Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Pros Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Queen's Gaels

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
2022-23 Stephan Barrie
U SPORTS Defensive Player of the Year
2023-24 Luka Syllas
Ken Shields Award
2018-19 Tanner Graham
 
First Team All-Canadian
2022-23 Cole Syllas
2023-24 Luka Syllas
Second Team All-Canadian
1969-70 Ronald Walsh
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1968-69 Ronald Walsh
1988-89 Mike Scotten
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
2021-22 Quinton Gray
2023-24 Cole Syllas
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA Coach of the Year
2022-23 Stephan Barrie
2023-24 Stephan Barrie
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
1987-88 Mike Scotten
OUA East Defensive Player of the Year
2004-05 Neal Dawson
 
OUA Defensive Player of the Year
2023-24 Luka Syllas
OUA East Rookie of the Year
2003-04 Simon Mitchell
2007-08 Jon Ogden
2012-13 Sukhpreet Singh
OUA East Ken Shields Nominee
2009-10 Baris Ondul
 
OUA Ken Shields Award Nominee
2018-19 Tanner Graham
OUA East First Team All-Star
1971-72 Andrejs Daugulis
1971-72 Paul Howard
1986-87 Mike Scotten
1987-88 Mike Scotten
1992-93 Dave Smart
1993-94 Dave Smart
1997-98 Derek Richardson
1998-99 Derek Richardson
2021-22 Cole Syllas
Ontario East - Central Division First Team All-Star
1988-89 Mike Scotten
1990-91 Doug Laughton
1991-92 Dave Smart
 
OUA East Second Team All-Star
1972-73 Paul Howard
1974-75 John Keck
1979-80 Kelly Campbell
1985-86 Mike Scotten
1987-88 Bob Budgell
1988-89 Mike Scotten
1999-00 John Purdy
1999-00 Derek Richardson
2003-04 Ben Doornekamp
2004-05 Neal Dawson
2005-06 Simon Mitchell
2007-08 Mitch Leger
2007-08 Simon Mitchell
2008-09 Mitch Leger
2010-11 Daniel Bannister
2012-13 Greg Faulkner
2013-14 Greg Faulkner
2021-22 Quinton Gray
Ontario East - Central Division Second Team All-Star
1990-91 Denny Palarchio
1991-92 Michael Burleigh
OUA East All Rookie Team
2007-08 Travis Mitchell
2007-08 Jon Ogden
2010-11 Nikola Misljencevic
2012-13 Roshane Roberts
2012-13 Sukhpreet Singh
 
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Greg Faulkner
2015-16 Sukhpreet Singh
2022-23 Cole Syllas
2023-24 Luka Syllas
OUA Second Team All-Star
2016-17 Sukhpreet Singh
2018-19 Tanner Graham
2023-24 Cole Syllas
OUA Third Team All-Star
2017-18 Jaz Bains
2017-18 Tanner Graham
2018-19 Jaz Bains
2019-20 Quinton Gray
2022-23 Luka Syllas
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 Tanner Graham
2019-20 Cole Syllas
O-QIAA East Division First Team All-Star
1965-66 Doug Fraser
1965-66 Peter Scobie
1965-66 Ted Waring
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Queen's Men's Basketball Most Improved Player
1988-89 Pat McDonald


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com