Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2009-10 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Brian Cheng, Victoria
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Robyn Buna, Simon Fraser
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Jessica Clemencon, Windsor
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Michele Hynes Sung, Manitoba
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Anneth Him-Lazarenko, McGill
CIS Defensive Player of the YearKatie Miyazaki, Simon Fraser
CIS First Team All-CanadianAmanda Anderson, Western
 Kelsey Hodgson, Cape Breton
 Lindsay DeGroot, Saskatchewan
 Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
 Robyn Buna, Simon Fraser
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAlise Brown, Acadia
 Chanelle St-Amour, Laval
 Hannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
 Kayla Dykstra, Victoria
 Nicki Schutz, Toronto
CIS All-Rookie TeamJessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Justine Colley, Saint Marys
 Kristina Collins, Simon Fraser
 Marie-Pascale Nadeau, Laval
 Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Simon Fraser
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentRobyn Buna, Simon Fraser
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardLindsay DeGroot, Saskatchewan
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamJessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Jill Humbert, Saskatchewan
 Joanna Zalesiak, Regina
 Kate Hole, Simon Fraser
 Robyn Buna, Simon Fraser

AUS Coach of the YearFabian McKenzie, Cape Breton
AUS Most Valuable PlayerKelsey Hodgson, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie of the YearJustine Colley, Saint Marys
AUS Defensive Player of the YearNicole Works, Cape Breton
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeLaure Pitfield, Saint Marys
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardAlex Legge, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAlise Brown, Acadia
 Amanda Sharpe, UNB
 Justine Colley, Saint Marys
 Kari Everett, Cape Breton
 Kelsey Hodgson, Cape Breton
AUS Second Team All-StarApril Scott, Dalhousie
 Ashley Stephen, StFX
 Erin Mullaley, Memorial
 Laurie Girdwood, Dalhousie
 Victoria Thistle, Memorial
AUS Rookie Team All-StarJennifer Parsons, Memorial
 Justine Colley, Saint Marys
 Lindsay Harris, Acadia
 Rebecca Sheehan, StFX
 Robbi Daley, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearBrian Cheng, Victoria
Canada West Player of the YearRobyn Buna, Simon Fraser
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeJessica Stromberg, Winnipeg
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearKatie Miyazaki, Simon Fraser
Canada West Rookie of the YearKristina Collins, Simon Fraser
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeMichele Hynes Sung, Manitoba
Canada West First Team All-StarBrittany Read, Regina
 Kayla Dykstra, Victoria
 Lia St. Pierre, UBC
 Lindsay DeGroot, Saskatchewan
 Robyn Buna, Simon Fraser
Canada West Second Team All-StarCaitlin Gooch, Winnipeg
 Deborah Yeboah, Victoria
 Joanna Zalesiak, Regina
 Laurelle Weigl, Simon Fraser
 Marisa Haylett, Alberta

OUA East Coach of the YearTaffe Charles, Carleton
OUA West Coach of the YearChantal Vallee, Windsor
OUA East Player of the YearHannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
OUA West Player of the YearAmanda Anderson, Western
OUA East Rookie of the YearJessica Resch, Carleton
OUA West Rookie of the YearJessica Clemencon, Windsor
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearLacey O'Sullivan, Ryerson
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearRenata Adamczyk, Wilfrid Laurier
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastMaddie Soye, Queens
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestReanne Holden, Waterloo
OUA East All-Star TeamAlyson Bush, Carleton
 Brittany Moore, Queens
 Hannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
 Lacey O'Sullivan, Ryerson
 Nicki Schutz, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAshley MacDonald, Ryerson
 Darrah Bumstead, Laurentian
 Katie Goggins, Laurentian
 Katie Guthrie, Queens
 Lisa Goldring, Ryerson
OUA West All-Star TeamAmanda Anderson, Western
 Jessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Renata Adamczyk, Wilfrid Laurier
 Tasia McKenna, Lakehead
 Taylor Smith, McMaster
OUA West All-Star Second TeamKatelyn Leddy, Western
 Lauren Stewart, Brock
 Lindsay Druery, Lakehead
 Shavaun Reaney, Windsor
 Taylor Chiarot, McMaster
OUA East All-Rookie TeamCarley Lewis, RMC
 Jennifer Stoqua, Carleton
 Jessica Resch, Carleton
 Kelsey Wright, Ryerson
 Nadia Qahwash, York
OUA West All-Rookie TeamBeckie Williams, Western
 Jaklynn Nimec, McMaster
 Jessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
 Nicole Rosenkranz, McMaster

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Linda Marquis, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Marie-Pascale Nadeau, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Stephanie Youakim, UQAM
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodAnneth Him-Lazarenko, McGill
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialNot awarded, Unknown team
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anneth Him-Lazarenko, McGill
 Chanelle St-Amour, Laval
 Elyse Jobin, Laval
 Katy Germain, Bishops
 Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Irline Noel, UQAM
 Jessica Bibeau-Cote, UQAM
 Jill Verhesen, Concordia
 Kristin Portwine, Concordia
 Stephanie Youakim, UQAM
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Bethan Chalke, Bishops
 Emie Simard, UQAM
 Francoise Charest, McGill
 Marie-Eve Martin, McGill
 Marie-Pascale Nadeau, Laval

Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPLauren Stewart, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Marisa Haylett, Alberta
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPBrittany Read, Regina
York Women's Basketball Team MVPBrittany Szockyj, York
University of Regina Sports Hall of FameChristine Stapleton, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com