Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Saint Marys

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1972-73 Brian Heaney
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1992-93 William Njoku
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
 
Ken Shields Award
2013-14 Harry Ezenibe
First Team All-Canadian
1972-73 Lee Thomas
1973-74 Mickey Fox
1973-74 Lee Thomas
1974-75 Mickey Fox
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1978-79 Kevin Wood
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1992-93 William Njoku
1993-94 William Njoku
2002-03 Gabriel Goree
2003-04 Gabriel Goree
2005-06 Jerome Goodman
2010-11 Joey Haywood
2018-19 Kemar Alleyne
Second Team All-Canadian
1972-73 Mickey Fox
1975-76 Errol Bing
1975-76 Lee Thomas
1977-78 John Brown
1981-82 Lee Davis
1983-84 Rob Latter
1999-00 Jonah Taussig
2000-01 Jonah Taussig
2009-10 Joey Haywood
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1975-76 Fred Perry
2004-05 Jerome Goodman
CIS All-Rookie Team
2005-06 Mark McLaughlin
2011-12 Brian Rouse
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1972-73 Mickey Fox
1977-78 Ron McFarland
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1998-99 Cory Janes
 
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1967-68 Alfred Brown
1972-73 Mickey Fox
1972-73 John Gallinaugh
1972-73 Lee Thomas
1973-74 Mickey Fox
1973-74 Lee Thomas
1975-76 Errol Bing
1975-76 Lee Thomas
1976-77 Frank White
1977-78 Tom Kappos
1977-78 Ron McFarland
1978-79 Percy Davis
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1979-80 Lee Davis
1981-82 Rob Latter
1982-83 Rob Latter
1991-92 William Njoku
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1998-99 Cory Janes
1998-99 Jonah Taussig
2006-07 Mark McLaughlin
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1975-76 Ed Hall
1979-80 Gary Heald
1981-82 Gary Heald
1983-84 Gary Heald
1989-90 Ross Quackenbush
1992-93 Ross Quackenbush
2018-19 Jonah Taussig
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
1978-79 Kevin Wood
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1992-93 William Njoku
1993-94 William Njoku
2002-03 Gabriel Goree
2003-04 Gabriel Goree
2005-06 Jerome Goodman
2010-11 Joey Haywood
2018-19 Kemar Alleyne
AUS Rookie of the Year
1979-80 Lee Davis
1994-95 Micah Bourdeau
1995-96 Jordan McCormack
1996-97 Jonah Taussig
2005-06 Mark McLaughlin
2011-12 Brian Rouse
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
 
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2012-13 Harry Ezenibe
2013-14 Harry Ezenibe
2018-19 Brent Martindale
AUS First Team All-Star
1974-75 Mickey Fox
1974-75 Lee Thomas
1975-76 Errol Bing
1975-76 Lee Thomas
1976-77 Frank White
1977-78 John Brown
1978-79 Percy Davis
1978-79 Mickey Fox
1978-79 Kevin Wood
1979-80 Ron Blommers
1979-80 Lee Davis
1981-82 Ron Blommers
1981-82 Lee Davis
1982-83 Rob Latter
1983-84 Ron Lardge
1983-84 Rob Latter
1985-86 Mike Williams
1986-87 Mike Williams
1987-88 David Smith
1989-90 Brian Thompson
1990-91 Brian Thompson
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1992-93 William Njoku
1993-94 William Njoku
1995-96 Jason Medford
1996-97 Jason Medford
1997-98 Jonah Taussig
1998-99 Jonah Taussig
1999-00 Cory Janes
1999-00 Jonah Taussig
2000-01 Jonah Taussig
2001-02 Nathan Anderson
2002-03 Gabriel Goree
2003-04 Gabriel Goree
2004-05 Jerome Goodman
2005-06 Jerome Goodman
2007-08 Mark McLaughlin
2008-09 Joey Haywood
2008-09 Mark McLaughlin
2009-10 Joey Haywood
2009-10 Mark McLaughlin
2010-11 Joey Haywood
2011-12 Tory Fassett
2013-14 Theon Reefer
2015-16 Brian Rouse
2016-17 Marquis Clayton
2017-18 Kemar Alleyne
2018-19 Kemar Alleyne
2018-19 Nico Brauner
2019-20 Johneil Johnson
AUS Second Team All-Star
1975-76 Fred Perry
1977-78 Ron McFarland
1977-78 Frank White
1979-80 Ross Quackenbush
1980-81 Rick Plato
1980-81 Mike Roberson
1981-82 Tom Kappos
1982-83 Bob Oostveen
1987-88 David McIntosh
1988-89 Chris Rowarth
1988-89 Brian Thompson
1989-90 Chris Rowarth
1991-92 William Njoku
1992-93 Richard Sullivan
1993-94 Richard Sullivan
1997-98 Patrick Toulouse
1998-99 Patrick Toulouse
2001-02 Damon Parachnowitsch
2002-03 Michael Shaughnessy
2004-05 Nelson Carvery
2006-07 Mark McLaughlin
2007-08 Shane Morrison
2010-11 Tory Fassett
2012-13 Harry Ezenibe
2013-14 Boyd Vassell
2014-15 Osman Barrie
2014-15 Marquis Clayton
2016-17 Brian Rouse
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
2019-20 Qyemah Gibson
 
AUS All Rookie Team
2008-09 Simon Marr
2011-12 Brian Rouse
2012-13 Kevin Thomas
2014-15 Kemar Alleyne
2016-17 Kordeiro James
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
1974-75 Greig Redding
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
1980-81 Ron Blommers
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Saint Mary's Male Athlete of the Year
2016-17 Marquis Clayton
2018-19 Kemar Alleyne
Saint Mary's Male Rookie of the Year
2012-13 Kevin Thomas
2017-18 Nikita Kasongo
Saint Mary's Men's Basketball Team MVP
1991-92 Brian Thompson
2012-13 Harry Ezenibe
2013-14 Theon Reefer
2014-15 Osman Barrie
2014-15 Marquis Clayton
2015-16 Brian Rouse
2016-17 Marquis Clayton
2017-18 Kemar Alleyne
2018-19 Kemar Alleyne
2019-20 Johneil Johnson
 
Saint Mary's Unsung Hero - John Jones Award
2016-17 Kemar Alleyne
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1991-92 Brian Thompson
1996-97 Jason Medford
2013-14 Boyd Vassell
2016-17 Theon Reefer


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com