Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2014-15 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Chantal Vallee, Windsor
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Jylisa Williams, Lakehead
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Bridget Atkinson, Guelph
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Kimberley Veldman, Lethbridge
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Kellie Ring, Ottawa
CIS Defensive Player of the YearKorissa Williams, Windsor
CIS First Team All-CanadianCourtney Thompson, Dalhousie
 Jylisa Williams, Lakehead
 Korissa Williams, Windsor
 Kristjana Young, UBC
 Mariam Sylla, McGill
CIS Second Team All-CanadianDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Queteline Celestin, UQAM
 Sarah Wierks, Fraser Valley
 Saskia van Ginhoven, Alberta
 Whitney Ellenor, Wilfrid Laurier
CIS All-Rookie TeamAmira Giannattasio, Victoria
 Bridget Atkinson, Guelph
 Jane Gagne, Laval
 Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
 Michelle Bos, Thompson Rivers
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentKorissa Williams, Windsor
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardRyerson Rams, Unknown team
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamCheyanne Roger, Windsor
 Gabriela Hebert, McGill
 Kristjana Young, UBC
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
 Saskia van Ginhoven, Alberta

AUS Coach of the YearAnna Pendergast Stammberger, Dalhousie
AUS Most Valuable PlayerCourtney Thompson, Dalhousie
AUS Rookie of the YearKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
AUS Defensive Player of the YearKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeKristy Moore, Dalhousie
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardAprille Deus, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarAlison Keough, Cape Breton
 Amy Gough, UPEI
 Courtney Thompson, Dalhousie
 Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
 Megan Robinson, Memorial
AUS Second Team All-StarColleen Keane, Cape Breton
 Grace Wade, UNB
 Lindsay Lessard, StFX
 Tessa Stammberger, Dalhousie
 Tianna Brown, Memorial
AUS Rookie Team All-StarDiedre Alexander, Dalhousie
 Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
 Nicole LaFleur Esson, UNB
 Samantha Robertson, StFX
 Shanieka Wood, Saint Marys

Canada West Coach of the YearScott Reeves, Thompson Rivers
Canada West Player of the YearKristjana Young, UBC
Canada West Rookie of the YearAmira Giannattasio, Victoria
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeKimberley Veldman, Lethbridge
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeMegan Wickstrom, Alberta
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearStephanie Kleysen, Winnipeg
Canada West First Team All-StarDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Kimberley Veldman, Lethbridge
 Kristjana Young, UBC
 Sarah Wierks, Fraser Valley
 Saskia van Ginhoven, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarCassandra Goodis, Victoria
 Harleen Sidhu, UBC
 Jorri Duxbury, Thompson Rivers
 Kelly Fagan, MacEwan
 Stephanie Kleysen, Winnipeg
Canada West Third Team All-StarCharlotte Kot, Regina
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
 Megan Noonan, Winnipeg
 Megan Wood, MacEwan
 Taiysa Worsfold, Thompson Rivers
Canada West All Rookie TeamAmira Giannattasio, Victoria
 Christina McCusker, Regina
 Jayla Verney, Mount Royal
 Jessica Brown, Trinity Western
 Michelle Bos, Thompson Rivers

OUA Coach of the YearChantal Vallee, Windsor
OUA Player of the YearJylisa Williams, Lakehead
OUA Defensive Player of the YearKorissa Williams, Windsor
OUA Rookie of the YearBridget Atkinson, Guelph
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritLee Anna Osei, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeKellie Ring, Ottawa
OUA First Team All-StarCheyanne Roger, Windsor
 Danielle Boiago, McMaster
 Jenny Wright, Queens
 Jill Stratton, Toronto
 Jylisa Williams, Lakehead
 Katherine MacTavish, Guelph
 Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
 Korissa Williams, Windsor
 Stephanie MacDonald, Ottawa
 Whitney Ellenor, Wilfrid Laurier
OUA Second Team All-StarBridget Atkinson, Guelph
 Caroline Wolynski, Western
 Clare Kenney, McMaster
 Hilary Hanaka, McMaster
 Jocelyn LaRocque, Windsor
 Krista Van Slingerland, Ottawa
 Lee Anna Osei, Wilfrid Laurier
 Lindsay Shotbolt, Carleton
 Liz Boag, Queens
 Mariah Nunes, Ryerson
OUA All-Rookie TeamAmy Jarvis, Waterloo
 Bridget Atkinson, Guelph
 Cara Tiemens, Ryerson
 Carly Steer, Windsor
 Elizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
 Hilary Hanaka, McMaster
 Linnaea Harper, McMaster
 Madison Horst, Western
 Melissa Tatti, Brock
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Mariam Sylla, McGill
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Jane Gagne, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Queteline Celestin, UQAM
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodCatherine Belanger-Paquet, Laval
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialRaphaelle Cote, Laval
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Jane Gagne, Laval
 Jessica Lubin, UQAM
 Mariam Sylla, McGill
 Marilyse Roy-Viau, Concordia
 Queteline Celestin, UQAM
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Dianna Ros, McGill
 Edith Noblecilla, Bishops
 Jennifer Silver, McGill
 Kaylah Barrett, Concordia
 Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Bianca Marois, UQAM
 Jane Gagne, Laval
 Marika Guerin, McGill
 Noemie Hamel-Petit, Bishops
 Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval

Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPMelissa Tatti, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Saskia van Ginhoven, Alberta
Regina Female Rookie of the YearChristina McCusker, Regina
Saint Mary's Female Rookie of the YearKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPAngelina Carvery, Saint Marys
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPAlyssia Kajati, Regina
Dalhousie Volunteer of the Yearrosenthall-carol, Unknown team


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com