Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Bishops

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1997-98 Eddie Pomykala
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
Second Team All-Canadian
1970-71 Peter Munzar
1988-89 David King
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2012-13 Mike Andrews
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1989-90 David King
1998-99 Rob Burns
1998-99 Ryan Thorne
2002-03 Phil Miguel
CIS All-Rookie Team
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1997-98 Stewart Clark
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1997-98 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Patrice Lemieux
1997-98 Ryan Thorne
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1989-90 Eddie Pomykala
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
1988-89 David King
OUA East First Team All-Star
1988-89 David King
1989-90 David King
1989-90 Pierre Tibblin
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Pierre Tibblin
1991-92 Ted Branch
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 David Fisher
1991-92 Tom Van Alstine
RSEQ Coach of the Year
1977-78 Garth Smith
1979-80 Garth Smith
1987-88 Eddie Pomykala
1995-96 Eddie Pomykala
1996-97 Eddie Pomykala
1997-98 Eddie Pomykala
2012-13 Rod Gilpin
 
RSEQ Player of the Year
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2012-13 Mike Andrews
RSEQ Rookie of the Year
1986-87 David King
1994-95 Rob Burns
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2004-05 Ricardo Telamon
2007-08 Damon Thomas Anderson
2012-13 Mike Andrews
 
RSEQ Ken Shields Nominee
2006-07 Doug McCooeye
2007-08 Doug McCooeye
2011-12 Tim Hunter
2012-13 Tim Hunter
2013-14 Scott Ring
2018-19 Duncan Lambert
RSEQ First Team All-Star
1976-77 Blair Shier
1977-78 Wayne Hussey
1977-78 Blair Shier
1978-79 Trevor Bennett
1978-79 David Thornhill
1979-80 Trevor Bennett
1980-81 Trevor Bennett
1986-87 David King
1986-87 Pierre Tibblin
1987-88 David King
1987-88 Pierre Tibblin
1992-93 Tim Johnston
1993-94 Tom Van Alstine
1994-95 Rob Burns
1995-96 Stewart Clark
1996-97 Rob Burns
1996-97 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Rob Burns
1997-98 Ryan Thorne
1998-99 Rob Burns
1998-99 Patrice Lemieux
1998-99 Ryan Thorne
1999-00 Patrice Lemieux
2001-02 Phil Miguel
2002-03 Phil Miguel
2003-04 Jeffery Szita
2005-06 Jeffery Szita
2007-08 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2008-09 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2011-12 Tim Hunter
2012-13 Mike Andrews
2012-13 Jeremy Leonard-Smith
2013-14 Mike Andrews
2014-15 Kyle Desmarais
2017-18 Abdul Kamane
2018-19 Kevin Davis
2019-20 Nervens Demosthene
RSEQ Second Team All-Star
1977-78 Trevor Bennett
1977-78 David Thornhill
1987-88 Nick Van Herk
1992-93 David Fisher
1993-94 Glen Faucher
1993-94 Greg Southward
1994-95 Stewart Clark
1994-95 Ryan Thorne
1995-96 Rob Burns
1995-96 Patrice Lemieux
1996-97 Patrice Lemieux
1997-98 Stewart Clark
1997-98 Patrice Lemieux
1998-99 Joel Sherbino
1999-00 Paul Stephens
2000-01 Phil Miguel
2005-06 Kevin Watson
2006-07 Doug McCooeye
2006-07 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2013-14 Jonathan Bermillo
2014-15 Matt McLean
2015-16 Jonathan Bermillo
2016-17 Jonathan Bermillo
2018-19 Abdul Kamane
2019-20 Abdul Kamane
 
RSEQ All Rookie Team
2001-02 Jeffery Szita
2002-03 Ricardo Telamon
2004-05 Junior Emmanuel Nicolas
2004-05 Kevin Watson
2008-09 Tim Hunter
2008-09 D'Arcy Nash
2009-10 Onnex Blackwood
2010-11 Mike Andrews
2011-12 Mitchell Pierman
2012-13 Jonathan Bermillo
2013-14 David Belanger
2013-14 Chris Henny
2015-16 Nick Harvey
2015-16 Abdul Kamane
2016-17 Joany Castor-Thadal
2017-18 Nervens Demosthene
2019-20 Carl Jacob
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Bishop's Male Athlete of the Year
2019-20 Nervens Demosthene
Bishop's Male Freshman of the Year
2019-20 Carl Jacob
Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Valuable Player
1985-86 Andres Ryan
2019-20 Nervens Demosthene
 
Brad Jones Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Newcomer of the Year
1985-86 Grafton Timothy
2019-20 Carl Jacob
Michel Fontaine Memorial Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball Most Improved Player
2019-20 Liam Tissot
Garth Smith Award - Bishop's Men's Basketball
1985-86 Mike Fisher
2019-20 James Murray


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com