Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Men's site

U Sports Women's Basketball Award Winners for 2022-23 Season

Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)Dave Taylor, Regina
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)Sarah Gates, McMaster
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)Jacqueline Urban, Carleton
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)Aliyah Fraser, StFX
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)Bridget Mulholland, Queen's
CIS Defensive Player of the YearClaire Signatovich, Alberta
CIS First Team All-CanadianAmaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
 Carly Ahlstrom, Saskatchewan
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
 Kyanna Giles, Winnipeg
 Sarah Gates, McMaster
CIS Second Team All-CanadianBrigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu, Ottawa
 Jade Belmore, Regina
 Julia Chadwick, Queen's
 Kali Pocrnic, Carleton
 Kiyara Letlow, Cape Breton
CIS All-Rookie TeamBianca Helmig, Acadia
 Emily Capretta, Western
 Jacqueline Urban, Carleton
 Logan Reider, Saskatchewan
 Louise Rouse, Calgary
MVP of CIS Championship TournamentKali Pocrnic, Carleton
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star TeamBridget Mulholland, Queen's
 Dorcas Buisa, Carleton
 Jenna Harpe, Alberta
 Kali Pocrnic, Carleton
 Laura Donovan, Queen's

AUS Coach of the YearMatt Gamblin, UPEI
AUS Most Valuable PlayerHaley McDonald, Acadia
AUS Rookie of the YearBianca Helmig, Acadia
AUS Defensive Player of the YearClara Gascoigne, Saint Mary's
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award NomineeSamantha Russell, Acadia
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service AwardAliyah Fraser, StFX
AUS First Team All-StarAlaina McMillan, Saint Mary's
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
 Jayda Veinot, UNB
 Kiyara Letlow, Cape Breton
 Lauren Rainford, UPEI
AUS Second Team All-StarAlana Short, Memorial
 Elizabeth Iseyemi, Acadia
 Karla Yepez Villamorin, UPEI
 MacKenzee Ryan, Cape Breton
 Sophia Widmeyer, Saint Mary's
AUS Rookie Team All-StarBianca Helmig, Acadia
 Darah Fleurgin, Cape Breton
 Malva Gyllenhammar Ekelof, Memorial
 Mercy Olugu, Dalhousie
 Sarah Valley, Dalhousie
AUS Championship Tournament MVPAlaina McMillan, Saint Mary's
AUS Championship Tournament All-StarAiden Rainford, UPEI
 Alaina McMillan, Saint Mary's
 Clara Gascoigne, Saint Mary's
 Haley McDonald, Acadia
 Jayda Veinot, UNB

Canada West Coach of the YearDave Taylor, Regina
Canada West Player of the YearCarly Ahlstrom, Saskatchewan
Canada West Defensive Player of the YearClaire Signatovich, Alberta
Canada West Rookie of the YearLogan Reider, Saskatchewan
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award NomineeMadeleine Tell, Regina
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award NomineeShannon Majeau, MacEwan
Canada West First Team All-StarCarly Ahlstrom, Saskatchewan
 Emma Kary, Alberta
 Jade Belmore, Regina
 Kyanna Giles, Winnipeg
 Maddy Gobeil, UFV
Canada West Second Team All-StarAshlyn Day, Victoria
 Cara Misskey, Regina
 Claire Signatovich, Alberta
 Jaeli Ibbetson, UBC Okanagan
 Jayden Gill, Trinity Western
Canada West Third Team All-StarAnnacy Palmer, Calgary
 Gage Grassick, Saskatchewan
 Jessica Haenni, Lethbridge
 Nicole Fransson, Trinity Western
 Olivia Weekes, UBC
Canada West All Rookie TeamJenessa Ramsoomair, Mount Royal
 Kiah Easton-Ihediohanma, Alberta
 Logan Reider, Saskatchewan
 Louise Rouse, Calgary
 Maya Flindall, Saskatchewan

OUA Coach of the YearClaire Meadows, Queen's
OUA Player of the YearSarah Gates, McMaster
OUA Rookie of the YearJacqueline Urban, Carleton
OUA Defensive Player of the YearAriane Saumure, Western
OUA Joy Bellinger Award of MeritArianne Soriano, McMaster
OUA Tracy McLeod Award NomineeBridget Mulholland, Queen's
OUA Equity, Diversity & Inclusion AwardBrigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu, Ottawa
OUA First Team All-StarBrigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu, Ottawa
 Julia Chadwick, Queen's
 Kali Pocrnic, Carleton
 Mackeely Shantz, Guelph
 Sarah Gates, McMaster
OUA Second Team All-StarAriane Saumure, Western
 Lauren Golding, York
 Madalyn Weinert, Brock
 Rachel Farwell, Toronto Metropolitan
 Vanessa Hughes, Waterloo
OUA Third Team All-StarBailey Tabin, Laurentian
 Dorcas Buisa, Carleton
 Laura Donovan, Queen's
 Natsuki Szczokin, Ottawa
 Renee Armstrong, Guelph
OUA All-Rookie TeamEmily Capretta, Western
 Isabella Gaudet, Queen's
 Jacqueline Urban, Carleton
 Kait Nichols, Toronto Metropolitan
 Kali Grootenboer, Windsor

