Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2005-06 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Fabian McKenzie, Cape Breton
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Amanda Anderson, Western
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Michelle Smith, Alberta
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Devon Campbell, Simon Fraser
CIS Defensive Player of the YearChiara Rocca, McMaster
CIS First Team All-CanadianCarolyn Plummer, UNB
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Emilie Crofton, Bishops
 Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser
 Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
CIS Second Team All-CanadianKelsey Blair, UBC
 Meaghan McGrath, Wilfrid Laurier
 Mireille Karangwa, UQAM
 Ryan McKay, Dalhousie
 Uzoma Asagwara, Winnipeg
CIS All-Rookie TeamAlaine Hutton, Toronto
 Amanda Anderson, Western
 Catherine Parent, McGill
 Kelsey Daley, Saint Marys
 Laura Craig, Trinity Western
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentKelsey Blair, UBC
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamDebralee Ruiz, Cape Breton
 Devon Campbell, Simon Fraser
 Erica McGuinness, UBC
 Kelsey Blair, UBC
 Maureen Murrin, Cape Breton

AUS Coach of the YearFabian McKenzie, Cape Breton
AUS Most Valuable PlayerCarolyn Plummer, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearKelsey Daley, Saint Marys
AUS Defensive Player of the YearKatherine Quackenbush, Memorial
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeKathleen Singh, UNB
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardEmily Murphy, UNB
AUS First Team All-StarCarolyn Plummer, UNB
 Katherine Quackenbush, Memorial
 Laura MacPherson, Saint Marys
 Maureen Murrin, Cape Breton
 Ryan McKay, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarChristy McBride, UNB
 Debralee Ruiz, Cape Breton
 Katherine Walters, UPEI
 Leslie Duncan, Dalhousie
 Sherelle Carvery, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearLisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
Canada West Player of the YearSarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeDevon Campbell, Simon Fraser
Canada West Rookie of the YearLaura Craig, Trinity Western
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeMichelle Smith, Alberta
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearSarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarDevon Campbell, Simon Fraser
 Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser
 Kelsey Blair, UBC
 Tanya Hautala, Calgary
 Uzoma Asagwara, Winnipeg
Canada West Second Team All-StarAshley Dutchak, Saskatchewan
 Kristin Jarock, Alberta
 Sarah Holder, Manitoba
 Stefanie Timmersman, Winnipeg
 Taylor Stuart, Trinity Western

OUA East Coach of the YearBill Pangos, York
OUA West Coach of the YearChris Critelli, Brock
OUA East Player of the YearCassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearMeaghan McGrath, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Rookie of the YearAlaine Hutton, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearAmanda Anderson, Western
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearCassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearChiara Rocca, McMaster
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastDasa Farthing, Carleton
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestKarenina Aguilar, Western
OUA East All-Star TeamAmanda Redhead, Ryerson
 Brenan Rurak, York
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Christine Cho, Toronto
 Dasa Farthing, Carleton
OUA East All-Star Second TeamClaire Meadows, Queens
 Kimberly Gibbs, York
 Lisa Roberts, Laurentian
 Sarah Brodie, York
 Sarah Kennedy, Carleton
OUA West All-Star TeamAmanda Anderson, Western
 Chiara Rocca, McMaster
 Jodie Ebeling, Brock
 Meaghan McGrath, Wilfrid Laurier
 Stephanie Yallin, Guelph
OUA West All-Star Second TeamDebra Sandberg, Lakehead
 Erin Allan, Brock
 Milaina Lagzdins, Brock
 Paula Romkey, Western
 Stacy Newbigging, Windsor
 Taylor Smith, McMaster
OUA East All-Rookie TeamAlaine Hutton, Toronto
 Darrah Bumstead, Laurentian
 Tanya Perry, Carleton
 Tara Minicuci, York
 Teddi Firmi, Queens
OUA West All-Rookie TeamAlyssa Prevett, Waterloo
 Amanda Anderson, Western
 Bess Lennox, Western
 Shannon Vellinga, Lakehead
 Taylor Smith, McMaster

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Emilie Crofton, Bishops
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Catherine Parent, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Anouk Boulanger, Bishops
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialAmanda Costa, McGill
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anouk Boulanger, Bishops
 Josee Lalonde, Laval
 Laure Pitfield, Bishops
 Marian Fortier, Laval
 Mireille Karangwa, UQAM
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Caroline D'Amours, Laval
 Emilie Ruel, Concordia
 Melanie Larocque, Concordia
 Sarah Gagne, McGill
 Sophie Lacroix, UQAM

Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPJodie Ebeling, Brock
Regina President's AwardLara Schmidt, Regina
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Michelle Smith, Alberta
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPLara Schmidt, Regina
York Women's Basketball Team MVPLaura MacCallum Lennon, York


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com