Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

CIS Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2015-16 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Brooklyn Legault, Alberta
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Ainsley MacIntyre, Dalhousie
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Krista Van Slingerland, Ottawa
CIS Defensive Player of the YearKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
CIS First Team All-CanadianDanielle Boiago, McMaster
 Jessica Lubin, UQAM
 Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
CIS Second Team All-CanadianAlexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Alison Keough, Cape Breton
 Charlotte Kot, Regina
 Jessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
 Kayli Sartori, Fraser Valley
CIS All-Rookie TeamBrooklyn Legault, Alberta
 Gladys Hakizimana, McGill
 Julia Curran, Western
 Kaylee Anagnostopoulos, Windsor
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentDalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardKrista Van Slingerland, Ottawa
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamCharlotte Kot, Regina
 Dalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
 Silvana Jez, Ryerson

AUS Coach of the YearScott Munro, Saint Marys
AUS Most Valuable PlayerPaloma Anderson, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearChelsea Provo, StFX
AUS Defensive Player of the YearKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeRachelle Coward, Saint Marys
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardAinsley MacIntyre, Dalhousie
AUS First Team All-StarAlison Keough, Cape Breton
 Lindsay Lessard, StFX
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
 Rachelle Coward, Saint Marys
 Tessa Stammberger, Dalhousie
AUS Second Team All-StarAlexandra Berry, Acadia
 Colleen Keane, Cape Breton
 Grace Wade, UNB
 Katelynn Donahoe, UPEI
 Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie Team All-StarAndreanne Ennis, Memorial
 Chelsea Provo, StFX
 Kelsey Rice, Acadia
 Megan Thompson, Dalhousie
 Sophie Gaube, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearLisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
Canada West Player of the YearLaura Dally, Saskatchewan
Canada West Rookie of the YearBrooklyn Legault, Alberta
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearJessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeKelly Fagan, MacEwan
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeKelly O'Hallahan, MacEwan
Canada West First Team All-StarCharlotte Kot, Regina
 Dalyce Emmerson, Saskatchewan
 Jessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
 Kayli Sartori, Fraser Valley
 Laura Dally, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarDiana Lee, UBC
 Emma Piggin, Thompson Rivers
 Jenna Bugiardini, Victoria
 Kristie Sheils, Calgary
 Megan Wood, MacEwan
Canada West Third Team All-StarAlyssia Kajati, Regina
 Kara Spotton, UBC
 Keisha Cox, Brandon
 Kelly Fagan, MacEwan
 Megan Wickstrom, Alberta
Canada West All Rookie TeamBrooklyn Legault, Alberta
 Jessica Hanson, UBC
 Katie Keith, Lethbridge
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
 Taylor Claggett, Fraser Valley

OUA Coach of the YearAndy Sparks, Ottawa
OUA Player of the YearKeneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
OUA Defensive Player of the YearKeneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
OUA Rookie of the YearJulia Curran, Western
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritAbena Addo, Toronto
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeKrista Van Slingerland, Ottawa
OUA First Team All-StarCheyanne Roger, Windsor
 Danielle Boiago, McMaster
 Heather Lindsay, Carleton
 Jenny Wright, Queens
 Kellie Ring, Ottawa
 Keneca Pingue-Giles, Ryerson
 Mackenzie Puklicz, Western
 Nicole Morrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Robyn Pearson, Queens
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson
OUA Second Team All-StarBridget Atkinson, Guelph
 Caroline Wolynski, Western
 Catherine Traer, Ottawa
 Clare Kenney, McMaster
 Elizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
 Emily Prevost, Windsor
 Julia Soriano, Ottawa
 Katherine MacTavish, Guelph
 Melissa Tatti, Brock
 Rahshida Atkinson, Toronto
OUA All-Rookie TeamAbbey Clark, Guelph
 Alexe Galipeau-Wilson, Nipissing
 Christine Sirignano, Brock
 Irena Rynkiewicz, Wilfrid Laurier
 Julia Curran, Western
 Katrina Collins-Samuels, York
 Kaylee Anagnostopoulos, Windsor
 Keyira Parkes, Toronto
 Myriam Fontaine, Queens
 Sandra Nagowska, York

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Ryan Thorne, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Jessica Lubin, UQAM
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Gladys Hakizimana, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Queteline Celestin, UQAM
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodSarah-Jane Marois, Laval
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialJennifer Silver, McGill
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Alexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Jessica Lubin, UQAM
 Mariam Sylla, McGill
 Raphaelle Cote, Laval
 Richelle Gregoire, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Dianna Ros, McGill
 Gabrielle Girard, Laval
 Marie-Eve Martin, Concordia
 Marilyse Roy-Viau, Concordia
 Queteline Celestin, UQAM
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Ashley Milhomme, Bishops
 Charlene Pettigrew, Bishops
 Geraldine Cabillo-Abante, McGill
 Gladys Hakizimana, McGill
 Roxanne Boulianne-Douaire, UQAM

Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Jessilyn Fairbanks, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPKira Cornelissen, Brock
Saint Mary's Female Athlete of the YearRachelle Coward, Saint Marys
Dalhousie President's AwardTessa Stammberger, Dalhousie
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPRachelle Coward, Saint Marys
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPCharlotte Kot, Regina


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com