Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2004-05 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Bruce Langford, Simon Fraser
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Laura MacCallum Lennon, York
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Maria-Jose Raposo, Concordia
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Cory Bekkering, Calgary
CIS Defensive Player of the YearJody Potts, Victoria
CIS First Team All-CanadianAnouk Boulanger, Bishops
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Jenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
 JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
 Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
CIS Second Team All-CanadianCaroline D'Amours, Laval
 Jana Schweitzer, Regina
 Jodie Ebeling, Brock
 Kelli McHugh, Cape Breton
 Sheila Townsend, UBC
CIS All-Rookie TeamCari te Boekhorst, McMaster
 Jennifer Ezirim, Winnipeg
 Julianne Noseworthy, McGill
 Kathleen Singh, UNB
 Laura MacCallum Lennon, York
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentDani Langford, Simon Fraser
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamAndree-Anne Parent, Laval
 Jania Mynott, Victoria
 JoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
 Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser
 Uzoma Asagwara, Winnipeg

AUS Coach of the YearDr. Carolyn Savoy, Dalhousie
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
AUS Rookie of the YearKathleen Singh, UNB
AUS Defensive Player of the YearMaureen Murrin, Cape Breton
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeApril Scott, Dalhousie
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardKelli McHugh, Cape Breton
AUS First Team All-StarAmy Dalton, Memorial
 Jenine Browne MacFadden, Memorial
 Kelli McHugh, Cape Breton
 Laura MacPherson, Saint Marys
 Ryan McKay, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarKatherine Walters, UPEI
 Kathleen Singh, UNB
 Leslie Duncan, Dalhousie
 Lindsay Coade, UPEI
 Maureen Murrin, Cape Breton

Canada West Coach of the YearBruce Langford, Simon Fraser
Canada West Player of the YearJoAnne Wells, Winnipeg
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeCory Bekkering, Calgary
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeHeidi DeHaan, Trinity Western
Canada West Rookie of the YearJennifer Ezirim, Winnipeg
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearJody Potts, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarDani Langford, Simon Fraser
 Jana Schweitzer, Regina
 Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
 Sheila Townsend, UBC
 Tanya Hautala, Calgary
Canada West Second Team All-StarJania Mynott, Victoria
 Jody Potts, Victoria
 Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser
 Rachel Hart, Manitoba
 Uzoma Asagwara, Winnipeg

OUA East Coach of the YearBill Pangos, York
OUA West Coach of the YearAngela Orton, Guelph
OUA East Player of the YearCassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearJodie Ebeling, Brock
OUA East Rookie of the YearLaura MacCallum Lennon, York
OUA West Rookie of the YearCari te Boekhorst, McMaster
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearCassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearJulie Lamparski, Western
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastTierney Hoo, Laurentian
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestKate McCrae-Bristol, Waterloo
OUA East All-Star TeamAmy Goodday, Queens
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Joanne Chehade, Toronto
 Julie Rodrigue, Ottawa
 Moriah Trowell, Ottawa
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAmanda Redhead, Ryerson
 Kimberly Gibbs, York
 Sarah Cameron, Queens
 Tierney Hoo, Laurentian
 Vanessa Nobrega, Toronto
OUA West All-Star TeamCheryl Atkinson, Western
 Erin Allan, Brock
 Jodie Ebeling, Brock
 Maire Guinney, Wilfrid Laurier
 Sharon Hollinshead, Guelph
OUA West All-Star Second TeamChiara Rocca, McMaster
 Julie Lamparski, Western
 Meaghan McGrath, Wilfrid Laurier
 Sarah Sterling, McMaster
 Stephanie Yallin, Guelph
OUA East All-Rookie TeamAmanda McConnell, Laurentian
 Jaime Dale, Queens
 Jena Clark, Ryerson
 Jyllian Grosse, Carleton
 Katie Laurie, Ottawa
 Laura MacCallum Lennon, York
OUA West All-Rookie TeamAmanda Tofano, Brock
 Cari te Boekhorst, McMaster
 Debra Sandberg, Lakehead
 Heather Angus, Guelph
 Kimberly Lee, Waterloo

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Rod Gilpin, Bishops
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Anouk Boulanger, Bishops
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Julianne Noseworthy, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)France Lanoie, Bishops
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialMaria-Jose Raposo, Concordia
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anouk Boulanger, Bishops
 Caroline D'Amours, Laval
 Emilie Crofton, Bishops
 Mireille Karangwa, UQAM
 Pascale Morin, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Chantale Bellavance, Laval
 France Lanoie, Bishops
 Josee Lalonde, Laval
 Maria-Jose Raposo, Concordia
 Marie-Eve Beaulieu-Demers, McGill

Regina President's AwardJana Schweitzer, Regina
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPJodie Ebeling, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Stephanie Stolk, Alberta
York Women's Basketball Team MVPChrista Lodge Eniojukan, York
Dalhousie Volunteer of the YearJ.C. Gallant, Unknown team
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPJana Schweitzer, Regina
 Leah Anderson, Regina
University of Regina Sports Hall of FameTrena Mott, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com