Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2003-04 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Deb Huband, UBC
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Cymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Krystal O'Byrne, Victoria
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Heather Thompson, Winnipeg
CIS Defensive Player of the YearCarrie Watson Watts, UBC
CIS First Team All-CanadianCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 Dani Everitt Sinclair, Victoria
 Jenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
 JoAnne Wells Small, Winnipeg
 Nikki Doucet, Toronto
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAnouk Boulanger, Bishop's
 Carrie Watson Watts, UBC
 Kelli McHugh, Cape Breton
 Maria-Jose Raposo, Concordia
 Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
CIS All-Rookie TeamCait Haggarty, UBC
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Chiara Rocca Woychyshyn, McMaster
 Emilie Crofton, Bishop's
 Emilie Ruel, Concordia
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentCarrie Watson Watts, UBC
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamAnouk Boulanger, Bishop's
 Cymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 JoAnne Wells Small, Winnipeg
 Morgan McLaughlin, Simon Fraser
 Sheila Townsend, UBC

AUS Coach of the YearDoug Partridge, Memorial
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
AUS Rookie of the YearKelly Donald, Dalhousie
AUS Defensive Player of the YearJoanne McNeil, Memorial
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeLeslie Duncan, Dalhousie
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardKate Flynn Devereaux, Memorial
AUS First Team All-StarAmy Dalton, Memorial
 Jenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
 Julie Galipeau, Saint Mary's
 Kelli McHugh, Cape Breton
 Ryan McKay, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarChristine Kirk, StFX
 Christy McBride, UNB
 Kate Flynn Devereaux, Memorial
 Katherine Walters, UPEI
 Maureen Murrin, Cape Breton

Canada West Coach of the YearDeb Huband, UBC
 Lisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
Canada West Player of the YearCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
Canada West Rookie of the YearCait Haggarty, UBC
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearCarrie Watson Watts, UBC
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeHeather Thompson, Winnipeg
Canada West First Team All-StarAnna Drewniak, Manitoba
 Carrie Watson Watts, UBC
 Cymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
 Dani Everitt Sinclair, Victoria
 JoAnne Wells Small, Winnipeg
 Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarCristi Allan, Alberta
 Dani Langford, Simon Fraser
 Krystal O'Byrne, Victoria
 Lindsay Maundrell, Calgary
 Sally Kaznica, Winnipeg
Canada West All Rookie TeamErica McGuinness, UBC
 Jessica Lynch, Lethbridge
 Lisa Sigurdson, Simon Fraser
 Sara Hrehoriak, Manitoba
 Sherelle Carvery, Brandon

OUA East Coach of the YearAngie McLeod, Ottawa
OUA West Coach of the YearMichael Milne, Western
OUA East Player of the YearNikki Doucet, Toronto
OUA West Player of the YearChristin Dickenson, McMaster
OUA East Rookie of the YearCassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearChiara Rocca Woychyshyn, McMaster
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearDasa Farthing, Carleton
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearJulie Lamparski, Western
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastAshley Keohan, Ryerson
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestNot awarded,
OUA East First Team All-StarAshley Kimmett, Carleton
 Erin McDiarmid, Queen's
 Julie Rodrigue, Ottawa
 Nastassia Subban, York
 Nikki Doucet, Toronto
OUA East Second Team All-StarAmy Goodday, Queen's
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Moriah Trowell, Ottawa
 Tierney Hoo, Laurentian
 Vanessa Nobrega, Toronto
OUA West All-Star TeamChristin Dickenson, McMaster
 Jodie Ebeling, Brock
 Julie Lamparski, Western
 Robyn DeGray, Lakehead
 Stacey Farr, Brock
OUA West All-Star Second TeamChiara Rocca Woychyshyn, McMaster
 Meaghan McGrath, Laurier
 Rebecca McColl, Western
 Sarah Zagorski, Laurier
 Stephanie Yallin, Guelph
OUA East All-Rookie TeamAvely Serin, Carleton
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Jennifer Donofrio, RMC
 Kimberly Gibbs, York
 Veronique Martineau, Ottawa
OUA West All-Rookie TeamChiara Rocca Woychyshyn, McMaster
 Gillian Maxwell, Waterloo
 Sharon Hollinshead, Guelph
 Stephanie Yallin, Guelph
 Tara Boyce, Lakehead

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Rod Gilpin, Bishop's
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Maria-Jose Raposo, Concordia
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Emilie Ruel, Concordia
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)France Lanoie, Bishop's
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anouk Boulanger, Bishop's
 Cheeka Mitchell, McGill
 Maria-Jose Raposo, Concordia
 Marian Fortier, Laval
 Pascale Morin, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Amelie Rousseau, Bishop's
 Caroline D'Amours, Laval
 France Lanoie, Bishop's
 Marianne Remy, UQAM
 Marie Helene Pedneau, Laval

Queen's Women's Basketball Team MVPErin McDiarmid, Queen's
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVP (T.J. Kearney Award)Stacey Farr, Brock
Regina Female Athlete of the YearCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
Queen's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearJessica Selinger, Queen's
Marilyn Pomfret Trophy - UBC Female Athlete of the YearCarrie Watson Watts, UBC
Bishop's Female Freshman of the YearEmilie Crofton, Bishop's
Laurier Luke Fusco Academic Athletic Achievement AwardSarah Zagorski, Laurier
Carleton Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAshley Kimmett, Carleton
Queen's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerClaire Meadows, Queen's
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Cristi Allan, Alberta
 Diane Smith, Alberta
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPCymone Bouchard Bernauer, Regina
Dalhousie Volunteer of the YearMaggie Bezanson,
Laurier Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerSarah Zagorski, Laurier
Dr. Mary Beverley-Burton Award - Guelph Female Rookie of the YearStephanie Yallin, Guelph
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAnouk Boulanger, Bishop's
McGill Mac Teskey AwardCheeka Mitchell, McGill
Laurier Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearLaura Taylor, Laurier
York Women's Basketball Team MVPNastassia Subban, York
Bishop's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearEmilie Crofton, Bishop's
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerValerie Arsenault, Bishop's
Nancy Knowlton Award - Bishop's Women's Basketball Team AwardChristine Murphy, Bishop's
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVPSonya Young, Dalhousie


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com