Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2001-02 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Bruce Langford, Simon Fraser
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Jessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Julie Devenny, Waterloo
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Jacqueline Lavallee, Saskatchewan
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Debra Hidson, Calgary
CIS Defensive Player of the YearClare Beatty, Laurentian
 Teresa Kleindienst Gabriele, Simon Fraser
CIS First Team All-CanadianBree Burgess, Regina
 Jenine Browne, Memorial
 Jessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
 Teresa Kleindienst Gabriele, Simon Fraser
CIS Second Team All-CanadianChristine Shewchuk, Alberta
 Heather Thompson, Winnipeg
 Jacqueline Lavallee, Saskatchewan
 Melissa Lemay, Bishops
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)Angelia Crealock, Dalhousie
CIS All-Rookie TeamLara Schmidt, Regina
 Taylor Stuart, Trinity Western
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentTeresa Kleindienst Gabriele, Simon Fraser
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamIsabelle Grenier, Laval
 Jessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
 JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg

AUS Coach of the YearFabian McKenzie, Cape Breton
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJenine Browne, Memorial
AUS Rookie of the YearBeth Stephen, StFX
AUS Defensive Player of the YearMelissa Skanes, Memorial
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeSarah Melvin, UNB
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardJulia Burden, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAngelia Crealock, Dalhousie
 Heather Ross, Cape Breton
 Jenine Browne, Memorial
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Marys
 Katie McDonaugh, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarJillian Hachey, UNB
 Julia Burden, Dalhousie
 Karen Piers, StFX
 Kate Flynn, Memorial
 Kate Myron, UPEI
AUS Championship Tournament MVPJenine Browne, Memorial

Canada West Coach of the YearShannon Frier Finnie, Lethbridge
Canada West Player of the YearJessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
Canada West Rookie of the YearLara Schmidt, Regina
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearTeresa Kleindienst Gabriele, Simon Fraser
Canada West First Team All-StarBree Burgess, Regina
 Heather Thompson, Winnipeg
 Jacqueline Lavallee, Saskatchewan
 Jessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
 Teresa Kleindienst Gabriele, Simon Fraser
Canada West Second Team All-StarAnna Bekkering, Calgary
 Anna Drewniak, Manitoba
 Carrie Rogers, UBC
 Christine Shewchuk, Alberta
 Jana Schweitzer, Regina
Canada West All Rookie TeamJania Mynott, Victoria
 Jessica Foltinek, Calgary
 Jill Stein, Saskatchewan
 Lara Schmidt, Regina
 Taylor Stuart, Trinity Western

OUA East Coach of the YearJohn Campbell, Laurentian
OUA West Coach of the YearTheresa Burns, McMaster
OUA East Player of the YearClare Beatty, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearLeanne Rowthorn, Guelph
OUA East Rookie of the YearPaula Romkey, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearJulie Devenny, Waterloo
 Sarah Zagorski, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearClare Beatty, Laurentian
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearLeanne Rowthorn, Guelph
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastMegan Robb, Carleton
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestGenille Clifford, Brock
OUA East All-Star TeamAnne McDonnell, Carleton
 Cara Dodsley, Laurentian
 Clare Beatty, Laurentian
 Heather Box, Queens
 Holly Pagnan, Toronto
 Jennifer Jackson, Queens
 Susy Dabovic, York
 Tamara Alleyne-Gittens, Ryerson
 Tierney Hoo, Laurentian
 Vanessa Richardson, Toronto
OUA West All-Star TeamAlana Shaw, McMaster
 Genille Clifford, Brock
 Julie Devenny, Waterloo
 Karie Jackson, Windsor
 Leanne Rowthorn, Guelph
 Nicola Thompson, Brock
 Robyn DeGray, Lakehead
 Sarah Cameron, McMaster
 Sarah Zagorski, Wilfrid Laurier
 Stacey Farr, Brock

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Keith Pruden, Concordia
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Melissa Lemay, Bishops
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Kelly Rae Kenyon, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Marie Pier Veilleux, Concordia
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Elodie Girard, Laval
 Isabelle Grenier, Laval
 Kristina Steinfort, Concordia
 Marie Pier Veilleux, Concordia
 Melissa Lemay, Bishops
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Catherine Charbonneau, Bishops
 Cheeka Mitchell, McGill
 Josee Lalonde, Laval
 Marie Helene Pedneau, Laval
 Maude Vallieres, McGill

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Christine Shewchuk, Alberta
StFX Sports Hall of FameCindy Dean, Unknown team
 Kathy Fleiger, Unknown team
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPNicola Thompson, Brock
Regina Female Athlete of the YearBree Burgess, Regina
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPBree Burgess, Regina


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com