Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2010-11 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Lisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Jessica Clemencon, Windsor
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Claire Colborne, UNB
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Jill Humbert, Saskatchewan
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Brittany Dalton, Memorial
CIS Defensive Player of the YearKatie Miyazaki, Saskatchewan
CIS First Team All-CanadianAmanda Sharpe, UNB
 Anneth Him-Lazarenko, McGill
 Jessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Justine Colley, Saint Marys
 Kimberley Tulloch, Saskatchewan
CIS Second Team All-CanadianHannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
 Joanna Zalesiak, Regina
 Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
 Matteke Hutzler, Western
 Nicki Schutz, Toronto
CIS All-Rookie TeamClaire Colborne, UNB
 Jill Stratton, Toronto
 Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
 Sarah Wierks, Fraser Valley
 Stephanie Kleysen, Winnipeg
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentMiah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardAshley Stephen, StFX
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamBojana Kovacevic, Windsor
 Jana Spindler, Saskatchewan
 Kari Everett, Cape Breton
 Katie Miyazaki, Saskatchewan
 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor

AUS Coach of the YearFabian McKenzie, Cape Breton
AUS Most Valuable PlayerAmanda Sharpe, UNB
AUS Rookie of the YearClaire Colborne, UNB
AUS Defensive Player of the YearAshley Stephen, StFX
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeBrittany Dalton, Memorial
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardAmanda Sharpe, UNB
AUS First Team All-StarAmanda Sharpe, UNB
 Ashley Stephen, StFX
 Emma Duinker, Acadia
 Jahlica Kirnon, Cape Breton
 Justine Colley, Saint Marys
AUS Second Team All-StarAlexandria Forsey, Memorial
 Grace Fishbein, Memorial
 Leah Corby, UNB
 Nicole Works, Cape Breton
 Sheryl Chisholm, StFX
AUS Rookie Team All-StarAmy Gough, UPEI
 Claire Colborne, UNB
 Courtney Thompson, Dalhousie
 Kayla McCarron, Cape Breton
 Kristy Moore, Acadia

Canada West Coach of the YearLisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
Canada West Player of the YearKimberley Tulloch, Saskatchewan
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeJill Humbert, Saskatchewan
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearKatie Miyazaki, Saskatchewan
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeNicole Clarke, Alberta
Canada West Rookie of the YearStephanie Kleysen, Winnipeg
Canada West First Team All-StarCaitlin Gooch, Winnipeg
 Jill Humbert, Saskatchewan
 Joanna Zalesiak, Regina
 Kimberley Tulloch, Saskatchewan
 Marisa Haylett, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarAmy Odigan, Winnipeg
 Ashley Hill, Calgary
 Deborah Yeboah, Victoria
 Lindsay Ledingham, Regina
 Zara Huntley, UBC

OUA East Coach of the YearMichele Belanger, Toronto
OUA West Coach of the YearPaul Falco, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Player of the YearHannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
OUA West Player of the YearJessica Clemencon, Windsor
OUA East Rookie of the YearJill Stratton, Toronto
OUA West Rookie of the YearFelicia Mazerolle, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearKatie Goggins, Laurentian
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearMatteke Hutzler, Western
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastKatie Goggins, Laurentian
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestRenata Adamczyk, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East All-Star TeamAshley MacDonald, Ryerson
 Brittany Moore, Queens
 Hannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
 Lisa Furchner, Laurentian
 Nicki Schutz, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAlyson Bush, Carleton
 Brittany Szockyj, York
 Jenna Gilbert, Ottawa
 Katie Goggins, Laurentian
 Sherri Pierce, Toronto
OUA West All-Star TeamJessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Matteke Hutzler, Western
 Renata Adamczyk, Wilfrid Laurier
 Tasia McKenna, Lakehead
 Whitney Gorges, Brock
OUA West All-Star Second TeamEmily McKay, Brock
 Jenny Vaughan, Western
 Lindsay Druery, Lakehead
 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
 Taylor Chiarot, McMaster
OUA East All-Rookie TeamAshley Clarke, Ryerson
 Gemma Bullard, Queens
 Jill Stratton, Toronto
 Kim Cupid, Ottawa
 Liz Boag, Queens
OUA West All-Rookie TeamDarcy Zinck, Lakehead
 Felicia Mazerolle, Wilfrid Laurier
 Korissa Williams, Windsor
 Lacey Knox, Western
 Laura Dally, Western

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Anneth Him-Lazarenko, McGill
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodJessy Roy, Bishops
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialMarie-Michelle Genois, Laval
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anneth Him-Lazarenko, McGill
 Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
 Marie-Eve Martin, McGill
 Marie-Michelle Genois, Laval
 Michelle Auger-Bellemare, UQAM
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Elyse Jobin, Laval
 Francoise Charest, McGill
 Jessica Bibeau-Cote, UQAM
 Jessy Roy, Bishops
 Yasmin Jean-Philippe, Concordia
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Bailey Trafford, Bishops
 Catherine Groleau, Laval
 Gabrielle Chamberland, Bishops
 Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
 Roya Assadi, McGill

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Marisa Haylett, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPWhitney Gorges, Brock
Regina Female Athlete of the YearJoanna Zalesiak, Regina
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPJoanna Zalesiak, Regina
Dalhousie Volunteer of the Yearholt-gary, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com