U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

U Sports Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2018-19 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Guillaume Giroux, Laval
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Myriam Leclerc, Concordia
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Hilary Hanaka, McMaster
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Lanae Adams, Acadia
CIS Defensive Player of the YearKhaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
CIS First Team All-CanadianHannah Brown, Cape Breton
 Kyanna Giles, Regina
 Leashja Grant, Lakehead
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
 Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
CIS Second Team All-CanadianHaley McDonald, Acadia
 Hilary Hanaka, McMaster
 Keylyn Filewich, UBC
 Myriam Leclerc, Concordia
 Nicole Gilmore, Carleton
CIS All-Rookie TeamAmaiquen Siciliano, Bishops
 Jayda Veinot, Acadia
 Kaitlyn Overeem, Waterloo
 Myriam Leclerc, Concordia
 Nicole Fransson, Trinity Western
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentLinnaea Harper, McMaster
R.W. Pugh Fair Play AwardNot awarded, Unknown team
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamBrooklynn McAlear-Fanus, Ottawa
 Christina Buttenham, McMaster
 Khaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
 Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
 Summer Masikewich, Saskatchewan

AUS Coach of the YearFabian McKenzie, Cape Breton
AUS Most Valuable PlayerHannah Brown, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie of the YearJayda Veinot, Acadia
AUS Defensive Player of the YearCarolina Del Santo, UPEI
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeLanae Adams, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardJosie Gascoigne, Saint Marys
AUS First Team All-StarCarolina Del Santo, UPEI
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
 Hannah Brown, Cape Breton
 Monique Calliste, Cape Breton
 Sydney Stewart, Memorial
AUS Second Team All-StarJayda Veinot, Acadia
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Mikaela Dodig, UNB
 Robertha Charles, Dalhousie
 Sydney Ezekiel, Memorial
AUS Rookie Team All-StarAlaina McMillan, Saint Marys
 Brianna Gottschall, StFX
 Jayda Veinot, Acadia
 Katie Daley, UNB
 Lia Kentzler, Dalhousie

Canada West Coach of the YearDamian Jennings, Calgary
Canada West Player of the YearSabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeBrooklyn Legault, Alberta
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeJordan Korol, UBC Okanagan
Canada West Rookie of the YearNicole Fransson, Trinity Western
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearSummer Masikewich, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarFaith Hezekiah, Winnipeg
 Keylyn Filewich, UBC
 Kyanna Giles, Regina
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
 Vasiliki Louka, UNBC
Canada West Second Team All-StarAmira Giannattasio, Victoria
 Emma Kary, Alberta
 Erin McIntosh, Calgary
 Kacie Bosch, Lethbridge
 Summer Masikewich, Saskatchewan
Canada West Third Team All-StarJessica Brown, Trinity Western
 Maddison Penn, UBC
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
 Taylor Claggett, Fraser Valley
 Taylor Randall, Manitoba
Canada West All Rookie TeamAbby Zawada, Fraser Valley
 Ashley de Sousa Martins, Saskatchewan
 Hailey Counsell, UBC
 Maddison Hooper, Mount Royal
 Nicole Fransson, Trinity Western

OUA Coach of the YearAndy Sparks, Ottawa
OUA Player of the YearLeashja Grant, Lakehead
OUA Defensive Player of the YearNicole Gilmore, Carleton
OUA Rookie of the YearKaitlyn Overeem, Waterloo
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritHilary Hanaka, McMaster
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeMackenzie Robinson, Laurentian
OUA First Team All-StarBrooklynn McAlear-Fanus, Ottawa
 Hilary Hanaka, McMaster
 Leashja Grant, Lakehead
 Linnaea Harper, McMaster
 Nicole Gilmore, Carleton
OUA Second Team All-StarMarianne Alarie, Queens
 Melissa Tatti, Brock
 Sarah Besselink, Ottawa
 Sarah Gates, McMaster
 Sofia Paska, Ryerson
OUA Third Team All-StarAlyssa Cerino, Carleton
 Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu, Ottawa
 Burke Bechard, Guelph
 Jama Bin-Edward, Ryerson
 Nikki Ylagan, Lakehead
OUA All-Rookie TeamAlana Renon, Ottawa
 Angeline Campbell, Nipissing
 Jessica Muha, Toronto
 Kaitlyn Overeem, Waterloo
 Sofia Lluch, Lakehead

