Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Bishop's Gaiters

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1997-98 Eddie Pomykala
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
Second Team All-Canadian
1970-71 Peter Munzar
1988-89 David King
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2012-13 Mike Andrews
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1989-90 David King
1998-99 Rob Burns
1998-99 Ryan Thorne
2002-03 Phil Miguel
CIS All-Rookie Team
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
2022-23 Etienne Gagnon
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1997-98 Stewart Clark
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1997-98 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Patrice Lemieux
1997-98 Ryan Thorne
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1989-90 Eddie Pomykala
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
1988-89 David King
OUA East First Team All-Star
1988-89 David King
1989-90 David King
1989-90 Pierre Tibblin
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Pierre Tibblin
1991-92 Ted Branch
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 David Fisher
1991-92 Tom Van Alstine
OSLIAA First Team All-Star
1970-71 Peter Munzar
 
OSLIAA Second Team All-Star
1965-66 Peter Munzar
1965-66 Lionel (Butch) Staples
RSEQ Coach of the Year
1977-78 Garth Smith
1979-80 Garth Smith
1987-88 Eddie Pomykala
1995-96 Eddie Pomykala
1996-97 Eddie Pomykala
1997-98 Eddie Pomykala
2012-13 Rod Gilpin
RSEQ Player of the Year
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2012-13 Mike Andrews
 
RSEQ Rookie of the Year
1986-87 David King
1994-95 Rob Burns
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
2022-23 Etienne Gagnon
RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2004-05 Ricardo Telamon
2007-08 Damon Thomas Anderson
2012-13 Mike Andrews
RSEQ Ken Shields Nominee
2006-07 Doug McCooeye
2007-08 Doug McCooeye
2011-12 Tim Hunter
2012-13 Tim Hunter
2013-14 Scott Ring
2018-19 Duncan Lambert
2021-22 Connor Kelly
2022-23 Charles Robert
 
RSEQ First Team All-Star
1977-78 Wayne Hussey
1977-78 Blair Shier
1978-79 Trevor Bennett
1978-79 David Thornhill
1979-80 Trevor Bennett
1986-87 David King
1986-87 Pierre Tibblin
1987-88 David King
1987-88 Pierre Tibblin
1992-93 Tim Johnston
1993-94 Tom Van Alstine
1994-95 Rob Burns
1995-96 Stewart Clark
1996-97 Rob Burns
1996-97 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Rob Burns
1997-98 Ryan Thorne
1998-99 Rob Burns
1998-99 Patrice Lemieux
1998-99 Ryan Thorne
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2001-02 Phil Miguel
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2005-06 Jeffery Szita
2007-08 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2008-09 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2011-12 Tim Hunter
2012-13 Mike Andrews
2012-13 Jeremy Leonard-Smith
2013-14 Mike Andrews
2014-15 Kyle Desmarais
2017-18 Abdul Kamane
2018-19 Kevin Davis
2019-20 Nervens Demosthene
2021-22 Ibrahim Ngom
2022-23 Charles Robert
2023-24 Charles Robert
RSEQ Second Team All-Star
1977-78 Trevor Bennett
1977-78 David Thornhill
1987-88 Nick Van Herk
1992-93 David Fisher
1993-94 Glen Faucher
1993-94 Greg Southward
1994-95 Stewart Clark
1994-95 Ryan Thorne
1995-96 Rob Burns
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
1996-97 Patrice Lemieux
1997-98 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Patrice Lemieux
1998-99 Joel Sherbino
1999-00 Paul Stephens
2000-01 Phil Miguel
2005-06 Kevin Watson
2006-07 Doug McCooeye
2006-07 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2013-14 Jonathan Bermillo
2014-15 Matt McLean
2015-16 Jonathan Bermillo
2016-17 Jonathan Bermillo
2018-19 Abdul Kamane
2019-20 Abdul Kamane
2022-23 Etienne Gagnon
RSEQ All Rookie Team
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2004-05 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2004-05 Kevin Watson
2008-09 Tim Hunter
2008-09 D'Arcy Nash
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2010-11 Mike Andrews
2011-12 Mitchell Pierman
2012-13 Jonathan Bermillo
2013-14 David Belanger
2013-14 Chris Henny
2015-16 Nick Harvey
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2016-17 Joany Castor-Thadal
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
2019-20 Carl Jacob
2021-22 Charles Robert
2022-23 Etienne Gagnon
2022-23 David Navarro
 
QUAA First Team All-Star
1972-73 Jim Ivy
1976-77 Blair Shier
1980-81 Trevor Bennett
1981-82 Trevor Bennett
QUAA Second Team All-Star
1972-73 Jon Fjeld
1974-75 Bill Stinnie
1976-77 Ron Thomas
1980-81 Mike Mullins
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Bishop's Male Athlete of the Year
1976-77 Blair Shier
1979-80 Trevor Bennett
1980-81 Trevor Bennett
2019-20 Nervens Demosthene
Bishop's Male Freshman of the Year
1999-00 Paul Stephens
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2006-07 Andrew Wright
2007-08 Josh Crone
2008-09 D'Arcy Nash
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2012-13 Jonathan Bermillo
2013-14 David Belanger
2019-20 Carl Jacob
2021-22 Charles Robert
Bishop's Male Academic Student-Athlete of the Year
2021-22 Connor Kelly
 
