U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Acadia

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1980-81 Ian MacMillan
1987-88 Dave Nutbrown
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1979-80 Michael Hazard
Ken Shields Award
2005-06 Jordan Sheriko
 
First Team All-Canadian
1968-69 Brian Heaney
1969-70 Steve Pound
1970-71 Richard (Rick) Eaton
1971-72 Steve Pound
1973-74 Rick Cassey
1976-77 Alvin Jessamy
1977-78 Victor Soares
1979-80 Michael Hazard
1980-81 Ted Upshaw
1984-85 Chris Sumner
1987-88 Peter Morris
1997-98 Jan Trojanowski
1998-99 Jan Trojanowski
2006-07 Paulo Santana
2007-08 Leonel Saintil
2012-13 Owen Klassen
2013-14 Owen Klassen
Second Team All-Canadian
1972-73 Joey Wells
1974-75 Joey Wells
1975-76 Alvin Jessamy
1978-79 Michael Hazard
1979-80 Ted Upshaw
1980-81 Larry Hampton
1986-87 Peter Morris
1987-88 Kevin Veinot
1988-89 Grant MacDonald
2011-12 Owen Klassen
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1968-69 Richard (Rick) Eaton
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2008-09 Casey Fox
2009-10 Owen Klassen
2014-15 Ben Miller
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1962-63 Richie Spears
1964-65 Steve Konchalski
1970-71 Richard (Rick) Eaton
1976-77 Ed Shannon
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1962-63 Dan Parrinelli
1962-63 Richie Spears
1964-65 Brian Heaney
1964-65 Steve Konchalski
1965-66 Brian Heaney
1965-66 Steve Konchalski
1968-69 Brian Heaney
1970-71 Richard (Rick) Eaton
1970-71 Gary Folker
1970-71 Peter Phipps
1974-75 Joey Wells
1976-77 Alvin Jessamy
1976-77 Ed Shannon
1977-78 Victor Soares
1980-81 Bo Hampton
1980-81 Ted Upshaw
1987-88 Tyrone Carvery
1987-88 Peter Morris
1989-90 Kevin Veinot
1990-91 Ted Byrne
1995-96 Geoff Kott
2007-08 Achuil Lual
2007-08 Leonel Saintil
2012-13 Owen Klassen
 
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award
2011-12 Thomas Filgiano
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1976-77 Dick Hunt
1977-78 Dick Hunt
1980-81 Ian MacMillan
1985-86 Dave Nutbrown
1986-87 Dave Nutbrown
1987-88 Dave Nutbrown
1988-89 Dave Nutbrown
1997-98 Dave Nutbrown
1998-99 Dave Nutbrown
2013-14 Stephen Baur
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
1979-80 Michael Hazard
1980-81 Ted Upshaw
1984-85 Chris Sumner
1986-87 Peter Morris
1987-88 Peter Morris
1997-98 Jan Trojanowski
1998-99 Jan Trojanowski
2006-07 Paulo Santana
2007-08 Leonel Saintil
2013-14 Owen Klassen
AUS Rookie of the Year
1980-81 Larry Hampton
1987-88 Wayne Taylor
2001-02 Nicholas Landrigan
2008-09 Casey Fox
2009-10 Owen Klassen
2014-15 Ben Miller
 
AUS Defensive Player of the Year
2007-08 Achuil Lual
2011-12 Owen Klassen
2012-13 Owen Klassen
2013-14 Owen Klassen
2017-18 Erik Nissen
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2005-06 Jordan Sheriko
2008-09 Alexander Traikov
2011-12 Thomas Filgiano
2015-16 Shaquille Smith
AUS First Team All-Star
1974-75 Glenn Taylor
1974-75 Joey Wells
1975-76 Alvin Jessamy
1975-76 Ed Shannon
1976-77 Alvin Jessamy
1976-77 Ed Shannon
1977-78 Michael Hazard
1977-78 Victor Soares
1978-79 Michael Hazard
1979-80 Michael Hazard
1979-80 Ted Upshaw
1980-81 Larry Hampton
1980-81 Ted Upshaw
1982-83 Donnie Ehler
1983-84 Chris Sumner
1984-85 Chris Sumner
1985-86 Rodney Martin
1986-87 Peter Morris
1987-88 Peter Morris
1987-88 Kevin Veinot
1988-89 Grant MacDonald
1989-90 Kevin Veinot
1990-91 Ted Byrne
1991-92 Eric James
1992-93 Eric James
1995-96 Geoff Kott
1997-98 Jan Trojanowski
1998-99 Jan Trojanowski
2002-03 Matthew Chapman
2006-07 Paulo Santana
2007-08 Shawn Berry
2007-08 Leonel Saintil
2011-12 Owen Klassen
2012-13 Owen Klassen
2013-14 Owen Klassen
2017-18 Erik Nissen
 
AUS Second Team All-Star
1976-77 Doug Roberts
1977-78 Gordie West
1978-79 Tom Cavanaugh
1978-79 Ted Upshaw
1980-81 Bo Hampton
1981-82 Phil Coldwell
1981-82 Donnie Ehler
1983-84 Rodney Martin
1984-85 Rodney Martin
1984-85 Peter Morris
1985-86 Peter Morris
1986-87 Rodney Martin
1986-87 Kevin Veinot
1988-89 Clive Anderson
1989-90 Ted Byrne
1991-92 Kevin Lee
1992-93 Kevin Lee
1994-95 Keith Johnson
1995-96 Adam Griffin
1996-97 Mark Headley
1997-98 Christopher Cain
1997-98 Derek Cotton
1999-00 Mark Seaborn
2000-01 Richard Brenton
2001-02 Saj Joseph
2002-03 Greg Winter
2003-04 Walter Moyse
2005-06 Paulo Santana
2008-09 Alexander Traikov
2009-10 Alexander Traikov
2010-11 Owen Klassen
2011-12 Anthony Sears
2012-13 Anthony Ashe
2013-14 Anthony Ashe
2013-14 Anthony Sears
2015-16 Kyle Arseneault
2016-17 Ben Miller
2016-17 Erik Nissen
2017-18 Ben Miller
AUS All Rookie Team
2006-07 Andrew Kraus
2008-09 Justin Boutilier
2008-09 Casey Fox
2009-10 Owen Klassen
2009-10 Anthony Sears
2011-12 Sean Stoqua
2013-14 Gianmarco Luciani
2014-15 Ben Miller
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
1984-85 Rodney Martin
 
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
1980-81 Bo Hampton
1980-81 Ted Upshaw
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Acadia Men's Basketball Team MVP
2018-19 Ben Miller
Acadia Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
2018-19 Marcus Upshaw
Acadia Men's Basketball Most Improved Player
2018-19 Rowan Power
 
Acadia Men's Basketball Leading Rebounder
2018-19 Junior Moaku-Matia
Acadia Men's Basketball Defensive Player of the Year
2018-19 Trevon Grant
Acadia Men's Basketball Gib Chapman Award
2018-19 Forest Mahoney
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1985-86 Peter Morris
1986-87 Peter Morris
1987-88 Kevin Veinot
1992-93 Kevin Lee
2002-03 Nicholas Landrigan


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com