Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2015-16 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Brooklyn Legault, Alberta
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Ainsley MacIntyre, Dalhousie
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Krista Van Slingerland, Ottawa
CIS Defensive Player of the YearKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Mary's
CIS First Team All-CanadianDanielle Boiago, McMaster
 Jessica Lubin, UQAM
 Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAlexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Alison Keough, Cape Breton
 Charlotte Kot, Regina
 Jessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
 Kayli Sartori, UFV
CIS All-Rookie TeamBrooklyn Legault, Alberta
 Gladys Hakizimana, McGill
 Julia Curran, Western
 Kaylee Anagnostopoulos, Windsor
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardKrista Van Slingerland, Ottawa
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamCharlotte Kot, Regina
 Dalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
 Silvana Jez, Ryerson

AUS Coach of the YearScott Munro, Saint Mary's
AUS Most Valuable PlayerPaloma Anderson, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearChelsea Provo, StFX
AUS Defensive Player of the YearKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Mary's
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeRachelle Coward, Saint Mary's
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardAinsley MacIntyre, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAlison Keough, Cape Breton
 Lindsay Lessard, StFX
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
 Rachelle Coward, Saint Mary's
 Tessa Stammberger, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarAlexandra Berry, Acadia
 Colleen Keane, Cape Breton
 Grace Wade, UNB
 Katelynn Donahoe, UPEI
 Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Mary's
AUS Rookie Team All-StarAndreanne Ennis, Memorial
 Chelsea Provo, StFX
 Kelsey Rice, Acadia
 Megan Thompson, Dalhousie
 Sophie Gaube, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearLisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
Canada West Player of the YearLaura Dally, Saskatchewan
Canada West Rookie of the YearBrooklyn Legault, Alberta
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearJessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeKelly Fagan, MacEwan
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeKelly O'Hallahan, MacEwan
Canada West First Team All-StarCharlotte Kot, Regina
 Dalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Jessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
 Kayli Sartori, UFV
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarDiana Lee, UBC
 Emma Piggin, Thompson Rivers
 Jenna Bugiardini, Victoria
 Kristie Sheils, Calgary
 Megan Wood, MacEwan
Canada West Third Team All-StarAlyssia Kajati, Regina
 Kara Spotton, UBC
 Keisha Cox, Brandon
 Kelly Fagan, MacEwan
 Megan Wickstrom, Alberta
Canada West All Rookie TeamBrooklyn Legault, Alberta
 Jessica Hanson, UBC
 Katie Keith, Lethbridge
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
 Taylor Claggett, UFV

OUA Coach of the YearAndy Sparks, Ottawa
OUA Player of the YearKeneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
OUA Rookie of the YearJulia Curran, Western
OUA Defensive Player of the YearKeneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritAbena Addo, Toronto
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeKrista Van Slingerland, Ottawa
OUA First Team All-StarCheyanne Roger, Windsor
 Danielle Boiago, McMaster
 Heather Lindsay, Carleton
 Jenny Wright, Queen's
 Kellie Ring, Ottawa
 Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
 Mackenzie Puklicz, Western
 Nicole Morrison, Laurier
 Robyn Pearson, Queen's
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson
OUA Second Team All-StarBridget Atkinson, Guelph
 Caroline Wolynski, Western
 Catherine Traer, Ottawa
 Clare Kenney, McMaster
 Elizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
 Emily Prevost, Windsor
 Julia Soriano, Ottawa
 Katherine MacTavish, Guelph
 Melissa Tatti, Brock
 Rahshida Atkinson, Toronto
OUA All-Rookie TeamAbbey Clark, Guelph
 Alexe Galipeau-Wilson, Nipissing
 Christine Sirignano, Brock
 Irena Rynkiewicz, Laurier
 Julia Curran, Western
 Katrina Collins-Samuels, York
 Kaylee Anagnostopoulos, Windsor
 Keyira Parkes, Toronto
 Myriam Fontaine, Queen's
 Sandra Nagowska, York

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Jessica Lubin, UQAM
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Gladys Hakizimana, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Queteline Celestin, UQAM
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodSarah-Jane Marois, Laval
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialJennifer Silver, McGill
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Alexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Jessica Lubin, UQAM
 Mariam Sylla, McGill
 Raphaelle Cote, Laval
 Richelle Gregoire, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Dianna Ros, McGill
 Gabrielle Girard, Laval
 Marie-Eve Martin, Concordia
 Marilyse Roy-Viau, Concordia
 Queteline Celestin, UQAM
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Ashley Milhomme, Bishop's
 Charlene Pettigrew, Bishop's
 Geraldine Cabillo-Abante, McGill
 Gladys Hakizimana, McGill
 Roxanne Douaire, UQAM

Queen's Women's Basketball Team MVPJenny Wright, Queen's
Algoma Female Athlete of the YearKarissa Kajorinne, Algoma
H.H. Kerr Trophy (Ryerson Female Athlete of the Year)Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVP (T.J. Kearney Award)Kira Cornelissen, Brock
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Female Athlete of the YearLaura Dally, Saskatchewan
Saint Mary's Female Athlete of the YearRachelle Coward, Saint Mary's
Valerie Girsberger Trophy All-Round Female AthleteDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
UNBC Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerMaria Mongomo, UNBC
Queen's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearMyriam Fontaine, Queen's
Dalhousie President's AwardTessa Stammberger, Dalhousie
Queen's Women's Basketball Coaches AwardGemma Bullard,
McGill Female Rookie of the YearGladys Hakizimana, McGill
Carleton Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerLindsay Shotbolt, Carleton
UNBC Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearMaria Mongomo, UNBC
UNBC Women's Basketball Best Defensive PlayerHannah Pudlas, UNBC
UBC Female Rookie of the YearJessica Hanson, UBC
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Jessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
Algoma Women's Basketball Team MVPKarissa Kajorinne, Algoma
Colb McEwon Trophy Coach of the YearLisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPRachelle Coward, Saint Mary's
Denise Beaudet Award - Concordia LeadershipTamara Pinard-Devos, Concordia
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPCharlotte Kot, Regina
Laurier Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerCourtney Bruce, Laurier
UNBC Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerIsabelle Bourque, UNBC
Algoma Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearMarlee Ball, Algoma
Algoma Women's Basketball Best Defensive PlayerAlyssa Dovigi, Algoma
University of Regina Sports Hall of FameBree Burgess,
Laurier Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearIrena Rynkiewicz, Laurier
York Women's Basketball Team MVPIshanaa Seupersadsingh, York
UNBC Women's Basketball Most Inspirational PlayerKylie Pozniak, UNBC
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerNoemie Hamel-Petit, Bishop's
Bishop's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearAshley Milhomme, Bishop's
Algoma Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerMairead Dunn, Algoma
Algoma Women's Basketball Coach's AwardCarlie Manners, Algoma
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerCharlene Pettigrew, Bishop's
Nancy Knowlton Award - Bishop's Women's Basketball Team AwardMaude Archambault, Bishop's
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVPTessa Stammberger, Dalhousie


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com