Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Carleton

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
2002-03 Dave Smart
2004-05 Dave Smart
2008-09 Dave Smart
2010-11 Dave Smart
2011-12 Dave Smart
2012-13 Dave Smart
2013-14 Dave Smart
2016-17 Dave Smart
2017-18 Dave Smart
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty
2006-07 Osvaldo Jeanty
2007-08 Aaron Doornekamp
2010-11 Tyson Hinz
2011-12 Philip Scrubb
2012-13 Philip Scrubb
2013-14 Philip Scrubb
2016-17 Connor Wood
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2010-11 Philip Scrubb
2019-20 Lloyd Pandi
 
Defensive Player of the Year
2008-09 Robert Saunders
2013-14 Thomas Scrubb
2014-15 Thomas Scrubb
2017-18 Marcus Anderson
2018-19 Marcus Anderson
First Team All-Canadian
1968-69 Denis Schuthe
2001-02 Jafeth Maseruka
2002-03 Rob Smart Jr.
2004-05 Michael Smart
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty
2006-07 Osvaldo Jeanty
2007-08 Aaron Doornekamp
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull
2010-11 Tyson Hinz
2011-12 Tyson Hinz
2011-12 Philip Scrubb
2012-13 Tyson Hinz
2012-13 Philip Scrubb
2013-14 Philip Scrubb
2014-15 Philip Scrubb
2014-15 Thomas Scrubb
2016-17 Connor Wood
2018-19 Eddie Ekiyor
Second Team All-Canadian
1998-99 Brian Leonard
2000-01 Rob Smart Jr.
2003-04 Paul Larmand
2004-05 Osvaldo Jeanty
2005-06 Aaron Doornekamp
2008-09 Aaron Doornekamp
2009-10 Kevin McCleery
2013-14 Tyson Hinz
2015-16 Kaza Kajami-Keane
2016-17 Kaza Kajami-Keane
2017-18 Eddie Ekiyor
2019-20 Lloyd Pandi
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
2000-01 Jafeth Maseruka
2001-02 Rob Smart Jr.
2003-04 Josh Poirier
2003-04 Michael Smart
CIS All-Rookie Team
2010-11 Philip Scrubb
2016-17 Eddie Ekiyor
2019-20 Lloyd Pandi
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
2002-03 Osvaldo Jeanty
2003-04 Michael Smart
2004-05 Michael Smart
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty
2006-07 Aaron Doornekamp
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull
2010-11 Tyson Hinz
2011-12 Philip Scrubb
2012-13 Thomas Scrubb
2013-14 Tyson Hinz
2014-15 Philip Scrubb
2015-16 Connor Wood
2016-17 Kaza Kajami-Keane
2018-19 Eddie Ekiyor
2019-20 Isiah Osborne
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1964-65 Wayne Kilfoyle
1967-68 Denis Schuthe
2002-03 Osvaldo Jeanty
2002-03 Jafeth Maseruka
2003-04 Josh Poirier
2003-04 Michael Smart
2004-05 Aaron Doornekamp
2004-05 Michael Smart
2005-06 Ryan Bell
2006-07 Osvaldo Jeanty
2008-09 Kevin McCleery
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull
2009-10 Kevin McCleery
2010-11 Tyson Hinz
2010-11 Elliot Thompson
2011-12 Tyson Hinz
2011-12 Philip Scrubb
2012-13 Tyson Hinz
2012-13 Thomas Scrubb
2013-14 Tyson Hinz
2013-14 Thomas Scrubb
2014-15 Philip Scrubb
2014-15 Thomas Scrubb
2014-15 Connor Wood
2015-16 Guillaume Payen Boucard
2015-16 Ryan Ejim
2015-16 Connor Wood
2016-17 Kaza Kajami-Keane
2016-17 Connor Wood
2017-18 Eddie Ekiyor
2018-19 Eddie Ekiyor
2018-19 Munis Tutu
2019-20 Biniam Ghebrekidan
2019-20 Isiah Osborne
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1979-80 Pat O'Brien
1998-99 Paul Armstrong
2000-01 Dave Smart
2001-02 Dave Smart
2002-03 Dave Smart
2004-05 Dave Smart
2008-09 Dave Smart
2010-11 Dave Smart
2011-12 Dave Smart
2012-13 Dave Smart
2013-14 Dave Smart
OUA Coach of the Year
2016-17 Dave Smart
2017-18 Dave Smart
2018-19 Dave Smart
2019-20 Taffe Charles
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
2000-01 Rob Smart Jr.
2001-02 Jafeth Maseruka
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty
2006-07 Osvaldo Jeanty
2007-08 Aaron Doornekamp
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull
2010-11 Tyson Hinz
2011-12 Philip Scrubb
2012-13 Philip Scrubb
2013-14 Philip Scrubb
 