Bishop's Student-Athlete Leadership Award
2021-22 Connor Kelly
Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Valuable Player
1951-52 S.E. Purdy
1952-53 R. Hodgeman
1953-54 D.S. Wells
1954-55 R. McMurray
1954-55 R. Stringer
1955-56 M. Tejada
1956-57 R. Gordon
1957-58 R. Gordon
1958-59 S. McMorran
1959-60 R. Gordon
1960-61 M. Caswell
1961-62 John Hambly
1962-63 R. Gordon
1963-64 Bruce Bristowe
1964-65 John McDonaugh
1965-66 Peter Munzar
1966-67 Lionel (Butch) Staples
1967-68 Peter Munzar
1968-69 Richard Purcell
1969-70 Barrie Hall
1970-71 Peter Munzar
1971-72 Dave Simpson
1972-73 Jim Ivy
1973-74 Bruce Stevenson
1974-75 Arnold Dolphin
1975-76 Mike Dudgeon
1976-77 Blair Shier
1976-77 Ron Thomas
1977-78 Wayne Hussey
1978-79 Trevor Bennett
1979-80 Trevor Bennett
1980-81 Mike Mullins
1981-82 Simeon Mars
1982-83 Nick Van Herk
1983-84 Nick Van Herk
1984-85 Nick Van Herk
1985-86 Andres Ryan
1986-87 David King
1987-88 David King
1987-88 Pierre Tibblin
1988-89 David King
1989-90 David King
1990-91 Pierre Tibblin
1991-92 Ted Branch
1992-93 Tim Johnston
1993-94 Tom Van Alstine
1994-95 Ryan Thorne
1995-96 Ryan Thorne
1996-97 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Ryan Thorne
1998-99 Rob Burns
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2000-01 Phil Miguel
2001-02 Phil Miguel
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2004-05 Ricardo Telamon
2005-06 Jeffery Szita
2006-07 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2007-08 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2008-09 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2009-10 Tim Hunter
2010-11 Tim Hunter
2011-12 Tim Hunter
2012-13 Scott Ring
2013-14 Matt McLean
2014-15 Kyle Desmarais
2015-16 Jonathan Bermillo
2016-17 Jonathan Bermillo
2017-18 David Belanger
2018-19 Kevin Davis
2019-20 Nervens Demosthene
2021-22 Ibrahim Ngom
Brad Jones Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Newcomer of the Year
1985-86 Grafton Timothy
1988-89 Daniel Methot
1990-91 David McBride
1992-93 Brent Cook
1993-94 Greg Southward
1994-95 Rob Burns
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
1996-97 Remi Aucoin
1997-98 Brian Woods
1998-99 Matt Hehn
1999-00 Paul Stephens
2000-01 Shaun Brade
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2003-04 Mackenzi Debrosse
2004-05 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2005-06 Hermon Tesfaghebriel
2006-07 Andrew Wright
2007-08 Kevin Selman
2008-09 Tim Hunter
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2010-11 Mike Andrews
2011-12 Mitchell Pierman
2012-13 Jonathan Bermillo
2013-14 David Belanger
2014-15 Matthew van Doorn
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2016-17 Joany Castor-Thadal
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
2018-19 Zion Vervroegen-Thomas
2019-20 Carl Jacob
2021-22 Charles Robert
 
Michel Fontaine Memorial Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Improved Player
1979-80 Peter Jones
1980-81 Mike Drew
1981-82 Nick Van Herk
1982-83 Tony Amorosa
1982-83 Steve Shelton
1983-84 Darcey Browne
1984-85 David Clements
1985-86 Andres Ryan
1986-87 Chris Leather
1987-88 Warren Newberry
1988-89 Jeff Harris
1989-90 Scott Wilson
1990-91 David Fisher
1991-92 Tom Van Alstine
1992-93 Colin Feasby
1993-94 Glen Faucher
1994-95 Stewart Clark
1995-96 Sam Rogers
1996-97 Jamie Woods
1997-98 Andrew Carter
1998-99 Shawn Craik
1999-00 Phil Miguel
2000-01 David Suzuki
2001-02 Dwayne Ells
2002-03 Jason Thorne
2003-04 Cameron McDonald
2004-05 Pierre Alain St. Laurent
2005-06 Cam Mowat
2006-07 Damon Thomas Anderson
2007-08 Jordan Winnett
2008-09 Tim McAleenan
2009-10 Jeremy Leonard-Smith
2010-11 Sean Monplaisir
2011-12 Matt McLean
2012-13 Mike Andrews
2013-14 Matt McLean
2014-15 Majid Naji
2015-16 Jonah Fogg
2016-17 Andrew Howarth
2017-18 Joany Castor-Thadal
2018-19 Yassin Naji
2019-20 Liam Tissot
2021-22 Anthony Sanogo
Garth Smith Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball
1985-86 Mike Fisher
1986-87 Mike Fisher
1987-88 Kevin Robertson
1987-88 Nick Van Herk
1988-89 David Clements
1989-90 Warren Newberry
1990-91 Jeff Harris
1991-92 Tom Van Alstine
1992-93 David McBride
1993-94 Roger Thomas
1994-95 Kevin McGuire
1995-96 Russ Johnson
1996-97 Kris Ruiter
1997-98 Stewart Clark
1998-99 Kris Ruiter
1999-00 Remi Aucoin
2000-01 Shawn Craik
2001-02 Matt Hehn
2002-03 David Suzuki
2004-05 Eric Donohue
2005-06 Pierre Alain St. Laurent
2006-07 Doug McCooeye
2007-08 Andrew Wright
2008-09 Rob Findlay
2009-10 Damon Thomas Anderson
2010-11 Alexandre Audette-Genier
2011-12 Patrick Kabongo
2012-13 Tim Hunter
2013-14 David Belanger
2014-15 Jamil Abiad
2015-16 Matthew van Doorn
2016-17 Duncan Lambert
2017-18 David Bohoussou
2018-19 Duncan Lambert
2019-20 James Murray
2021-22 Connor Kelly


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com