Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

U Sports Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2017-18 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Taffe Charles, Carleton
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Paloma Anderson, Acadia
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Carolina Goncalves, Regina
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Kiera Rigby, UPEI
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Lena Wenke, Winnipeg
CIS Defensive Player of the YearElizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
CIS First Team All-CanadianAlexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Alison Keough, Cape Breton
 Antoinette Miller, Winnipeg
 Leashja Grant, Lakehead
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
CIS Second Team All-CanadianJessica Lubin, UQAM
 Kyanna Giles, Regina
 Lindsay Shotbolt, York
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson
CIS All-Rookie TeamBrigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu, Ottawa
 Carolina Goncalves, Regina
 Coralie Dumont, Concordia
 Marin Scotten, Ryerson
 Reese Baxendale, UPEI
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentElizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardNot awarded, Unknown team
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamAlexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Catherine Traer, Carleton
 Charlotte Kot, Regina
 Elizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
 Summer Masikewich, Saskatchewan

AUS Coach of the YearLen Harvey, Acadia
AUS Most Valuable PlayerPaloma Anderson, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearReese Baxendale, UPEI
AUS Defensive Player of the YearCarolina Del Santo, UPEI
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeJane McLaughlin, UPEI
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardKiera Rigby, UPEI
AUS First Team All-StarAlexandra Berry, Acadia
 Alison Keough, Cape Breton
 Hannah Brown, Cape Breton
 Kiera Rigby, UPEI
 Paloma Anderson, Acadia
AUS Second Team All-StarHaley McDonald, Acadia
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
 Laura Kaye, UNB
 Sydney Stewart, Memorial
AUS Rookie Team All-StarAriel Provo, Dalhousie
 Cameron Longley, Memorial
 Kimberly Kingsbury, StFX
 MacKenzee Ryan, Cape Breton
 Reese Baxendale, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearCheryl Jean-Paul, Trinity Western
Canada West Player of the YearAntoinette Miller, Winnipeg
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearAntoinette Miller, Winnipeg
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeBrianna Ghali, Calgary
Canada West Rookie of the YearCarolina Goncalves, Regina
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeLena Wenke, Winnipeg
Canada West First Team All-StarAntoinette Miller, Winnipeg
 Kyanna Giles, Regina
 Maddison Penn, UBC
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
 Tessa Ratzlaff, Trinity Western
Canada West Second Team All-StarBrianna Ghali, Calgary
 Elle Hendershot, Alberta
 Kristy Gallagher, Victoria
 Summer Masikewich, Saskatchewan
 Vasiliki Louka, UNBC
Canada West Third Team All-StarCharlotte Kot, Regina
 Faith Hezekiah, Winnipeg
 Kayla Gordon, Trinity Western
 Shayna Litman, Fraser Valley
 Taylor Randall, Manitoba
Canada West All Rookie TeamAmy Mazutinec, Lethbridge
 Ashlyn Day, Victoria
 Carolina Goncalves, Regina
 Jordan Haggerty, Thompson Rivers
 Robyn Boulanger, Winnipeg

OUA Coach of the YearTaffe Charles, Carleton
OUA Player of the YearLeashja Grant, Lakehead
OUA Defensive Player of the YearElizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
OUA Rookie of the YearMarin Scotten, Ryerson
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritAndrea Priamo, Queens
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeLindsay Shotbolt, York
OUA First Team All-StarEmily Prevost, Windsor
 Hilary Hanaka, McMaster
 Leashja Grant, Lakehead
 Lindsay Shotbolt, York
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson
OUA Second Team All-StarElizabeth Leblanc, Carleton
 Heather Lindsay, Carleton
 Mackenzie Puklicz, Western
 Nicole Morrison, Wilfrid Laurier
 Veronika Lavergne, Queens
OUA Third Team All-StarBrooklynn McAlear-Fanus, Ottawa
 Catherine Traer, Carleton
 Julia Curran, Western
 Keyira Parkes, Toronto
 Linnaea Harper, McMaster
OUA All-Rookie TeamBrigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu, Ottawa
 Burke Bechard, Guelph
 Kristin Gallant, Brock
 Marin Scotten, Ryerson
 Sarah Gates, McMaster

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Craig Norman, Bishops
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Alexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Coralie Dumont, Concordia
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Jessica Lubin, UQAM
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodKoralie Melancon, Laval
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialRaphaelle Cote, Laval
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Alexandria Kiss-Rusk, McGill
 Edith Noblecilla, Bishops
 Jessica Lubin, UQAM
 Mara Lis Marchizotti, Bishops
 Raphaelle Cote, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Caroline Task, Concordia
 Frederique Potvin, McGill
 Jane Gagne, Laval
 Jazlin Barker, Concordia
 Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Carrie-Ann Auger, Laval
 Charlotte Clayton, McGill
 Coralie Dumont, Concordia
 Lea Dominique, Laval
 Marie-Evrardine Berrouette, Bishops

Brock Women's Basketball Team MVPCourtney McPherson, Brock
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Elle Hendershot, Alberta
Regina Female Athlete of the YearKyanna Giles, Regina
Regina Female Rookie of the YearCarolina Goncalves, Regina
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPKennisha-Shanice Luberisse, Saint Marys
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPKyanna Giles, Regina


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com