OUA Player of the Year
2016-17 Connor Wood
OUA East Defensive Player of the Year
2008-09 Robert Saunders
2009-10 Cole Hobin
2010-11 Cole Hobin
2011-12 Cole Hobin
2012-13 Thomas Scrubb
2013-14 Thomas Scrubb
OUA Defensive Player of the Year
2014-15 Thomas Scrubb
2017-18 Marcus Anderson
2018-19 Marcus Anderson
 
OUA East Rookie of the Year
1992-93 Chris Webber
2001-02 B.J. Charles
2010-11 Philip Scrubb
OUA Rookie of the Year
2019-20 Lloyd Pandi
OUA East Ken Shields Nominee
2001-02 Charlie Cattran
2004-05 Matt Ross
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty
2007-08 Ryan Bell
2011-12 Kevin Churchill
2012-13 Kevin Churchill
2013-14 Kevin Churchill
 
OUA East First Team All-Star
1972-73 Lorne Bowles
1972-73 Jonathan Love
1973-74 Jonathan Love
1974-75 Paul Armstrong
1975-76 Jonathan Love
1976-77 Jonathan Love
1977-78 Jonathan Love
1978-79 Tom Cholock
1978-79 Pat Stoqua
1979-80 Tom Cholock
1979-80 Rick Powers
1979-80 Pat Stoqua
1980-81 Rick Powers
1981-82 Keith Kelso
1982-83 Rick Powers
1983-84 Bill Holmes
1984-85 Bill Holmes
1989-90 Michael Trought
1992-93 Taffe Charles
1993-94 Taffe Charles
1997-98 Brian Leonard
1998-99 Brian Leonard
1999-00 Jafeth Maseruka
2008-09 Aaron Doornekamp
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull
2010-11 Tyson Hinz
2010-11 Cole Hobin
2011-12 Tyson Hinz
2011-12 Philip Scrubb
2012-13 Tyson Hinz
2012-13 Philip Scrubb
2013-14 Tyson Hinz
2013-14 Philip Scrubb
2013-14 Thomas Scrubb
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Michael Trought
1991-92 Michael Trought
OUA East Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Lorne Bowles
1972-73 Jonathan Lefebure
1973-74 Paul Armstrong
1974-75 Richard Kazanowski
1975-76 Paul Armstrong
1975-76 Larry Wilson
1976-77 Larry Wilson
1977-78 Pat Stoqua
1980-81 Keith Kelso
1980-81 Greg Yeldon
1981-82 Bill Holmes
1981-82 Greg Yeldon
1982-83 Keith Kelso
1985-86 Louis Mazzuca
1986-87 Paul Lebreux
1994-95 Taffe Charles
2010-11 Philip Scrubb
2010-11 Elliot Thompson
2011-12 Willy Manigat
2011-12 Elliot Thompson
2012-13 Thomas Scrubb
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 Michael McInrue
1991-92 Wayne Ferguson
OUA East All Rookie Team
2008-09 Kyle Smendziuk
2010-11 Philip Scrubb
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Philip Scrubb
2014-15 Thomas Scrubb
2015-16 Kaza Kajami-Keane
2016-17 Kaza Kajami-Keane
2016-17 Connor Wood
2017-18 Eddie Ekiyor
2017-18 Yasiin Joseph
2018-19 Eddie Ekiyor
2019-20 Lloyd Pandi
 
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Connor Wood
2015-16 Guillaume Payen Boucard
2015-16 Connor Wood
2016-17 Ryan Ejim
2018-19 Tajinder (TJ) Lall
2019-20 Yasiin Joseph
OUA Third Team All-Star
2018-19 Munis Tutu
2019-20 Munis Tutu
OUA All-Rookie Team
2015-16 Marcus Anderson
2015-16 Stanley Mayambo
2016-17 Eddie Ekiyor
2019-20 Lloyd Pandi
 
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
2002-03 Michael Smart
2003-04 Michael Smart
2004-05 Michael Smart
2007-08 Aaron Doornekamp
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull
2009-10 Kevin McCleery
2011-12 Cole Hobin
2012-13 Thomas Scrubb
2014-15 Thomas Scrubb
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Carleton Men's Basketball Most Valuable Player
2019-20 Lloyd Pandi
Doug Banton Award - Carleton Athletics
2019-20 Stanley Mayambo


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com