MacCuish, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarAngie McLeod, Dalhousie
 Hilary Watson, UPEI
 Jill Jackson, UNB
 Melita Belyea, StFX
 Michelle Healey, Memorial

Canada West Coach of the YearKathy Williams Shields, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearTara Gallaway Beaucamp, Victoria
Canada West Rookie of the YearHeather Stalwick, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarAndrea Hlady, Lethbridge
 Heather Bohez, Victoria
 Lisa Nickle, UBC
 Meagan Koch, Calgary
 Tara Gallaway Beaucamp, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarChristina Van Aert, Victoria
 Lisa Bacigalupi Robertson, Calgary
 Marijana Milicevic, Calgary
 Nanette Anderson, Saskatchewan
 Tracie Wilkie, Alberta
 Vanessa Upton, Lethbridge

Great Plains Coach of the YearTom Kendall, Winnipeg
Great Plains Player of the YearSandra Carroll, Winnipeg
Great Plains Rookie of the YearVictoria Neufeld, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarAndrea Hutchens, Winnipeg
 Arlyn Adam Filewich, Manitoba
 Deanne Shmyr, Regina
 Sandra Carroll, Winnipeg
 Sandra Hamilton, Brandon
Great Plains Second Team All-StarAdrienne Toogood, Manitoba
 Diane Zunic, Winnipeg
 Karen Harvey, Regina
 Michelle Chambers Foreman, Winnipeg
 Victoria Neufeld, Manitoba

OUA East Coach of the YearDave Wilson, Queen's
OUA West Coach of the YearJoanne MacLean, Windsor
OUA East Player of the YearDenise Scott, Toronto
 Dianne Norman, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearMichelle Mommersteeg, Western
OUA East Rookie of the YearLeigh Anne Isaac, York
OUA West Rookie of the YearLaurie Townshend, Guelph
OUA East All-Star TeamCarolyn Swords Sturgess, Laurentian
 Darcel Wright, Ryerson
 Denise Scott, Toronto
 Dianne Norman, Laurentian
 Fabienne Perrin-Blizzard, Ottawa
 Jennifer Cushing, York
 Justine Ellison Sharp, Toronto
 Leigh Anne Isaac, York
 Susan Stewart, Laurentian
 Vicki Wilson, Queen's
OUA West All-Star TeamBrenda Kraemer, Waterloo
 Heather Quick, Windsor
 Janice Field, Laurier
 Jennifer Burgess, Lakehead
 Kathy Harrison, Lakehead
 Lisa Thomaidis, McMaster
 Lori Bartolotta, Western
 Nancy Gyurcsik, Windsor
 Tammy Naughton, Brock
MVP of OWIAA Championship TournamentCarolyn Swords Sturgess, Laurentian
OWIAA Championship Tournament All-starDenise Scott, Toronto
 Dianne Norman, Laurentian
 Donna Foreman, Lakehead
 Michelle Mommersteeg, Western

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Chris Hunter, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Vicky Tessier, McGill
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Vicky Tessier, McGill
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Alice Hartling, Bishop's
 Isabelle Turcotte, Laval
 Martina van der Vlist, McGill
 Sharon Sandy, Concordia
 Vicky Tessier, McGill
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Jane Ross, McGill
 Patricia Demers, Concordia

Lethbridge Female Athlete of the YearAndrea Hlady, Lethbridge
Dalhousie Class of '55 AwardAngie McLeod, Dalhousie
StFX Sports Hall of FameHelen Jensen Folker,
Colin B. Mackay Shield - UNB Female Athlete of the YearKara Palmer, UNB
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVP (T.J. Kearney Award)Tammy Naughton, Brock
Queen's Women's Basketball Team MVPVicki Wilson, Queen's
Regina Female Athlete of the YearDeanne Shmyr, Regina
Brandon Women's Basketball Team MVPKerri Robertson Hayhurst, Brandon
Western F.W.P. Jones TrophyMichelle Mommersteeg, Western
McGill Muriel V. Roscoe AwardJane Ross, McGill
Queen's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerJaylene Morrison, Queen's
Carleton Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerNancy Forget, Carleton
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Tracie Wilkie, Alberta
Carleton Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerTracy Carey, Carleton
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPKaren Harvey, Regina
Windsor Women's Basketball Team MVPKaren McCulla, Windsor
Laurier Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerSusan Eagleson, Laurier
Queen's Women's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearTanya McIntyre, Queen's
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAlice Hartling, Bishop's
Laurier Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearSusan Walsh, Laurier
Lethbridge Women's Basketball Team MVPAndrea Hlady, Lethbridge
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerTiffany Crook, Bishop's
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVPJennifer Clark, Dalhousie
Nancy Knowlton Award - Bishop's Women's Basketball Team AwardMelissa Frankovitch, Bishop's


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com