U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2011-12 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Taylor, Regina
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Hannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Vanessa Pickard, StFX
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Lindsay Druery, Lakehead
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Laura Mullins, Windsor
CIS Defensive Player of the YearMiah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
CIS First Team All-CanadianCassie Cooke, Cape Breton
 Hannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
 Jessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Joanna Zalesiak, Regina
 Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
CIS Second Team All-CanadianDiane Schuetze, Thompson Rivers
 Emma Duinker, Acadia
 Justine Colley, Saint Marys
 Katie Miyazaki, Saskatchewan
 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
CIS All-Rookie TeamDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Dianna Ros, McGill
 Kellie Ring, Ottawa
 Tessa Stammberger, Dalhousie
 Vanessa Pickard, StFX
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentMiah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardNot awarded, Unknown team
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamBojana Kovacevic, Windsor
 Jenna Gilbert, Ottawa
 Jenna Kaye, Calgary
 Kristjana Young, UBC
 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor

AUS Coach of the YearBev Greenlaw, Acadia
AUS Most Valuable PlayerCassie Cooke, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie of the YearVanessa Pickard, StFX
AUS Defensive Player of the YearAnna von Maltzahn, Dalhousie
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeRachael Harrison, Dalhousie
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardMelissa Foster, UNB
AUS First Team All-StarAlexandria Forsey, Memorial
 Cassie Cooke, Cape Breton
 Claire Colborne, UNB
 Emma Duinker, Acadia
 Justine Colley, Saint Marys
AUS Second Team All-StarJahlica Kirnon, Cape Breton
 Keisha Brown, Dalhousie
 Stefanie Chapman, Acadia
 Susanne Canvin, Saint Marys
 Vanessa Pickard, StFX
AUS Rookie Team All-StarColleen Daly, UNB
 Laura Langille, Saint Marys
 Megan Robinson, Memorial
 Tessa Stammberger, Dalhousie
 Vanessa Pickard, StFX

Canada West Coach of the YearDave Taylor, Regina
Canada West Player of the YearJoanna Zalesiak, Regina
Canada West Rookie of the YearDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearKatie Miyazaki, Saskatchewan
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeLauren Taal, Lethbridge
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeNicole Wierks, Fraser Valley
Canada West First Team All-StarDiane Schuetze, Thompson Rivers
 Jenna Kaye, Calgary
 Joanna Zalesiak, Regina
 Katie Miyazaki, Saskatchewan
 Zara Huntley, UBC
Canada West Second Team All-StarDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Kristjana Young, UBC
 Lindsay Ledingham, Regina
 Nicole Clarke, Alberta
 Tessa Klassen, Fraser Valley

OUA East Coach of the YearAndy Sparks, Ottawa
OUA West Coach of the YearChantal Vallee, Windsor
OUA East Player of the YearHannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
OUA West Player of the YearJessica Clemencon, Windsor
OUA East Rookie of the YearKellie Ring, Ottawa
OUA West Rookie of the YearShelby Kurt, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA East Defensive Player of the YearBess Lennox, Ottawa
OUA West Defensive Player of the YearMiah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA EastBess Lennox, Ottawa
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA WestLindsay Druery, Lakehead
OUA East All-Star TeamAlyson Bush, Carleton
 Ashley MacDonald, Ryerson
 Brittany Moore, Queens
 Hannah Sunley-Paisley, Ottawa
 Jill Stratton, Toronto
OUA East All-Star Second TeamAngela Tilk, Ryerson
 Ashleigh Cleary, Carleton
 Bess Lennox, Ottawa
 Jenna Gilbert, Ottawa
 Sherri Pierce, Toronto
OUA West All-Star TeamJenny Vaughan, Western
 Jessica Clemencon, Windsor
 Miah-Marie Langlois, Windsor
 Nicole Rosenkranz, Brock
 Taylor Chiarot, McMaster
OUA West All-Star Second TeamBojana Kovacevic, Windsor
 Felicia Mazerolle, Wilfrid Laurier
 Jasmine Douglas, Guelph
 Laura Dally, Western
 Lindsay Druery, Lakehead
OUA East All-Rookie TeamChloe Levy, Carleton
 Jenny Wright, Queens
 Kellie Ring, Ottawa
 Maddie Stephen, Ottawa
 Samantha Ernest, York
OUA West All-Rookie TeamAnnabel Hancock, Western
 Katherine MacTavish, Guelph
 Kayla Santilli, Brock
 Marti Killeen, Waterloo
 Shelby Kurt, Wilfrid Laurier

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Dianna Ros, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Jessy Roy, Bishops
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodNot awarded, Unknown team
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialMichelle Auger-Bellemare, UQAM
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Anneth Him-Lazarenko, McGill
 Elyse Jobin, Laval
 Francoise Charest, McGill
 Jessy Roy, Bishops
 Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Emie Simard, UQAM
 Gabrielle Chamberland, Bishops
 Magalie Beaulieu, Concordia
 Marie-Eve Martin, McGill
 Marie-Pascale Nadeau, Laval
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Dianna Ros, McGill
 Eloisa Katz, Bishops
 Jannie Jacques, Laval
 Natasha Raposo, Concordia
 Veronique Fortin-Tremblay, Bishops

Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPNicole Rosenkranz, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Saskia van Ginhoven, Alberta
Regina Female Athlete of the YearJoanna Zalesiak, Regina
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPJoanna Zalesiak, Regina
Dalhousie Volunteer of the Yearcrosby-rita, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com