Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 1999-00 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Linda Marquis, Laval
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Leighann Doan Reimer, Calgary
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Julie Galipeau, Saint Mary's
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Andrea Gottselig Ward, Regina
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Janet Wells, Dalhousie
CIS First Team All-CanadianErin Soroko-Drazic, Winnipeg
 Jessica Mills, UBC
 Leighann Doan Reimer, Calgary
 Lindsay Brooke, Victoria
 Stephanie Harrison Dongelmans, Laurentian
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAndrea Gottselig Ward, Regina
 Angelia Crealock Hermenier, Dalhousie
 Carol-Ann Tull, Concordia
 Cindy Scott, Western
 Jackie Simon, Alberta
CIS All-Rookie TeamCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 Sally Kaznica, Winnipeg
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentLindsay Brooke, Victoria
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamCathy Butlin, Alberta
 Corrin Wersta, Regina
 Janet McLachlan, Victoria
 Leighann Doan Reimer, Calgary
 Lindsay Brooke, Victoria

AUS Coach of the YearPeter (Doc) Ryan, StFX
AUS Most Valuable PlayerAngelia Crealock Hermenier, Dalhousie
AUS Rookie of the YearJulie Galipeau, Saint Mary's
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeJanet Wells, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAngelia Crealock Hermenier, Dalhousie
 Ann Murrin, Memorial
 Janice King, Dalhousie
 Kristin Moore, StFX
 Lynn Robertson, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarDonna Sanderson, StFX
 Janice Moseychuck, Cape Breton
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Mary's
 Marie-Claude Couture, UPEI
 Nikki Doucet, StFX

Canada West Coach of the YearShawnee Harle, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearLeighann Doan Reimer, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearKatie Hall, Trinity Western
Canada West First Team All-StarJackie Simon, Alberta
 Jessica Mills, UBC
 Leighann Doan Reimer, Calgary
 Lindsay Anderson, Victoria
 Lindsay Brooke, Victoria
Canada West Second Team All-StarCatherine Payne, Calgary
 Jacqueline Lavallee, Saskatchewan
 Janet McLachlan, Victoria
 Julie Smulders, UBC
 Sara Armstrong, Alberta
Canada West All Rookie TeamCarrie Watson Watts, UBC
 Cristi Allan, Alberta
 Diane Smith, Alberta
 Jodi Bevan, Saskatchewan
 Katie Hall, Trinity Western

Great Plains Coach of the YearChristine Stapleton, Regina
Great Plains Player of the YearErin Soroko-Drazic, Winnipeg
Great Plains Rookie of the YearCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
Great Plains First Team All-StarAndrea Gottselig Ward, Regina
 Cheryl Jean-Paul, Manitoba
 Corrin Wersta, Regina
 Erin Soroko-Drazic, Winnipeg
 Jayne Legal-Antoniuk, Manitoba
Great Plains Second Team All-StarBree Burgess, Regina
 Heidi Schwartz, Winnipeg
 Megan Dixon, Manitoba
 Sally Kaznica, Winnipeg
 Tara Dale, Brandon
Great Plains All Rookie TeamCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 Lynda Guy, Manitoba
 Sally Kaznica, Winnipeg

OUA East Coach of the YearMichele Belanger, Toronto
OUA West Coach of the YearBob Delaney, Western
OUA East Player of the YearStephanie Harrison Dongelmans, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearCindy Scott, Western
OUA East Rookie of the YearKelly Vernelli, York
OUA West Rookie of the YearLindsay Kennedy, Western
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastSuzanne McAlpine, Toronto
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestNot awarded,
OUA East All-Star TeamDeanah Shelly, Queen's
 Jacqueline Beaudoin Butler, Queen's
 Karen Vos Meban, Laurentian
 Klara Danes, Toronto
 Leslie Richards, York
 Miruna Muller, Ryerson
 Rachel Ellison, Toronto
 Rosie Warden, Carleton
 Shauna Conway, Laurentian
 Stephanie Harrison Dongelmans, Laurentian
OUA West All-Star TeamAmanda Pfeffer, Windsor
 Cindy Scott, Western
 Dani Everitt Sinclair, McMaster
 Holli Clarkson, Western
 Kristen Eisner, Waterloo
 Laura Verbeeten, Western
 Nicola Thompson, Brock
 Pat Marcello, Guelph
 Sarah Cameron Christie, McMaster
 Shannon Hann, Brock
OWIAA Championship Tournament All-starKlara Danes, Toronto

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Linda Marquis, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Carol-Ann Tull, Concordia
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Marie Helene Pedneau, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Carol-Ann Tull, Concordia
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Carol-Ann Tull, Concordia
 Cynthia Hitchcock, Bishop's
 Isabelle Grenier, Laval
 Melissa Lemay, Bishop's
 Valerie Samson, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Cauline Penney, Concordia
 Isabelle Chaperon, Laval
 Jennifer de Leeuw, McGill
 Jessica Manchester, Concordia
 Marie Pier Veilleux, Concordia

Regina President's AwardAndrea Gottselig Ward, Regina
Queen's Women's Basketball Team MVPDeanah Shelly, Queen's
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Female Athlete of the YearJacqueline Lavallee, Saskatchewan
Carleton Ravens Hall of FameJanet Podleski,
Colin B. Mackay Shield - UNB Female Athlete of the YearLynn Robertson, UNB
H.H. Kerr Trophy (Ryerson Female Athlete of the Year)Miruna Muller, Ryerson
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVP (T.J. Kearney Award)Nicola Thompson, Brock
Guelph Female Athlete of the YearPat Marcello, Guelph
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVP (T.J. Kearney Award)Shannon Hann, Brock
Queen's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearErin McDiarmid, Queen's
Marilyn Pomfret Trophy - UBC Female Athlete of the YearJessica Mills, UBC
Garnet Copeland Award - UNB Top All-Round Student AthleteRenee Poirier, UNB
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Cathy Butlin, Alberta
Queen's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerShalea Piteau Beckwith, Queen's
Carleton Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerTamara McNulty, Carleton
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPAndrea Gottselig Ward, Regina
Laurier Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerChrista Lodge Eniojukan, Laurier
Dalhousie Volunteer of the YearKathy MacCormack Spurr,
Waterloo Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearMelissa Famme, Waterloo
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerCynthia Hitchcock, Bishop's
University of Regina Sports Hall of FameDeanne Shmyr,
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerMelissa Lemay, Bishop's
Bishop's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearStephanie Russo, Bishop's
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerCatherine Charbonneau, Bishop's
Lethbridge Women's Basketball Team MVPMelissa Metz, Lethbridge
Acadia Women's Basketball Team MVPRobin DeYoung Anderson, Acadia
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVPJanice King, Dalhousie
Nancy Knowlton Award - Bishop's Women's Basketball Team AwardLindsey Huff, Bishop's


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com