U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2002-03 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Doug Partridge, Memorial
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Jessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Kelsey Blair, UBC
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Anna Drewniak, Manitoba
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Fiona Tozer, Brock
CIS Defensive Player of the YearCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
CIS First Team All-CanadianChristine Shewchuk, Alberta
 Cymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 Jenine Browne, Memorial
 Jessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
 JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
CIS Second Team All-CanadianClare Beatty, Laurentian
 Isabelle Grenier, Laval
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Marys
 Lindsay Anderson, Victoria
 Sarah Sterling, McMaster
CIS All-Rookie TeamAnouk Boulanger, Bishops
 Ashley Dutchak, Saskatchewan
 Ashley Kimmett, Carleton
 Kelsey Blair, UBC
 Meaghan McGrath, Wilfrid Laurier
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentLindsay Anderson, Victoria
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamCharmaine Izzard, Winnipeg
 Dani Everitt Sinclair, Victoria
 Dani Langford, Simon Fraser
 Jenine Browne, Memorial
 JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg

AUS Coach of the YearDoug Partridge, Memorial
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJenine Browne, Memorial
AUS Rookie of the YearRyan McKay, Dalhousie
AUS Defensive Player of the YearJenine Browne, Memorial
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeTrisha Cormier, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardErika Stokes, Memorial
AUS First Team All-StarHeather Ross, Cape Breton
 Jenine Browne, Memorial
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Marys
 Kate Flynn, Memorial
 Katie McDonaugh, StFX
AUS Second Team All-StarAmanda Fisher, Cape Breton
 Amy Dalton, Memorial
 Beverly Kennedy, UNB
 Kimberly Reynolds, Cape Breton
 Lindsay Coade, UPEI
AUS Championship Tournament MVPJenine Browne, Memorial
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarAmanda Fisher, Cape Breton
 Erika Stokes, Memorial
 Jenine Browne, Memorial
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Marys
 Kate Ellis, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearBruce Langford, Simon Fraser
Canada West Player of the YearJessica Kaczowka, Simon Fraser
Canada West Rookie of the YearKelsey Blair, UBC
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearLindsay Anderson, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarChristine Shewchuk, Alberta
 Cymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
 Lindsay Anderson, Victoria
 Sheila Townsend, UBC
Canada West Second Team All-StarAnita Demenezes, Lethbridge
 Anna Bekkering, Calgary
 Anna Drewniak, Manitoba
 Dani Langford, Simon Fraser
 Jana Schweitzer, Regina
Canada West All Rookie TeamAshley Dutchak, Saskatchewan
 Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser
 Lindsay Maundrell, Calgary
 Sarah Holder, Manitoba
 Uzoma Asagwara, Winnipeg

OUA East Coach of the YearMike Clarke, Laurentian
OUA West Coach of the YearStu Julius, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Player of the YearClare Beatty, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearSarah Sterling, McMaster
OUA East Rookie of the YearAshley Kimmett, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearMeaghan McGrath, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearClare Beatty, Laurentian
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearKatie Coulson, McMaster
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastAndrea Hanson, Queens
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestSusanne Burr, McMaster
OUA East All-Star TeamClare Beatty, Laurentian
 Erin McDiarmid, Queens
 Nastassia Subban, York
 Paula Romkey, Toronto
 Tierney Hoo, Laurentian
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAmy Goodday, Queens
 Ashley Kimmett, Carleton
 Cara Dodsley, Laurentian
 Kathy Ann Grizzle, Ryerson
 Kristen Moyle, Ottawa
OUA West All-Star TeamChristin Dickenson, McMaster
 Joanne Chehade, Western
 Katie Coulson, McMaster
 Robyn DeGray, Lakehead
 Stacey Farr, Brock
OUA West All-Star Second TeamKarie Jackson, Windsor
 Leanne Rowthorn, Guelph
 Maire Guinney, Wilfrid Laurier
 Sarah Sterling, McMaster
 Sarah Zagorski, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA West All-Rookie TeamAlana Juzenas, Western

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Rod Gilpin, Bishops
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Isabelle Grenier, Laval
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Anouk Boulanger, Bishops
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)France Lanoie, Bishops
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anouk Boulanger, Bishops
 Caroline Roger, Laval
 Catherine Charbonneau, Bishops
 Isabelle Grenier, Laval
 Pascale Morin, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)France Lanoie, Bishops
 Maria-Jose Raposo, Concordia
 Marian Fortier, Laval
 Marie Helene Pedneau, Laval
 Maude Vallieres, McGill
 Sarah Gagne, McGill

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Christine Shewchuk, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPErin Gauthier, Brock
Dalhousie Female Rookie of the YearRyan McKay, Dalhousie
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com