Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1994-95 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Tom Kendall, Winnipeg
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Sandra Carroll, Winnipeg
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Marjorie Kelly, Manitoba
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Adair Duncan, UBC
CIS First Team All-CanadianDianne Norman, Laurentian
 Michele Vesprini, Western
 Michelle Healey, Memorial
 Sandra Carroll, Winnipeg
 Terri-Lee Johannesson, Manitoba
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAndrea Hutchens, Winnipeg
 Christina Van Aert, Victoria
 Justine Ellison Sharp, Toronto
 Meagan Koch, Calgary
 Vicky Tessier, McGill
CIS All-Rookie TeamGeorgia Risnita, Windsor
 Janice Moseychuck, Cape Breton
 Lara Asplin, Winnipeg
 Marjorie Kelly, Manitoba
 Rania Burns, Alberta
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentSandra Carroll, Winnipeg

AUS Coach of the YearDoug Partridge, Memorial
AUS Most Valuable PlayerMichelle Healey, Memorial
AUS Rookie of the YearJanice Moseychuck, Cape Breton
AUS First Team All-StarCarolyn Wares, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarJennifer Clark, Dalhousie
 Kathie Sanderson, Dalhousie

Canada West Player of the YearMeagan Koch, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearRania Burns, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarAdair Duncan, UBC
 Cherie Birtwistle, Victoria
 Christina Van Aert, Victoria
 Meagan Koch, Calgary
 Shannon Frier Finnie, Lethbridge
Canada West Second Team All-StarAllison Fairbrother, Saskatchewan
 Deborah Hubbard, Lethbridge
 Lisa Bacigalupi Robertson, Calgary
 Lisa Koop, Victoria
 Wendy Palmer, UBC
Canada West All Rookie TeamClaire Knechtel, Victoria
 Crystal McPherson, Lethbridge
 Kwynn Blazina, Calgary
 Priscilla Reddy, UBC
 Rania Burns, Alberta

Great Plains Coach of the YearTom Kendall, Winnipeg
Great Plains Player of the YearSandra Carroll, Winnipeg
Great Plains Rookie of the YearMarjorie Kelly, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarAndrea Hutchens, Winnipeg
 Pam Flick Danis, Winnipeg
 Sandra Carroll, Winnipeg
 Terri-Lee Johannesson, Manitoba
 Victoria Neufeld, Manitoba
Great Plains Second Team All-StarAmy Mickleborough, Regina
 Kristi Clark, Brandon
 Lara Asplin, Winnipeg
 Marjorie Kelly, Manitoba
 Trena Mott, Regina

OUA East Coach of the YearBill Pangos, York
OUA West Coach of the YearBob Delaney, Western
OUA East Player of the YearDianne Norman, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearMichele Vesprini, Western
OUA East Rookie of the YearShelley Dewar, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearGeorgia Risnita, Windsor
OUA East All-Star TeamCathy Amara, Queens
 Dianne Norman, Laurentian
 Joy McNichol, Laurentian
 Justine Ellison Sharp, Toronto
 Karen Jackson, York
 Laurel Johnson, Toronto
 Laurie Pinkney, Toronto
 Stella Ighorewo, Ottawa
 Susan Stewart, Laurentian
OUA West All-Star TeamAllison Smith, Lakehead
 Angela Nobes, Western
 Carla Vesprini, McMaster
 Donna Foreman, Lakehead
 Georgia Risnita, Windsor
 Lisa Thomaidis, McMaster
 Michele Vesprini, Western
 Susan Kruis, Waterloo
 Tammy Naughton, Brock
 Wendy Nutt Praakel, Brock
MVP of OWIAA Championship TournamentSusan Stewart, Laurentian
OWIAA Championship Tournament All-starAngela Nobes, Western
 Dianne Norman, Laurentian
 Jaylene Morrison, Queens
 Justine Ellison Sharp, Toronto
 Laurie Pinkney, Toronto

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Rod Gilpin, Bishops
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Vicky Tessier, McGill
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Nicky Walsh, Bishops
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Eva Samore, Concordia
 Patricia Demers, Concordia
 Sharon Sandy, Concordia
 Vicky Tessier, McGill
 Yolaine Masse, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Anne Gildenhuys, McGill
 Josee Deloretto, McGill
 Josee St-Onge, Laval
 Melissa Frankovitch, Bishops
 Nicky Walsh, Bishops

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Karen Brydon, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPTammy Naughton, Brock
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPTrena Mott, Regina
Dalhousie Volunteer of the Yearrobertson-david, Unknown team
 tessier-shelley, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com