Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

U Sports Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2019-20 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Mike Rao, Brock
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Jael Kabunda, Bishop's
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Julia Curran, Western
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Addison Martin, Manitoba
CIS Defensive Player of the YearKhaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
CIS First Team All-CanadianAmaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Keylyn Filewich, UBC
 Melissa Tatti, Brock
 Summer Masikewich, Saskatchewan
CIS Second Team All-CanadianBrooklynn McAlear-Fanus, Ottawa
 Haille Nickerson, Memorial
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
 Khaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
 Taylor Claggett, UFV
CIS All-Rookie TeamAnna Kernaghan, Winnipeg
 Deanna Tuchscherer, UFV
 Hailey MacLeod, Cape Breton
 Helena Lamoureux, Laurentian
 Jael Kabunda, Bishop's
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentSabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamJenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Melissa Tatti, Brock
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
 Samantha Keltos, Brock
 Summer Masikewich, Saskatchewan

AUS Coach of the YearMark English, Memorial
AUS Most Valuable PlayerJenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
AUS Rookie of the YearHailey MacLeod, Cape Breton
AUS Defensive Player of the YearJenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeKelsey Rice, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardMikaela Dodig, UNB
AUS First Team All-StarHaille Nickerson, Memorial
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 MacKenzee Ryan, Cape Breton
 Reese Baxendale, UPEI
AUS Second Team All-StarAlaina McMillan, Saint Mary's
 Alana Short, Memorial
 Jayda Veinot, Acadia
 Mikaela Dodig, UNB
 Monique Calliste, Cape Breton
AUS Rookie Team All-StarAliyah Fraser, StFX
 Chloe Wilson, Dalhousie
 Hailey MacLeod, Cape Breton
 Lauren Rainford, UPEI
 Lucina Beaumont, Saint Mary's
AUS Championship Tournament MVPReese Baxendale, UPEI
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarHaille Nickerson, Memorial
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
 Jenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
 Mikaela Dodig, UNB
 Reese Baxendale, UPEI

Canada West Coach of the YearScott Edwards, Alberta
Canada West Player of the YearKeylyn Filewich, UBC
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeAddison Martin, Manitoba
Canada West Rookie of the YearDeanna Tuchscherer, UFV
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearKatie Keith, Lethbridge
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeMegan Ahlstrom, Saskatchewan
Canada West First Team All-StarKeylyn Filewich, UBC
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
 Summer Masikewich, Saskatchewan
 Taylor Claggett, UFV
 Vanessa Wild, Alberta
Canada West Second Team All-StarAshlyn Day, Victoria
 Erin McIntosh, Calgary
 Kacie Bosch, Lethbridge
 Liene Stalidzane, Calgary
 Sabine Dukate, Saskatchewan
Canada West Third Team All-StarDeanna Tuchscherer, UFV
 Jessica Hanson, UBC
 Madison Landry, UNBC
 Michaela Kleisinger, Regina
 Taylor Randall, Manitoba
Canada West All Rookie TeamAnna Kernaghan, Winnipeg
 Deanna Tuchscherer, UFV
 Jaeli Ibbetson, UBC Okanagan
 Jenika Martens, Mount Royal
 Lauren Bartlett, Manitoba

OUA Coach of the YearMike Rao, Brock
OUA Player of the YearMelissa Tatti, Brock
OUA Rookie of the YearHelena Lamoureux, Laurentian
OUA Defensive Player of the YearChristina Buttenham, McMaster
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritJulia Curran, Western
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeMadison Horst, Western
OUA First Team All-StarAlyssa Cerino, Carleton
 Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus, Ottawa
 Christina Buttenham, McMaster
 Madison Horst, Western
 Melissa Tatti, Brock
OUA Second Team All-StarBurke Bechard, Guelph
 Kayah Clarke, Windsor
 Lauren Golding, York
 Marin Scotten, Ryerson
 Samantha Keltos, Brock
OUA Third Team All-StarElizabeth Leblanc, Western
 Emma Ritcey, Queen's
 Hayley Robertson, Ryerson
 Katherine Follis, Ottawa
 Sarah Gates, McMaster
OUA All-Rookie TeamHelena Lamoureux, Laurentian
 Kali Pocrnic, Carleton
 Mackeely Shantz, Guelph
 Natsuki Szczokin, Ottawa
 Tatyanna Burke, Carleton