RSEQ Entraineur de l'annee (Coach of the Year)Dianna Ros, Bishop's
RSEQ Joueuse par excellence (Player of the Year)Amaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
RSEQ Recrue de l'annee (Rookie of the Year)Daniella Mbengo, McGill
RSEQ Joueuse defensive de l'annee (Defensive Player)Deborah Aboagye, Bishop's
Representante RSEQ pour le Prix Tracy MacLeodAmelie Rochon, McGill
RSEQ Prix leasdership et engagement socialJessica Salanon, McGill
RSEQ Premiere equipe d'etoiles (First Team All-Star)Amaiquen Siciliano, Bishop's
 Areej Burgonio, Concordia
 Fredlyne Verrier, UQAM
 Lea-Sophie Verret, Laval
 Victoria Gauna, Bishop's
RSEQ Deuxieme equipe d'etoiles (Second Team All-Star)Alexe Dufresne, UQAM
 Emma-Jane Scotten, McGill
 Fredlaine Verrier, UQAM
 Jael Kabunda, Bishop's
 Sabrine Khelifi, Laval
RSEQ Equipe d'etoiles des recrues (All Rookie Team)Angela Batria, Concordia
 Daniella Mbengo, McGill
 Rowena Blais, Concordia
 Stephy Tchoukuiegno, McGill
 Yasmine Gasmi, UQAM

Saint Mary's Female Athlete of the YearAlaina McMillan, Saint Mary's
Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy Female Athlete of the YearCarly Ahlstrom, Saskatchewan
Brandon Female Athlete of the YearChelsea Misskey, Brandon
Ontario Tech OEM Corporation AwardNadia Ismaila, Ontario Tech
Western Purple Blanket AwardAriane Saumure, Western
Acadia Jean Marsh Female Athlete of the YearHaley McDonald, Acadia
Cape Breton President's AwardKiyara Letlow, Cape Breton
StFX Female Community X-Cellence AwardAliyah Fraser, StFX
Acadia Outstanding First Year Female Athlete of the YearBianca Helmig, Acadia
Brandon Women's Basketball Team MVPChelsea Misskey, Brandon
Ontario Tech Black or Indigenous Heritage Student-Athlete BursaryHadeza Ismaila, Ontario Tech
Waterloo Imprint Coach of the YearJessica Roque, Waterloo
Patricia Lawson Trophy Female Rookie of the YearLogan Reider, Saskatchewan
Algoma Dr. Lukenda Thunderbird Service AwardQeila Mbonihankuye, Algoma
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Team MVPAlaina McMillan, Saint Mary's
Algoma Women's Basketball Team MVPBethany Balaktsis, Algoma
Ontario Tech Women's Basketball Team MVPDalyssa Fleurgin, Ontario Tech
Brandon Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearFaith Clearsky, Brandon
Acadia Roger Prentice AwardJulia Sylvester, Acadia
StFX Women's Basketball Team MVPKatelyn Upham, StFX
Manitoba Women's Basketball Team MVPLauren Bartlett, Manitoba
Waterloo Women's Basketball Team MVPVanessa Hughes, Waterloo
Algoma Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearBrooke Gruhn, Algoma
Waterloo Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearGhiselle Poblete, Waterloo
Acadia President's AwardHaley McDonald, Acadia
Brandon Women's Basketball Tracy McLeod Inspirational AwardJosie Grift, Brandon
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Team MVPKiyara Letlow, Cape Breton
StFX Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearKristine Cooper, StFX
Ontario Tech Women's Basketball Leadership AwardSara Esongola Biango, Ontario Tech
Ontario Tech Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearAlexis Remekie, Ontario Tech
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerChermensa van la Parra, Cape Breton
StFX Women's Basketball Coach's AwardElizabeth Kennedy, StFX
Acadia Student Union Jimmy Atomate AwardHaley McDonald, Acadia
Waterloo Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerJaime Newell, Waterloo
Algoma Women's Basketball Best Defensive PlayerKaila Fong, Algoma
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Newcomer of the YearSophia Widmeyer, Saint Mary's
Waterloo Women's Basketball Impact AwardBeth Howlett, Waterloo
Saint Mary's Women's Basketball Coach's AwardCourtney Donaldson, Saint Mary's
Acadia Women's Basketball Team MVPHaley McDonald, Acadia
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Outstanding ContributionMacKenzee Ryan, Cape Breton
Algoma Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerMercedes Mazzuca, Algoma
Acadia Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearBianca Helmig, Acadia
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Caper AwardChermensa van la Parra, Cape Breton
UNB Women's Basketball Team MVPJayda Veinot, UNB
Algoma Women's Basketball Coach's AwardKaila Fong, Algoma
Waterloo Shield of Excellence AwardKaitlyn Overeem, Waterloo
Saint Mary's Unsung Hero - John Jones AwardSarah Forgie, Saint Mary's
Waterloo Shield of Excellence AwardVanessa Hughes, Waterloo
Cape Breton Women's Basketball Rookie of the YearDarah Fleurgin, Cape Breton
Acadia Women's Basketball Most Improved PlayerSarah Delorey, Acadia
UNB Women's Basketball Red & Black AwardKylee Speedy, UNB
 Marley Curwin, UNB
Western Women's Basketball Team MVPAriane Saumure, Western
Acadia Women's Basketball Defensive Player of the YearElizabeth Iseyemi, Acadia
Acadia Women's Basketball Ellen Hatt Coach's AwardRyan George, Acadia


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com