Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Brandon Bobcats

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1979-80 Jerry Hemmings
2006-07 Barnaby Craddock
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1985-86 John Carson
1987-88 Patrick Jebbison
1988-89 Patrick Jebbison
1994-95 Keith Vassell
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1991-92 Keith Vassell
 
U SPORTS Defensive Player of the Year
2007-08 Yul Michel
First Team All-Canadian
1979-80 Fred Lee
1982-83 John Carson
1983-84 John Carson
1984-85 John Carson
1985-86 John Carson
1986-87 John Carson
1987-88 Patrick Jebbison
1988-89 Patrick Jebbison
1989-90 Joey Vickery
1990-91 Joey Vickery
1994-95 Keith Vassell
1995-96 Keith Vassell
2000-01 Earnest Bell
Second Team All-Canadian
1974-75 Mike Vaira
1978-79 Keith Strieter
1979-80 Jerry Abernathy
1980-81 Jerry Abernathy
1981-82 Jude Kelly
1982-83 Jude Kelly
1988-89 Whitney Dabney
1993-94 Keith Vassell
1997-98 Shawn Gray
1999-00 Earnest Bell
2001-02 Tyrone Smith
2004-05 O'Neil Gordon
2008-09 Dany Charlery
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1971-72 Jerry Hemmings
1976-77 David Price
1978-79 Jerry Abernathy
1980-81 Jude Kelly
1986-87 Patrick Jebbison
1990-91 Dave Nackoney
1991-92 Dave Nackoney
1992-93 Keith Vassell
1996-97 Shawn Gray
CIS All-Rookie Team
2011-12 Ilarion Bonhomme
2019-20 Anthony Tsegakele
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1986-87 John Carson
1987-88 Whitney Dabney
1988-89 Joey Vickery
1995-96 Keith Vassell
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1979-80 Jerry Abernathy
1979-80 Fred Lee
1981-82 Will Marshall
1982-83 Jude Kelly
1983-84 John Carson
1986-87 John Carson
1986-87 Patrick Jebbison
1987-88 Whitney Dabney
1987-88 Patrick Jebbison
1988-89 Patrick Jebbison
1988-89 Joey Vickery
1989-90 Joey Vickery
1992-93 Mike Thomas
1993-94 Keith Vassell
1995-96 Shawn Gray
1995-96 Keith Vassell
1996-97 Shawn Gray
1998-99 Mark Passley
1999-00 Earnest Bell
1999-00 Greg Walker
2000-01 Earnest Bell
2000-01 Charlton Weasel Head
2006-07 Dany Charlery
2006-07 Yul Michel
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Canada West Coach of the Year
2006-07 Barnaby Craddock
Canada West Rookie of the Year
2011-12 Ilarion Bonhomme
2019-20 Anthony Tsegakele
Canada West Defensive Player of the Year
2006-07 Yul Michel
2007-08 Yul Michel
2022-23 Anthony Tsegakele
 
Canada West First Team All-Star
2001-02 Tyrone Smith
2002-03 Nikosey Quick
2003-04 O'Neil Gordon
2004-05 O'Neil Gordon
2006-07 Dany Charlery
2007-08 Dany Charlery
2008-09 Dany Charlery
2022-23 Anthony Tsegakele
WCIAA Great Plains First Team All-Star
1971-72 Jerry Hemmings
Canada West Second Team All-Star
2001-02 Joseph Prue
2004-05 Mario Joseph
2005-06 Yul Michel
2006-07 Adam Hartman
2007-08 Adam Hartman
2009-10 Dany Charlery
2017-18 Tyvon Cooper
2023-24 Sultan Haider Bhatti
 
Canada West Third Team All-Star
2016-17 Tyvon Cooper
2018-19 Tyvon Cooper
2021-22 Anthony Tsegakele
2022-23 Jahmaal Gardner
Canada West All Rookie Team
2019-20 Anthony Tsegakele
2021-22 Sultan Haider Bhatti
Great Plains Coach of the Year
1979-80 Jerry Hemmings
1981-82 Jerry Hemmings
1982-83 Jerry Hemmings
1987-88 Jerry Hemmings
1989-90 Ron McCutcheon
1991-92 Jerry Hemmings
1993-94 James Hillis
1998-99 Jerry Hemmings
1999-00 Jerry Hemmings
2000-01 Jerry Hemmings
 