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Guillaume Giroux, Laval
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Amaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Jael Kabunda, Bishop's
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Khaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodNelly Owusu, Concordia
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialFrederique Beauchamp, Laval
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Amaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
 Clara Blachier, UQAM
 Jael Kabunda, Bishop's
 Khaleann Caron-Goudreau, Laval
 Myriam Leclerc, Concordia
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Caroline Task, Concordia
 Carrie-Ann Auger, Laval
 Maude Archambault, Laval
 Nadege Pluviose, McGill
 Veronique Boivin, UQAM
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Deborah Aboagye, Bishop's
 Jael Kabunda, Bishop's
 Jennifer Louis, Bishop's
 Jessica Salanon, McGill
 Leslie Makosso, Laval

Queen's Women's Basketball Team MVPEmma Ritcey, Queen's
Butler Trophy - Memorial Female Athlete of the YearHaille Nickerson, Memorial
UPEI Alumni Association Female Athlete of the YearJenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
Algoma Female Athlete of the YearKarly Fracalanza, Algoma
Fraser Valley Female Athlete of the Year Team SportsTaylor Claggett, UFV
Bishop's Female Athlete of the YearAmaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
Fraser Valley Female Rookie of the YearDeanna Tuchscherer, UFV
Acadia Jean Marsh Female Athlete of the YearHaley McDonald, Acadia
Ontario Tech Nustadia Recreation AwardJolesha Allen-Brown, Ontario Tech
H.S. Perdue Award - Brandon AthleticsLogan Biccum, Brandon
Cape Breton President's AwardMacKenzee Ryan, Cape Breton
UNBC Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerMadison Landry, UNBC
 Maria Mongomo, UNBC
Valerie Girsberger Trophy All-Round Female AthleteMegan Ahlstrom, Saskatchewan
Queen's Women's Basketball Coaches AwardAdriana Conti, Queen's
Brandon Women's Basketball Team MVPAdrianna Proulx, Brandon
Winnipeg Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAnna Kernaghan, Winnipeg
Bishop's Female Freshman of the YearJael Kabunda, Bishop's
Marilyn Pomfret Trophy - UBC Female Athlete of the YearKeylyn Filewich, UBC
Lakehead Hank Akervall Memorial AwardLily Gruber-Schulz, Lakehead
Garnet Copeland Award - UNB Top All-Round Student AthleteMikaela Dodig, UNB
Queen's Women's Basketball Coaches AwardMyriam Fontaine, Queen's
UNBC Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearRebecca Landry, UNBC
Winnipeg Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerRobyn Boulanger, Winnipeg
Joshua Carfagnini Award - Nipissing AthleticsVanessa Willis, Nipissing
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPAlaina McMillan, Saint Mary's
Carleton Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAlyssa Cerino, Carleton
Ontario Tech Women's Basketball Team MVPDalyssa Fleurgin, Ontario Tech
UNBC Women's Basketball Best Defensive PlayerEmma van Bruinessen, UNBC
Calgary Booster Club Scholar-AthleteErin McIntosh, Calgary
Algoma Women's Basketball Team MVPKarly Fracalanza, Algoma
Laurier Rich Newbrough Rookie of the Year AwardKate Moran, Laurier
Colb McEwon Trophy Coach of the YearLisa Thomaidis, Saskatchewan
StFX Women's Basketball Team MVPMarley Bonnick, StFX
Brandon Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearSydney Latrace, Brandon
 Sydney Teece, Brandon
Manitoba Women's Basketball Team MVPTaylor Randall, Manitoba
Waterloo Women's Basketball Team MVPVanessa Hughes, Waterloo
StFX Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearAliyah Fraser, StFX
Ontario Tech Women's Basketball Leadership AwardAlyssa Carin, Ontario Tech
Alumni Award - Carleton AthleticsAlyssa Cerino, Carleton
Waterloo Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearAzaliah Colquhoun, Waterloo
Laurier Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerBrianna Iannazzo, Laurier
Brandon Women's Basketball Tracy McLeod Inspirational AwardHailey Maas, Brandon
Ryerson Women's Basketball Team MVPHayley Robertson, Ryerson
UNBC Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerIsabelle Bourque, UNBC
