U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

U Sports Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2016-17 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Wilson, Queens
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Danielle Boiago, McMaster
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Kyanna Giles, Regina
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Katie Ross, Acadia
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Vanessa Pickard, McMaster
CIS Defensive Player of the YearAntoinette Miller, Winnipeg
CIS First Team All-CanadianAlison Keough, Cape Breton
 Antoinette Miller, Winnipeg
 Danielle Boiago, McMaster
 Jane Gagne, Laval
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
CIS Second Team All-CanadianHeather Lindsay, Carleton
 Maddison Penn, UBC
 Richelle Gregoire, Concordia
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson
CIS All-Rookie TeamCaroline Task, Concordia
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Kayah Clarke, Windsor
 Kyanna Giles, Regina
 Libby Epoch, Saskatchewan
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentAlexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardNot awarded, Unknown team
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamAlexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Catherine Traer, Carleton
 Frederique Potvin, McGill
 Jane Gagne, Laval
 Robyn Pearson, Queens

AUS Coach of the YearScott Munro, Saint Marys
AUS Most Valuable PlayerAlison Keough, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie of the YearJenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
AUS Defensive Player of the YearKatelyn Mangold, UNB
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeBrooklynn Wright, Memorial
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardKatie Ross, Acadia
AUS First Team All-StarAlison Keough, Cape Breton
 Angelina Carvery, Saint Marys
 Laura Kaye, UNB
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
 Sydney Stewart, Memorial
AUS Second Team All-StarChanel Smith, Acadia
 Colleen Keane, Cape Breton
 Hannah Currie, UNB
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
AUS Rookie Team All-StarJasmine Cain, Saint Marys
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Karla Yepez, UPEI
 Mikaela Dodig, UNB
 Robertha Charles, Dalhousie
AUS Championship Tournament MVPColleen Keane, Cape Breton
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarAlison Keough, Cape Breton
 Angelina Carvery, Saint Marys
 Chanel Smith, Acadia
 Colleen Keane, Cape Breton
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia

Canada West Coach of the YearTanya McKenzie McKay, Winnipeg
Canada West Player of the YearAntoinette Miller, Winnipeg
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearAntoinette Miller, Winnipeg
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeJenna Krug, Victoria
Canada West Rookie of the YearKyanna Giles, Regina
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineePaige Thomson, Victoria
Canada West First Team All-StarAntoinette Miller, Winnipeg
 Katie Polischuk, Regina
 Maddie Rogers, Alberta
 Maddison Penn, UBC
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
Canada West Second Team All-StarJenna Bugiardini, Victoria
 Kayli Sartori, Fraser Valley
 Keisha Cox, Brandon
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
 Tessa Ratzlaff, Trinity Western
Canada West Third Team All-StarBrianna Ghali, Calgary
 Kara Spotton, UBC
 Kendall Lydon, MacEwan
 Kyanna Giles, Regina
 Megan Noonan, Winnipeg
Canada West All Rookie TeamBobbi-Jo Colburn, Calgary
 Emma Kary, Alberta
 Keylyn Filewich, UBC
 Kyanna Giles, Regina
 Libby Epoch, Saskatchewan

OUA Coach of the YearDave Wilson, Queens
OUA Player of the YearDanielle Boiago, McMaster
OUA Defensive Player of the YearDanielle Boiago, McMaster
OUA Rookie of the YearKayah Clarke, Windsor
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritNicole DiDomenico, Ryerson
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeVanessa Pickard, McMaster
OUA First Team All-StarCatherine Traer, Carleton
 Danielle Boiago, McMaster
 Emily Hazlett, Queens
 Emily Prevost, Windsor
 Heather Lindsay, Carleton
 Kellie Ring, Ryerson
 Kira Cornelissen, Brock
 Linnaea Harper, McMaster
 Robyn Pearson, Queens
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson
OUA Second Team All-StarAndrea Priamo, Queens
 Bridget Atkinson, Brock
 Bridget O'Reilly, Lakehead
 Cheyanne Roger, Windsor
 Elizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
 Julia Curran, Western
 Kaitlyn Schenck, Wilfrid Laurier
 Mackenzie Puklicz, Western
 Nicole Morrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Sarah Besselink, Ottawa
OUA All-Rookie TeamAmelie Hachey, Ottawa
 Bridget Mulholland, Queens
 Bronwyn Williams, Ryerson
 Emma Fraser, Ryerson
 Kayah Clarke, Windsor
 Kayla Deschatelets, Laurentian
 Megan MacLeod, York
 Nikki Ylagan, Lakehead
 Olivia Wilson, McMaster
 Rachel Woodburn, Wilfrid Laurier

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Guillaume Giroux, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Jane Gagne, Laval
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Caroline Task, Concordia
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Alexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodJane Gagne, Laval
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialJennifer Silver, McGill
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Alexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Jane Gagne, Laval
 Jessica Lubin, UQAM
 Richelle Gregoire, Concordia
 Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Edith Noblecilla, Bishops
 Gabrielle Girard, Laval
 Marilyse Roy-Viau, Concordia
 Queteline Celestin, UQAM
 Raphaelle Cote, Laval
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Alexe Dufresne, UQAM
 Caroline Task, Concordia
 Eve Labissiere, UQAM
 Laurie Marchand, Laval
 Metchline Gabelus, Bishops

StFX Sports Hall of FameDeanna Corbett-White, Unknown team
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Maddie Rogers, Alberta
Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPMelissa Tatti, Brock
Saint Mary's Female Rookie of the YearJasmine Cain, Saint Marys
Regina Female Rookie of the YearKyanna Giles, Regina
Dalhousie Female Rookie of the YearRobertha Charles, Dalhousie
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPAngelina Carvery, Saint Marys
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPKatie Polischuk, Regina


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com