U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2006-07 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Scott Edwards, Alberta
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Laurelle Weigl, Simon Fraser
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Stephanie Yallin, Guelph
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser
CIS Defensive Player of the YearRachel Hart, Manitoba
CIS First Team All-CanadianErica McGuinness, UBC
 Katherine Quackenbush, Memorial
 Laure Pitfield, Bishops
 Lindsay DeGroot, McMaster
 Sarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAmanda Anderson, Western
 Cassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
 Nathifa Weekes, McGill
 Uzoma Asagwara, Winnipeg
CIS All-Rookie TeamAlex Legge, Dalhousie
 Gabrielle Gheyssen, Regina
 Katie Goggins, Laurentian
 Laurelle Weigl, Simon Fraser
 Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentLaurelle Weigl, Simon Fraser
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardJulia Wilson, Simon Fraser
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamKelly Donald, Dalhousie
 Kristin Jarock, Alberta
 Lani Gibbons, Simon Fraser
 Lindsay DeGroot, McMaster
 Maegan Seaward, Memorial

AUS Coach of the YearDr. Carolyn Savoy, Dalhousie
AUS Most Valuable PlayerKatherine Quackenbush, Memorial
AUS Rookie of the YearAlex Legge, Dalhousie
AUS Defensive Player of the YearTamara Alleyne, Cape Breton
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeNot awarded, Unknown team
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardKatherine Quackenbush, Memorial
AUS First Team All-StarDebralee Ruiz, Cape Breton
 Katherine Quackenbush, Memorial
 Kathleen McNeil, Dalhousie
 Kelly Donald, Dalhousie
 Leah Corby, UNB
AUS Second Team All-StarAlise Brown, Saint Marys
 Christy McBride, UNB
 Kathleen Singh, UNB
 Laurie Girdwood, Dalhousie
 Natasha Eadie, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie Team All-StarAlex Legge, Dalhousie
 Amanda Sharpe, UNB
 Kari Everett, Cape Breton
 Susanne Canvin, UPEI
 Victoria Thistle, Memorial

Canada West Coach of the YearScott Edwards, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearSarah Crooks, Saskatchewan
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeCourtney Brown, Simon Fraser
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeJulia Wilson, Simon Fraser
Canada West Rookie of the YearLaurelle Weigl, Simon Fraser
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearRachel Hart, Manitoba
Canada West First Team All-StarAshley Dutchak, Saskatchewan
 Erica McGuinness, UBC
 Kelsey Blair, UBC
 Lani Gibbons, Simon Fraser
 Uzoma Asagwara, Winnipeg
Canada West Second Team All-StarChelsea Cassano, Regina
 Julia Wilson, Simon Fraser
 Lindsay Maundrell, Calgary
 Rachel Hart, Manitoba
 Sarah Holder, Manitoba

OUA East Coach of the YearBill Pangos, York
OUA West Coach of the YearTheresa Burns, McMaster
OUA East Player of the YearCassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
OUA West Player of the YearLindsay DeGroot, McMaster
OUA East Rookie of the YearKatie Goggins, Laurentian
OUA West Rookie of the YearDranadia Roc, Windsor
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearKimberly Gibbs, York
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearHeather Angus, Guelph
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastLisa Greig, Ryerson
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestStephanie Yallin, Guelph
OUA East All-Star TeamCassandra Carpenter, Laurentian
 Christine Cho, Toronto
 Claire Meadows, Queens
 Kimberly Gibbs, York
 Laura MacCallum Lennon, York
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAlaine Hutton, Toronto
 Brenan Rurak, York
 Jennifer Donofrio, RMC
 Jessica Selinger, Queens
 Susan Shaw-Davis, Carleton
OUA West All-Star TeamAmanda Anderson, Western
 Chiara Rocca, McMaster
 Jodie Ebeling, Brock
 Lindsay DeGroot, McMaster
 Stephanie Yallin, Guelph
OUA West All-Star Second TeamDranadia Roc, Windsor
 Kate Poulin, Waterloo
 Kathryn Verboom, Lakehead
 Katie Guthrie, Guelph
 Nadine Paron, Western
OUA East All-Rookie TeamKatie Goggins, Laurentian
 Kelly Killoran, Carleton
 Lisa Furchner, Laurentian
 Lisa Goldring, Ryerson
 Melina Wishart, Ottawa
OUA West All-Rookie TeamAleksa Brkic, Wilfrid Laurier
 Dranadia Roc, Windsor
 Morgan Jean, Guelph
 Sara Pilon-Bignell, McMaster
 Tasia McKenna, Lakehead

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Linda Marquis, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Laure Pitfield, Bishops
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Nathifa Weekes, McGill
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialNot awarded, Unknown team
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anouk Boulanger, Bishops
 Laure Pitfield, Bishops
 Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
 Nathifa Weekes, McGill
 Patricia Mandeville, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Chantal Vachon-Marceau, Laval
 Emilie Crofton, Bishops
 Karine Bibeau, Laval
 Krystle Douglas, Concordia
 Myriam Lamarre, Laval

Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPJodie Ebeling, Brock
StFX Sports Hall of FameMarg Berthiaume, Unknown team
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Michelle Smith, Alberta
StFX Sports Hall of FameTheresa MacCuish, Unknown team
Dalhousie Female Rookie of the YearAlex Legge, Dalhousie
Regina Female Rookie of the YearGabrielle Gheyssen, Regina
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPChelsea Cassano, Regina
Dalhousie Manager of the Yearbezanson-maggie, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com