UPEI Women's Basketball Team MVPJenna Mae Ellsworth, UPEI
Algoma Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearKaitlyn McLaughlin, Algoma
Charles Saundercook Memorial Trophy - York SportsmanshipKatrina Collins-Samuels, York
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Team MVPMacKenzee Ryan, Cape Breton
Regina Women's Basketball Team MVPMichaela Kleisinger, Regina
Nipissing Women's Basketball Team MVPNatalie Martinez, Nipissing
Lakehead Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerSofia Lluch, Lakehead
Waterloo Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearViktoria Cubelic, Waterloo
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerAmaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
Algoma Women's Basketball Best Defensive PlayerAyaka Nakashima, Algoma
StFX Women's Basketball Coach's AwardBriar MacDonald, StFX
Lakehead Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearKate McPhail, Lakehead
Laurier Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearKate Moran, Laurier
York Women's Basketball Team MVPLauren Golding, York
UPEI Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearLauren Rainford, UPEI
Nipissing Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearMegan McCarter, Nipissing
Marvin Cooper Award - Concordia AthleticsNelly Owusu, Concordia
UNBC Women's Basketball Most Inspirational PlayerNot awarded,
Guelph Women's Basketball Most Valuable PlayerSkyla Minaker, Guelph
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerSydney Guker-Wickie, Cape Breton
Waterloo Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerSydney Wilson, Waterloo
Ontario Tech Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearVanessa Budimunda, Ontario Tech
UNBC Women's Basketball Leadership AwardEmily Holmes, UNBC
Bishop's Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearJael Kabunda, Bishop's
Nipissing Women's Basketball PRIDE AwardKylea Galipeau-Wilson, Nipissing
Guelph Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerMackeely Shantz, Guelph
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Outstanding ContributionMonique Calliste, Cape Breton
UPEI Principles of Panther Pride Coaches AwardReese Baxendale, UPEI
Algoma Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerThais Matte, Algoma
Lakehead Women's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearTiffany Reynolds, Lakehead
UW Community Service AwardAphia Ward, Waterloo
Lakehead Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerCharlotte Clifford, Lakehead
Edward P. Browne Award - Memorial Women's Basketball Team MVPHaille Nickerson, Memorial
Acadia Women's Basketball Team MVPHaley McDonald, Acadia
Lethbridge Women's Basketball Team MVPKacie Bosch, Lethbridge
Algoma Women's Basketball Coach's AwardKeyra Gallo, Algoma
UNB Women's Basketball Team MVPMikaela Dodig, UNB
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Caper AwardRhianna MacDonald, Cape Breton
Bishop's Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerSabrina Binta-Kone, Bishop's
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVPChelsea Slawter-Wright, Dalhousie
Acadia Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearElizabeth Iseyemi, Acadia
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearHailey MacLeod, Cape Breton
Lethbridge Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerJessica Haenni, Lethbridge
UNB Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearJolianne Guay, UNB
Acadia Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearJulia Sylvester, Acadia
Lakehead Amanada Nesbitt AwardKielly McDonough, Lakehead
Nancy Knowlton Award - Bishop's Women's Basketball Team AwardMaeva Courla, Bishop's
UNB Women's Basketball Red & Black AwardBailey Black, UNB
Carleton Volunteer Coach AwardDean Petridis,
Lethbridge Women's Basketball Krista Heidinger Memorial AwardKatie Keith, Lethbridge
Acadia Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerRachel Clouatre-Trudeau, Acadia
Acadia Women's Basketball Leading RebounderSarsha Cadle, Acadia
Acadia Women's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearRachel Clouatre-Trudeau, Acadia
Acadia Women's Basketball Ellen Hatt Coach's AwardMia Roberts, Acadia


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com