Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for StFX

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
2000-01 Steve Konchalski
Defensive Player of the Year
2004-05 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Garry Gallimore
Ken Shields Award
2004-05 Alexander Stephen
 
First Team All-Canadian
1981-82 John Hatch
1982-83 John Hatch
1983-84 John Hatch
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Fred Perry
2001-02 Dennie Oliver
2008-09 Christian Upshaw
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2016-17 Kevin Bercy
Second Team All-Canadian
1980-81 Mark Brodie
1980-81 Varouj Gurunlian
1986-87 Kyle Gayle
1989-90 Wade Smith
1990-91 Richard Bella
2011-12 Terry Thomas
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1968-69 Marty Lyons
1985-86 Kyle Gayle
1998-99 Fred Perry
1999-00 Dennie Oliver
2003-04 Dion Williams
2004-05 Neil MacDonald
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2006-07 Christian Upshaw
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1992-93 Richard Bella
1999-00 Randy Nohr
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1981-82 Mark Brodie
1984-85 Chris Sellitri
1989-90 Richard Bella
1992-93 Richard Bella
1992-93 Brian Lee
1992-93 Guy Mbongo
1999-00 Randy Nohr
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Fred Perry
2003-04 Jonathan Bell
2003-04 Neil MacDonald
2004-05 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Alexander Stephen
2011-12 Terry Thomas
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1982-83 Steve Konchalski
1990-91 Steve Konchalski
1999-00 Steve Konchalski
2000-01 Steve Konchalski
2002-03 Steve Konchalski
2005-06 Steve Konchalski
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
1981-82 John Hatch
1982-83 John Hatch
1985-86 Kyle Gayle
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Fred Perry
2008-09 Christian Upshaw
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2016-17 Kevin Bercy
AUS Rookie of the Year
1982-83 Al Phillips
1988-89 Marion Mathis
1989-90 Richard Bella
2003-04 Garry Gallimore
2006-07 Christian Upshaw
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
 
AUS Defensive Player of the Year
2004-05 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Garry Gallimore
2006-07 Garry Gallimore
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2004-05 Alexander Stephen
AUS First Team All-Star
1976-77 Gil Green
1976-77 Chris Sellitri
1977-78 Peter (Doc) Ryan
1979-80 Varouj Gurunlian
1980-81 Mark Brodie
1980-81 Varouj Gurunlian
1981-82 John Hatch
1982-83 John Hatch
1983-84 John Hatch
1984-85 Brent Baker
1985-86 Kyle Gayle
1986-87 Kyle Gayle
1988-89 Wade Smith
1989-90 Richard Bella
1989-90 Wade Smith
1990-91 Richard Bella
1992-93 Richard Bella
1996-97 Michael Clarke
1997-98 Fred Perry
1998-99 Fred Perry
1999-00 Dennie Oliver
1999-00 Fred Perry
2000-01 Randy Nohr
2000-01 Fred Perry
2001-02 Jordan Croucher
2001-02 Dennie Oliver
2002-03 Kyle Sanders
2003-04 Dion Williams
2004-05 Neil MacDonald
2005-06 Tyler Richards
2006-07 Neil MacDonald
2006-07 Tyler Richards
2007-08 Tyler Richards
2008-09 Tyler Richards
2008-09 Christian Upshaw
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2010-11 Christian Upshaw
2011-12 Terry Thomas
2012-13 Jeremy Dunn
2013-14 William Donkoh
2016-17 Kevin Bercy
 
AUS Second Team All-Star
1974-75 Paul McGrath
1974-75 Sean Pritchard
1975-76 Gil Green
1976-77 Paul McGrath
1977-78 Gil Green
1977-78 Varouj Gurunlian
1978-79 Varouj Gurunlian
1978-79 Peter (Doc) Ryan
1978-79 Greg Winston
1979-80 Gil Green
1980-81 Tom Sullivan
1981-82 Mark Brodie
1984-85 Kyle Gayle
1984-85 Chris Sellitri
1986-87 Andy Ledoux
1987-88 Chris Ross
1988-89 Augy Jones
1990-91 Marion Mathis
1991-92 Richard Bella
1991-92 Danny McFarland
1992-93 Brian Lee
1993-94 Guy Mbongo
1994-95 Merrick Palmer
1995-96 Merrick Palmer
1997-98 Isaac King
1998-99 Jason Daymon
1999-00 Randy Nohr
2000-01 Jordan Croucher
2002-03 Everett (E.L.) Adams
2003-04 Neil MacDonald
2004-05 Zach Russell
2005-06 Garry Gallimore
2005-06 Alexander Stephen
2006-07 Garry Gallimore
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
2009-10 William Silver
2010-11 William Silver
2011-12 Jeremy Dunn
2017-18 Julius Antoine
2017-18 Kevin Bercy
2018-19 Daniel Passley
AUS All Rookie Team
2006-07 Terrence Taylor
2006-07 Christian Upshaw
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
2008-09 Jeremy Dunn
2009-10 Jordan Clarke
2010-11 Terry Thomas
2011-12 Marquis Clayton
2013-14 Julius Antoine
2013-14 Kevin Bercy
2015-16 Tristen Ross
2016-17 Justin Andrew
2017-18 Jaydan Smith
2018-19 Atik Gilao
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
1980-81 Mark Brodie
 
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
1980-81 Tom Sullivan
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
StFX Men's Basketball Team MVP
2018-19 Daniel Passley
StFX Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
2018-19 Atik Gilao
StFX Men's Basketball Most Improved Player
2018-19 Justin Andrew
Tournament Awards
These awards were presented to recognize performance at a basketball tournament
 
Ernie Foshay Memorial Award (StFX Invitational Tourn MVP)
1979-80 Gil Green
1980-81 Varouj Gurunlian
1982-83 John Hatch
1983-84 John Hatch
1984-85 Brent Baker
1989-90 Richard Bella
1990-91 Richard Bella
1999-00 Dennie Oliver
2000-01 Jordan Croucher
2000-01 Fred Perry
2003-04 Neil MacDonald
2004-05 Zach Russell
2006-07 Tyler Richards
2007-08 Islam Luiz de Toledo
2009-10 Christian Upshaw
2010-11 Charlie Spurr
2011-12 Terry Thomas


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com