Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for UNB

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2013-14 Javon Masters
First Team All-Canadian
2014-15 Javon Masters
2015-16 Javon Masters
2017-18 Javon Masters
Second Team All-Canadian
2001-02 Mike Kierstead
2013-14 Javon Masters
2016-17 Javon Masters
2018-19 Ibrahima Doumbouya
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2010-11 William McFee
2013-14 Javon Masters
2016-17 Jamaal Potopsingh
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
2001-02 Thom Gillespie
2003-04 Thom Gillespie
2014-15 Brent Baker
2017-18 Brent Baker
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
2001-02 Mike Kierstead
2014-15 Javon Masters
2015-16 Javon Masters
2017-18 Javon Masters
AUS Rookie of the Year
1978-79 Scott Devine
1984-85 Dag Rutherford
1985-86 Manfred Hoyer
1993-94 Stanleigh Mitchell
1997-98 Jeff Cotter
1998-99 Mike Kierstead
2010-11 William McFee
2013-14 Javon Masters
2016-17 Jamaal Potopsingh
 
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2003-04 Joseph Thompson
AUS First Team All-Star
1980-81 Scott Devine
1981-82 Scott Devine
1986-87 Bob Aucoin
1994-95 Stanleigh Mitchell
1996-97 Gordon McNeilly
2000-01 Mike Kierstead
2001-02 Mike Kierstead
2002-03 Mike King
2003-04 Dan Goggin
2004-05 Dan Goggin
2012-13 William McFee
2013-14 Javon Masters
2014-15 Javon Masters
2015-16 Javon Masters
2016-17 Javon Masters
2017-18 Javon Masters
2018-19 Ibrahima Doumbouya
2019-20 Ibrahima Doumbouya
AUS Second Team All-Star
1979-80 Scott Devine
1982-83 Scott Devine
1982-83 Paul Holder
1985-86 Bob Aucoin
1987-88 Andrew Hayward
1995-96 Simon Orr-Ewing
1997-98 Gordon McNeilly
1998-99 Dave Low
1999-00 Jeff Cotter
1999-00 Mike Kierstead
2000-01 Mike King
2003-04 Tom Spink
2004-05 Tom Spink
2005-06 Doug Thompson
2011-12 Alex DesRoches
2014-15 William McFee
2015-16 Matthew Daley
2018-19 Chris Spurrell
2019-20 Chris Spurrell
 
AUS All Rookie Team
2008-09 Dustin Anthony
2009-10 Daniel Quirion
2010-11 William McFee
2013-14 Javon Masters
2014-15 Jesse Kendall
2015-16 Tyronn King
2016-17 Jamaal Potopsingh
2016-17 Chris Spurrell
2017-18 Ibrahima Doumbouya
2019-20 Matur Maluach
2019-20 Marcus Masters
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
1980-81 Scott Devine
2019-20 Marcus Masters
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
James Downey Shield - UNB Male Athlete of the Year
1981-82 Scott Devine
1987-88 Andrew Hayward
2001-02 Mike Kierstead
2003-04 Dan Goggin
2017-18 Javon Masters
UNB Male Rookie of the Year
1995-96 Simon Orr-Ewing
1997-98 Jeff Cotter
2010-11 William McFee
2013-14 Javon Masters
Garnet Copeland Award - UNB Top All-Round Student Athlete
1963-64 Roly Labinte
1971-72 Dick Slipp
1975-76 Blaine MacDonald
 
UNB Coach of the Year
2017-18 Brent Baker
UNB Men's Basketball Team MVP
2018-19 Chris Spurrell
2019-20 Chris Spurrell
UNB Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
2018-19 Sterling Simpson
2019-20 Marcus Masters
 
UNB Men's Basketball Red & Black Award
2018-19 Will Legere
2019-20 Ibrahima Doumbouya


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com