Great Plains Player of the Year
1979-80 Fred Lee
1981-82 Jude Kelly
1982-83 John Carson
1983-84 John Carson
1984-85 John Carson
1985-86 John Carson
1987-88 Patrick Jebbison
1988-89 Patrick Jebbison
1989-90 Joey Vickery
1994-95 Keith Vassell
1995-96 Keith Vassell
1999-00 Earnest Bell
2000-01 Earnest Bell
Great Plains Rookie of the Year
1991-92 Keith Vassell
Great Plains First Team All-Star
1972-73 Mike Dean
1973-74 Ken Rucker
1973-74 Mike Vaira
1976-77 David Price
1978-79 Jerry Abernathy
1978-79 Dave Knutson
1978-79 Keith Strieter
1979-80 Jerry Abernathy
1979-80 Fred Lee
1980-81 Jerry Abernathy
1980-81 Jude Kelly
1981-82 Jude Kelly
1981-82 Will Marshall
1981-82 Cheddie Warner
1982-83 John Carson
1982-83 Jude Kelly
1983-84 John Carson
1983-84 Grant Coulter
1984-85 John Carson
1985-86 John Carson
1986-87 John Carson
1986-87 Patrick Jebbison
1987-88 Whitney Dabney
1987-88 Patrick Jebbison
1988-89 Whitney Dabney
1988-89 Patrick Jebbison
1989-90 Elden Irving
1989-90 Joey Vickery
1990-91 Elden Irving
1990-91 Steve Maslek
1990-91 Joey Vickery
1991-92 Dave Nackoney
1991-92 Keith Vassell
1992-93 Mike Thomas
1992-93 Keith Vassell
1993-94 Euan Roberts
1993-94 Keith Vassell
1994-95 Keith Vassell
1995-96 Shawn Gray
1995-96 Keith Vassell
1996-97 Shawn Gray
1996-97 Richard Lovelace
1997-98 Shawn Gray
1997-98 Richard Lovelace
1998-99 Richard Lovelace
1998-99 Mark Passley
1999-00 Earnest Bell
1999-00 Greg Walker
2000-01 Earnest Bell
2000-01 Tyrone Smith
 
Great Plains Second Team All-Star
1976-77 Ryan Gray
1979-80 Keith Strieter
1980-81 Grant Coulter
1982-83 Earl Roberts
1984-85 Ken Fields
1984-85 Earl Roberts
1985-86 John Bukich
1985-86 Patrick Jebbison
1987-88 Courtney Bailey
1988-89 David Dominique
1988-89 Joey Vickery
1989-90 Dave Nackoney
1990-91 Dave Nackoney
1991-92 Harvey Marshman
1992-93 Jerome Gaines
1993-94 Roy Cousins
1994-95 Shawn Gray
1994-95 Brett Nohr
1994-95 Euan Roberts
1995-96 Euan Roberts
1997-98 Maurice Carter
1997-98 Mark Passley
1998-99 Maurice Carter
1998-99 Trevor John
1999-00 Jermaine Harden
2000-01 Charlton Weasel Head
Great Plains All Rookie Team
1984-85 Patrick Jebbison
1986-87 Rupert Junior Alexander
1986-87 Mike Thomas
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Brandon Male Athlete of the Year - R.J. McCarthy Award
1968-69 Dave Bauman
1969-70 Dave Bauman
1973-74 Mike Vaira
1976-77 Frank Bauche
2022-23 Anthony Tsegakele
2023-24 Sultan Haider Bhatti
Jim Casey Award - Brandon Athletics
1975-76 Ryan Gray
2019-20 Jaleel Webb
2023-24 Silas Owusu-Acheaw
Jerry Hemmings Award - Brandon Men's Basketball Most Valuable Player
1968-69 Dave Bauman
1972-73 Ken Rucker
1973-74 Ken Rucker
1975-76 David Price
1976-77 David Price
2010-11 Isaiah James
2018-19 Tyvon Cooper
2019-20 Anthony Tsegakele
2021-22 Anthony Tsegakele
2022-23 Jahmaal Gardner
2023-24 Sultan Haider Bhatti
 
Brandon Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
1973-74 Bohdan Pisak
1976-77 Clyde Van Caeselle
1977-78 Rick DeGagne
2010-11 Jimi Falana
2018-19 Kevone Philip
2019-20 Dominique Dennis
2021-22 Sultan Haider Bhatti
2022-23 Khari Ojeda-Harvey
2023-24 John Dayo
James O. Dollings Award - Brandon Men's Basketball Inspiration Award
2010-11 Brody Tegg
2018-19 Jaleel Webb
2019-20 Jaleel Webb
2021-22 Elisha Ampofo
2022-23 Elisha Ampofo
2023-24 Silas Owusu-Acheaw
Brandon Men's Basketball Most Improved Player
1972-73 Jim Henderson
1973-74 Doug McPhail
1973-74 Murray Rodgers
1975-76 Brian Pallister
1976-77 Frank Bauche
 
Brandon Men's Basketball Leadership Award
2010-11 Kyle Vince


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com