Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Concordia

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1990-91 John Dore
First Team All-Canadian
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis
1992-93 Dexter John
2004-05 Philippe Langlois
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte
2008-09 Damian Buckley
Second Team All-Canadian
1975-76 Ron Puskarich
1976-77 Jim Aiken
1981-82 Gary McKeigan
1982-83 Gary McKeigan
1985-86 Rob Latter
1986-87 Craig Norman
1991-92 Dexter John
1993-94 Robert Ferguson
1994-95 Emerson Thomas
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard
1998-99 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
2000-01 Real Kitieu
2005-06 Patrick Perrotte
2007-08 Damian Buckley
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais
2011-12 Evens Laroche
2018-19 Ricardo Monge
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1992-93 Emerson Thomas
1993-94 Emerson Thomas
1999-00 Eric Zulu
2003-04 Philippe Langlois
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1989-90 Nick Arvanitis
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1975-76 Ron Puskarich
1980-81 Doug Whaley
1989-90 Nick Arvanitis
1989-90 Michael Cohee
1994-95 Maxime Bouchard
1994-95 Jean-Pierre Reimer
2004-05 Patrick Perrotte
2004-05 Benjamin Sormonte
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Coach of the Year
1990-91 John Dore
1991-92 John Dore
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Ontario East - St. Laurent MVP)
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis
1991-92 Dexter John
OUA East First Team All-Star
1988-89 Dexter John
 
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division First Team All-Star
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis
1990-91 Michael Cohee
1991-92 Dexter John
1991-92 Ernest Rosa
OUA East Second Team All-Star
1989-90 Michael Cohee
1989-90 Dino Perin
Ontario East - St. Laurent Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 Dexter John
1991-92 Robert Ferguson
1991-92 Emerson Thomas
 
RSEQ Coach of the Year
1984-85 Doug Daigneault
1985-86 Doug Daigneault
1992-93 John Dore
1993-94 John Dore
1998-99 John Dore
1999-00 John Dore
2004-05 John Dore
2005-06 John Dore
2006-07 John Dore
2008-09 John Dore
2011-12 John Dore
2018-19 Rastko Popovic
RSEQ Player of the Year
1992-93 Dexter John
1993-94 Robert Ferguson
1994-95 Emerson Thomas
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard
1996-97 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1997-98 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1998-99 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
2004-05 Philippe Langlois
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte
2008-09 Damian Buckley
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais
2011-12 Evens Laroche
2018-19 Ricardo Monge
RSEQ Rookie of the Year
1993-94 Maxime Bouchard
1997-98 Michael Kieran
1998-99 Eric Zulu
2003-04 Donal Corkum
 
RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
1999-00 Wayne Alexander
2000-01 Wayne Alexander
2006-07 Dwayne Buckley
2008-09 Jamal Gallier
2013-14 Zach Brisebois
RSEQ Ken Shields Nominee
2004-05 Rastko Popovic
2014-15 Mukiya Post
RSEQ First Team All-Star
1978-79 Leon Bynoe
1978-79 Walter Harrigan
1979-80 Leon Bynoe
1979-80 Doug Whaley
1985-86 Biagio Caresse
1985-86 Rob Latter
1985-86 Craig Norman
1992-93 Robert Ferguson
1992-93 Dexter John
1992-93 Emerson Thomas
1993-94 Maxime Bouchard
1993-94 Robert Ferguson
1993-94 Emerson Thomas
1994-95 Maxime Bouchard
1994-95 Gaetan Prosper
1994-95 Emerson Thomas
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard
1995-96 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1996-97 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1996-97 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1997-98 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1998-99 Gerces (Jay) Prosper
1999-00 Real Kitieu
1999-00 Eric Zulu
2000-01 Wayne Alexander
2000-01 Real Kitieu
2002-03 Philippe Langlois
2002-03 Patrick Perrotte
2003-04 Philippe Langlois
2004-05 Philippe Langlois
2004-05 Patrick Perrotte
2005-06 Damian Buckley
2005-06 Patrick Perrotte
2006-07 Damian Buckley
2006-07 Dwayne Buckley
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte
2007-08 Damian Buckley
2008-09 Damian Buckley
2009-10 Evens Laroche
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais
2010-11 Decee Krah
2011-12 Evens Laroche
2012-13 Evens Laroche
2013-14 Adam Chmielewski
2015-16 Ken Beaulieu
2016-17 Ken Beaulieu
2017-18 Ken Beaulieu
2018-19 Adrian Armstrong
2018-19 Ricardo Monge
 
RSEQ Second Team All-Star
1992-93 Frederic Arsenault
1993-94 Frederic Arsenault
1993-94 Gaetan Prosper
1994-95 Jean-Pierre Reimer
1995-96 Gaetan Prosper
1997-98 Michael Kieran
1997-98 Mark Spence
1998-99 Ezra Franklyn
1998-99 Eric Zulu
1999-00 Michael Kieran
1999-00 Mark Spence
2000-01 Gavin Musgrave
2001-02 Philippe Langlois
2001-02 Gavin Musgrave
2002-03 Gavin Musgrave
2003-04 Patrick Perrotte
2004-05 Benjamin Sormonte
2005-06 Chris Blackwood
2005-06 Dwayne Buckley
2006-07 Benjamin Sormonte
2007-08 Jamal Gallier
2008-09 Jamal Gallier
2009-10 Decee Krah
2010-11 James Clark
2011-12 Kyle Desmarais
2011-12 Decee Krah
2012-13 Kyle Desmarais
2014-15 Ken Beaulieu
2016-17 Michael Fosu
2017-18 Jonathan Koud
2017-18 Ricardo Monge
2018-19 Olivier Simon
RSEQ All Rookie Team
2008-09 Adam Carneol
2009-10 Jean-Andre Moussignac
2011-12 Jerome Blake
2014-15 Ricardo Monge
2015-16 Schneiders Suffrard
2016-17 Henderson Charles
2016-17 Nicholas Noble
2017-18 Matthis Guerut
2017-18 Anthony Sanogo
2018-19 Aleks Simeunovic
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com