Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Guelph

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1988-89 Tim Mau
Ken Shields Award
1993-94 Christian Baldauf
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy
First Team All-Canadian
1971-72 Wayne Morgan
1972-73 Wayne Morgan
1975-76 Bob Sharpe
1989-90 Tim Mau
1991-92 Tim Mau
1992-93 Tim Mau
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo
 
Second Team All-Canadian
1974-75 Bob Sharpe
1980-81 Tom Heslip
1989-90 Eric Hammond
1990-91 Tim Mau
2001-02 Michael Ayanbadejo
2003-04 Kyle Julius
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1988-89 Tim Mau
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1973-74 Bob Sharpe
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1973-74 Bob Sharpe
1989-90 Tim Mau
1990-91 Tim Mau
2002-03 John-Scott Esposito
2002-03 Kyle Julius
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA West Coach of the Year
1979-80 Gilbert (Gib) Chapman
1980-81 Gilbert (Gib) Chapman
1989-90 Tim Darling
1994-95 Tim Darling
2005-06 Chris O'Rourke
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
1989-90 Tim Mau
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo
OUA West Rookie of the Year
1988-89 Tim Mau
1994-95 Collin Jones
1997-98 Michael Ayanbadejo
2000-01 Nadan Kapetanovic
 
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy
OUA West First Team All-Star
1971-72 Wayne Morgan
1971-72 Mark Walton
1972-73 Wayne Morgan
1973-74 Bob Sharpe
1974-75 Bob Sharpe
1975-76 Bob Sharpe
1975-76 Henry Vandenberg
1976-77 Bob McKinnon
1976-77 Henry Vandenberg
1977-78 Henry Vandenberg
1979-80 Michael Sesto
1980-81 Rick Dundas
1980-81 Tom Heslip
1981-82 Tom Heslip
1984-85 David Joseph
1985-86 Jeff Root
1986-87 Jeff Root
1988-89 Eric Hammond
1988-89 Tim Mau
1989-90 Eric Hammond
1989-90 Tim Mau
1990-91 Tim Mau
1991-92 Tim Mau
1992-93 Tim Mau
1993-94 Chris O'Rourke
1994-95 Rob Henry
1995-96 Paul Eldridge
1996-97 Kris Vander Veer
2000-01 Shane Bascoe
2001-02 Michael Ayanbadejo
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo
2003-04 Kyle Julius
2005-06 John Ross Bailey
2007-08 Nick Pankerichan
2010-11 Daniel McCarthy
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1974-75 Henry Vandenberg
1978-79 Tom Heslip
1979-80 Rick Dundas
1979-80 Tom Heslip
1980-81 Michael Sesto
1981-82 Mark Scott
1981-82 Michael Sesto
1982-83 Derrick Lewis
1986-87 Sergio Bolzon
1990-91 Eric Hammond
1990-91 Darren Thomas
1992-93 Richard Wesolowski
1994-95 Paul Eldridge
1995-96 Alex Brainis
1995-96 Wayne Charles
1997-98 Michael Ayanbadejo
1998-99 Michael Ayanbadejo
1998-99 Malik Shehbaz
1999-00 Chris Brown
1999-00 Geoff MacNeil
2002-03 Mark Halfpenny
2003-04 Radhi Knapp
2004-05 Jeff Rosar
2005-06 John-Scott Esposito
2006-07 Aron Bariagabre
2007-08 Duncan Milne
2008-09 Nick Pankerichan
2009-10 Jay Mott
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy
2013-14 Zachary Angus
 
OUA West All Rookie Team
1999-00 Aaron Giberson
2000-01 Nadan Kapetanovic
2004-05 Nick Pankerichan
2005-06 Jay Mott
2007-08 Jonathan Moscatelli
2007-08 Michael Petrella
2013-14 Taylor Boers
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1989-90 Tim Mau
O-QIAA West Division Honourable Mention All-Star
1965-66 Ty Burch
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Guelph Male Athlete of the Year
1967-68 Gary Jeffries
1971-72 Wayne Morgan
1972-73 Wayne Morgan
1973-74 Bob Sharpe
1975-76 Bob Sharpe
1980-81 Tom Heslip
1989-90 Tim Mau
1992-93 Tim Mau
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo
2003-04 Kyle Julius
Guelph President's Trophy - Male Student-Athlete
1989-90 Tim Mau
1990-91 Tim Mau
1991-92 Tim Mau
1992-93 Tim Mau
1995-96 Paul Eldridge
1996-97 Kris Vander Veer
2001-02 Mark Halfpenny
2002-03 Mark Halfpenny
2010-11 Daniel McCarthy
2012-13 Daniel McCarthy
Guelph W.F. Mitchell Sportsman Award
1981-82 Tom Heslip
1990-91 Ray Darling
1992-93 Tim Mau
2002-03 Mark Halfpenny
2011-12 Daniel McCarthy
 
Don Cameron Award - Guelph Most Improved Male
1972-73 Paul Allen
1975-76 Bob McKinnon
1979-80 Rick Dundas
1981-82 Mark Scott
1982-83 Greg Hook
1988-89 Ray Darling
1990-91 Brent Barnhart
1991-92 Chris O'Rourke
2006-07 Duncan Milne
2018-19 Bankole Alade
Scott Yanchus Award - Guelph Male Rookie of the Year
1986-87 Ray Darling
1988-89 Tim Mau
1991-92 Richard Wesolowski
1994-95 Collin Jones
1997-98 Michael Ayanbadejo
2000-01 Nadan Kapetanovic
Bill Dimson Memorial Trophy - Guelph Men's Basketball Most Valuable Player
2019-20 Tommy Yanchus
 
Jack Tanner Trophy - Guelph Men's Basketball Most Improved Player
2019-20 Rasheed Weekes


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com