Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIAU Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2000-01 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Linda Marquis, Laval
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Leighann Doan, Calgary
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Josee Lalonde, Laval
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Lindsay Brooke, Victoria
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Nicole Poirier, Saskatchewan
CIS Defensive Player of the YearMarjorie Kelly, Manitoba
CIS First Team All-CanadianAnne Smith, Manitoba
 Erin Soroko-Drazic, Winnipeg
 Isabelle Grenier, Laval
 Leighann Doan, Calgary
 Teresa Kleindienst Gabriele, Simon Fraser
CIS Second Team All-CanadianCorrin Wersta, Regina
 Jackie Simon, Alberta
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Marys
 Lindsay Brooke, Victoria
 Pat Marcello, Guelph
 Shauna Conway, Laurentian
CIS All-Rookie TeamJenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
 Josee Lalonde, Laval
 Maude Vallieres, McGill
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina

AUS Coach of the YearDr. Carolyn Savoy, Dalhousie
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJulie Galipeau, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie of the YearJenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
AUS Defensive Player of the YearNikki Doucet, StFX
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeKimberly Reynolds, Cape Breton
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardJillian MacDonald, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAngelia Crealock, Dalhousie
 Ann Murrin, Memorial
 Janice King, Dalhousie
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Marys
 Nikki Doucet, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarJenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
 Jillian Hachey, UNB
 Kate Ellis, UPEI
 Katie McDonaugh, StFX
 Kristi Jo Robinson, Saint Marys
 Lindsay Myers, UNB
AUS Championship Tournament MVPJillian MacDonald, Dalhousie
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarAngelia Crealock, Dalhousie
 Ann Murrin, Memorial
 Janice King, Dalhousie
 Jillian Hachey, UNB
 Nikki Doucet, StFX

Canada West Coach of the YearKathy Williams Shields, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearLeighann Doan, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearLindsay Walsh, Alberta
Canada West First Team All-StarCathy Butlin, Alberta
 Leighann Doan, Calgary
 Lindsay Anderson, Victoria
 Lindsay Brooke, Victoria
 Teresa Kleindienst Gabriele, Simon Fraser
Canada West Second Team All-StarJennifer Goldade, Calgary
 Jennifer Van de Walle, Simon Fraser
 Jessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
 Kim Johnson Graves, Victoria
 Stacy Reykdal, UBC

Great Plains Coach of the YearChristine Stapleton, Regina
Great Plains Player of the YearErin Soroko-Drazic, Winnipeg
Great Plains Rookie of the YearJoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
Great Plains Defensive Player of the YearMarjorie Kelly, Manitoba
Great Plains First Team All-StarAnne Smith, Manitoba
 Bree Burgess, Regina
 Corrin Wersta, Regina
 Erin Soroko-Drazic, Winnipeg
 Marjorie Kelly, Manitoba
Great Plains Second Team All-StarCheryl Jean-Paul, Manitoba
 Cymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
 Lara Asplin, Manitoba
 Patricia Wood, Brandon

OUA East Coach of the YearJohn Campbell, Laurentian
OUA West Coach of the YearAngela Orton, Guelph
OUA East Player of the YearShauna Conway, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearPat Marcello, Guelph
OUA East Rookie of the YearTierney Hoo, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearLeanne Rowthorn, Guelph
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearRosie Warden, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearKatie Coulson, McMaster
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastShauna Conway, Laurentian
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestTracey Swift, Brock
OUA East All-Star TeamElanna Robson, Toronto
 Heather Box, Queens
 Jacqueline Beaudoin Butler, Queens
 Jennifer Jackson, Queens
 Kelly Vernelli, York
 Klara Danes, Toronto
 Miruna Muller, Ryerson
 Rosie Warden, Carleton
 Shauna Conway, Laurentian
 Vanessa Richardson, Toronto
OUA West All-Star TeamAngela Hrkac, Guelph
 Dani Everitt Sinclair, McMaster
 Holli Clarkson, Western
 Kristen Eisner, Waterloo
 Laura Verbeeten, Western
 Nicola Thompson, Brock
 Pat Marcello, Guelph
 Sarah Cameron, McMaster
 Shannon Hann, Brock
 Sheri Switzer, Windsor
OUA East All-Rookie TeamCaitlin Blackadder, Laurentian
 Genevieve Laroche, Ottawa
 Heather Box, Queens
 Miruna Muller, Ryerson
 Susy Dabovic, York
 Suzanne McAlpine, Toronto
OUA West All-Rookie TeamAmanda Kieswetter, Waterloo
 Kate Richardson, Wilfrid Laurier
 Kristine Salmon, McMaster
 Leanne Rowthorn, Guelph
 Raquel Burke, Windsor

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Linda Marquis, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Isabelle Grenier, Laval
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Josee Lalonde, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Marie Pier Veilleux, Concordia
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Cheeka Mitchell, McGill
 Isabelle Chaperon, Laval
 Isabelle Grenier, Laval
 Josee Lalonde, Laval
 Marie Pier Veilleux, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Jessica Manchester, Concordia
 Julie Rodrigue, Bishops
 Kristina Steinfort, Concordia
 Marie Helene Pedneau, Laval
 Melissa Lemay, Bishops

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Cathy Butlin, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPShannon Hann, Brock
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPHeather Dedman, Regina
York Women's Basketball Team MVPKelly Vernelli, York


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com