Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for McMaster

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1997-98 Titus Channer
2000-01 Steve Maga
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2011-12 Adam Presutti
Defensive Player of the Year
2006-07 Martin Ajayi
 
Ken Shields Award
1999-00 Steve Maga
First Team All-Canadian
1992-93 Jack Vander Pol
1993-94 Jack Vander Pol
1996-97 Titus Channer
1997-98 Titus Channer
1998-99 Steve Maga
2000-01 Steve Maga
2003-04 Adam Guiney
2009-10 Keenan Jeppesen
Second Team All-Canadian
1968-69 Jim Noble
1994-95 Titus Channer
1995-96 Titus Channer
1999-00 Steve Maga
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1982-83 Ned Janjic
2002-03 Graham Hewitt
CIS All-Rookie Team
2011-12 Adam Presutti
2012-13 Rohan Boney
2018-19 Jordan Henry
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1969-70 John Dignan
1969-70 Paul Mazza
1969-70 Jim Noble
1986-87 Ralf Rosenkranz
1992-93 Jack Vander Pol
1993-94 Shawn Francis
1993-94 Jack Vander Pol
1996-97 Titus Channer
1996-97 Shawn Francis
1997-98 Titus Channer
1997-98 Steve Maga
1998-99 Steve Maga
1999-00 Steve Maga
2000-01 Steve Maga
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA West Coach of the Year
1982-83 Barry Phillips
1983-84 Barry Phillips
1990-91 Barry Phillips
1992-93 Joe Raso
1993-94 Joe Raso
1996-97 Joe Raso
2000-01 Joe Raso
2002-03 Joe Raso
2003-04 Joe Raso
2013-14 Amos Connolly
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
1992-93 Jack Vander Pol
1996-97 Titus Channer
1997-98 Titus Channer
1998-99 Steve Maga
2000-01 Steve Maga
2003-04 Adam Guiney
2009-10 Keenan Jeppesen
OUA West Defensive Player of the Year
2004-05 Martin Ajayi
2005-06 Martin Ajayi
2006-07 Martin Ajayi
 
OUA West Rookie of the Year
2011-12 Adam Presutti
2012-13 Rohan Boney
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
1999-00 Steve Maga
2000-01 Steve Maga
2004-05 Adam Steiner
2005-06 Ben Katz
2006-07 Adam Steiner
OUA West First Team All-Star
1974-75 Dave Roser
1977-78 Dave Roser
1979-80 Marc Dubois
1980-81 Marc Dubois
1988-89 Ed Madronich
1992-93 Jack Vander Pol
1993-94 Jack Vander Pol
1994-95 Titus Channer
1995-96 Titus Channer
1996-97 Titus Channer
1997-98 Titus Channer
1998-99 Steve Maga
1999-00 Doug Doyle
1999-00 Steve Maga
2000-01 Steve Maga
2001-02 Graham Hewitt
2002-03 Graham Hewitt
2003-04 Adam Guiney
2003-04 Ben Katz
2004-05 Adam Guiney
2005-06 Adam Steiner
2006-07 Martin Ajayi
2006-07 Adam Steiner
2009-10 Keenan Jeppesen
2011-12 Victor Raso
2012-13 Taylor Black
2013-14 Taylor Black
2013-14 Joe Rocca
 
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Paul Mazza
1972-73 Sam Kaknevicius
1972-73 Joe Martino
1973-74 Sam Kaknevicius
1973-74 Dave Roser
1974-75 Herwig Bauldauf
1974-75 Indrek Kongats
1975-76 Dave Roser
1976-77 Indrek Kongats
1976-77 Dave Roser
1978-79 Marc Dubois
1978-79 Allan White
1980-81 John Kulik
1981-82 Ned Janjic
1982-83 Ned Janjic
1983-84 Maurice Armstrong
1983-84 Tony Sterling
1984-85 Jim Hoyle
1984-85 Ralf Rosenkranz
1986-87 Peter Ross
1988-89 Michael Preocanin
1989-90 Ed Madronich
1990-91 Jack Vander Pol
1991-92 Derek Howard
1991-92 Shawn Till
1992-93 Derek Howard
1993-94 Marc Sontrop
1994-95 Shawn Francis
1995-96 Keegan Johnson
1996-97 Keegan Johnson
1997-98 Steve Maga
2000-01 Rodney Baptiste
2000-01 Doug Doyle
2001-02 Rodney Baptiste
2002-03 Rob Scully
2004-05 Adam Steiner
2005-06 Martin Ajayi
2008-09 Mouctar Diaby
2010-11 Cam Michaud
2012-13 Joe Rocca
OUA West All Rookie Team
1998-99 Brian Taylor
2000-01 Adam Guiney
2001-02 Ben Katz
2001-02 Rob Scully
2002-03 Adam Steiner
2004-05 Nathan Histed
2006-07 Jermaine DeCosta
2007-08 Tyrell Vernon
2008-09 Scott Laws
2009-10 Victor Raso
2010-11 Taylor Black
2011-12 Adam Presutti
2011-12 Aaron Redpath
2012-13 Rohan Boney
OUA First Team All-Star
2015-16 Leon Alexander
2016-17 Connor Gilmore
 
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Rohan Boney
2014-15 Aaron Redpath
2015-16 Troy Joseph
2016-17 Rohan Boney
2019-20 Jordan Henry
OUA Third Team All-Star
2017-18 David McCulloch
2018-19 David McCulloch
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 David McCulloch
2018-19 Jordan Henry
 
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Outstanding Player in OUA Playoffs)
1968-69 John Dignan
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1986-87 Craig Muir
1993-94 Jack Vander Pol
1995-96 Keegan Johnson
1996-97 Titus Channer
2005-06 Rob Scully
O-QIAA West Division Honourable Mention All-Star
1965-66 Paul Allingham
1965-66 Brian Gruhl
1965-66 Jim Murray
1965-66 Charlie Smith


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com