Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Lakehead

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Greg Carter
2012-13 Greg Carter
2019-20 Lock Lam
Ken Shields Award
2002-03 Dan Zapior
Second Team All-Canadian
1973-74 James Copeland
1976-77 Mel Bishop
1976-77 Jim Zoet
1977-78 Jim Zoet
1979-80 David Zanatta
1998-99 Ramon McElmurry
2011-12 Venzal Russell
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1995-96 Craig Law
1999-00 Ramon McElmurry
2002-03 Dan Zapior
CIS All-Rookie Team
2019-20 Laoui Msambya
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1972-73 James Copeland
1972-73 Robert Jackson
1976-77 Mel Bishop
1976-77 Jim Zoet
2012-13 Joseph Jones
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Great Plains Coach of the Year
1980-81 Rick Suffield
Great Plains Rookie of the Year
1986-87 Jeff Gaudette
1987-88 Mike Lalonde
Great Plains First Team All-Star
1977-78 Jeff Bennett
1977-78 Jim Zoet
1979-80 David Zanatta
1981-82 Karl Subban
1981-82 David Zanatta
1982-83 Karl Subban
1983-84 Harry Van Laar
 
Great Plains Second Team All-Star
1978-79 David Arseneault
1978-79 Richie Silvera
1978-79 David Zanatta
1980-81 Karl Subban
1980-81 David Zanatta
1981-82 Ken Ross
1982-83 Steve Gill
1983-84 Karl Subban
1983-84 Cheddie Warner
1984-85 Cheddie Warner
1986-87 Jeff Gaudette
1987-88 John Laplante
OUA West Coach of the Year
2009-10 Scott Morrison
2010-11 Scott Morrison
2011-12 Scott Morrison
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
2011-12 Venzal Russell
 
OUA West Defensive Player of the Year
2009-10 Greg Carter
2010-11 Greg Carter
2011-12 Greg Carter
2012-13 Greg Carter
2013-14 Dwayne Harvey
OUA Defensive Player of the Year
2019-20 Lock Lam
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
2002-03 Dan Zapior
2009-10 Jamie Searle
 
OUA West First Team All-Star
1989-90 Jeff Byerley
1995-96 Craig Law
1998-99 Ramon McElmurry
1999-00 Ramon McElmurry
2002-03 Dan Zapior
2004-05 Kiraan Posey
2007-08 Kiraan Posey
2008-09 Kiraan Posey
2009-10 Jamie Searle
2010-11 Jamie Searle
2011-12 Venzal Russell
2012-13 Yoosrie Salhia
2012-13 Ryan Thomson
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1988-89 Jeff Laplante
1989-90 John Laplante
1990-91 Jeff Byerley
1990-91 Leslie Ragguette
1993-94 Craig Law
1994-95 Peter Brown
1994-95 Craig Law
1997-98 Ramon McElmurry
2001-02 Dan Zapior
2005-06 Scott Seeley
2006-07 Warren Thomas
2009-10 Yoosrie Salhia
2010-11 Venzal Russell
2011-12 Greg Carter
2011-12 Benjamin Johnson
2013-14 Dwayne Harvey
OUA West All Rookie Team
1998-99 Dan Zapior
2006-07 Saad Beg
2008-09 Greg Carter
2008-09 Yoosrie Salhia
2009-10 Ryan Thomson
2012-13 Joe Hart
2013-14 Henry Tan
 
OUA First Team All-Star
2019-20 Isaiah Traylor
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Dwayne Harvey
2015-16 Bacarius Dinkins
2015-16 Henry Tan
2016-17 Bacarius Dinkins
OUA Third Team All-Star
2019-20 Lock Lam
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 Ryan Doornick
2019-20 Laoui Msambya
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
2010-11 Jamie Searle


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com