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Guillaume Giroux, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Myriam Leclerc, Concordia
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Khaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodBianca Marois, UQAM
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialAudreanne Jean, UQAM
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Caroline Task, Concordia
 Jane Gagne, Laval
 Khaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
 Myriam Leclerc, Concordia
 Sarah-Jane Marois, Laval
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Claudia Emond, Laval
 Gladys Hakizimana, McGill
 Maude Archambault, Bishops
 Sirah Diarra, McGill
 Veronique Boivin, UQAM
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Amaiquen Siciliano, Bishops
 Areej Burgonio, Concordia
 Myriam Leclerc, Concordia
 Shayann Laguerre, McGill
 Trishia Villedrouin, McGill

StFX Sports Hall of FameAdele Belliveau, Unknown team
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)Emma Kary, Alberta
McGill Women's Basketball Team MVPGladys Hakizimana, McGill
Cape Breton Female Athlete of the YearHannah Brown, Cape Breton
Waterloo Women's Basketball Team MVPKaitlyn Overeem, Waterloo
Brandon Women's Basketball Team MVPLauren Anderson, Brandon
Memorial Butler TrophySydney Stewart, Memorial
Fraser Valley Female Athlete of the Year Team SportsTaylor Claggett, Fraser Valley
Nipissing Female Rookie of the YearAngeline Campbell, Nipissing
UPEI Women's Basketball Team MVPCarolina Del Santo, UPEI
Dalhousie President's AwardDiedre Alexander, Dalhousie
UPEI Women's Basketball Team MVPJenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
Saint Mary's President's AwardJosie Gascoigne, Saint Marys
Waterloo Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearaKaitlyn Overeem, Waterloo
StFX Women's Basketball Team MVPKimberly Kingsbury, StFX
Brandon Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearLaney Harder, Brandon
Memorial Athletic Honour SocietyRosemary Stanoev, Memorial
McGill Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerTrishia Villedrouin, McGill
Waterloo Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerAbbey Sayles, Waterloo
York Coach of the YearErin McAleenan, York
Nipissing Women's Basketball Team MVPJamie Soffer, Nipissing
Acadia Outstanding First Year Female Athlete of the YearJayda Veinot, Acadia
Brandon Women's Basketball Tracy McLeod Inspirational AwardLogan Biccum, Brandon
StFX Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearLucia MacKay, StFX
Nipissing Women's Basketball Team MVPMichaela Branker, Nipissing
McGill Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearTrishia Villedrouin, McGill
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPAlaina McMillan, Saint Marys
Nipissing Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearAngeline Campbell, Nipissing
Cape Breton Credit Unions Most Outstanding PerformanceHannah Brown, Cape Breton
StFX Women's Basketball Coach's AwardJamie McCarron, StFX
McGill Women's Basketball Best Defensive PlayerSirah Diarra, McGill
Fraser Valley Female Academic AwardVeronica Kobes, Fraser Valley
Nipissing Women's Basketball PRIDE AwardDevanee Dewey, Nipissing
Acadia President's AwardEllen Hatt, Acadia
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Team MVPHannah Brown, Cape Breton
York Women's Basketball Team MVPKatrina Collins-Samuels, York
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPKyanna Giles, Regina
McGill Martlett Award for LeadershipStephanie Mondou, McGill
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerMacKenzee Ryan, Cape Breton
Gerardo Rojas Him Memorial AwardRuth Tshikudi-Tshila, McGill
Fraser Valley Women's Basketball Team MVPTaylor Claggett, Fraser Valley
Dalhousie Trainer of the YearClaire Reardon, Unknown team
Memorial Emerging Leaders AwardHaille Nickerson, Memorial
Acadia Women's Basketball Team MVPHaley McDonald, Acadia
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Outstanding ContributionMadison Munro, Cape Breton
UNB Directors Unsung Hero Awardcampbell-meganw, Unknown team
Acadia Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearJayda Veinot, Acadia
UNB Women's Basketball Team MVPMikaela Dodig, UNB
Memorial Women's Basketball Edward P. Browne Award (Team MVP)Sydney Stewart, Memorial
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Caper AwardToni Bianchini, Cape Breton
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearAddie Mailhot, Cape Breton
UNB Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearKatie Daley, UNB
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVPRobertha Charles, Dalhousie
Acadia Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerSarsha Cadle, Acadia
UNB Women's Basketball Red & Black AwardJane Boyle, UNB
Acadia Women's Basketball Leading RebounderSarsha Cadle, Acadia
Acadia Women's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearLanae Adams, Acadia
Acadia Women's Basketball Ellen Hatt Coach's AwardEllen Hatt, Acadia


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com