Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for UPEI

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2012-13 Deontay Smith
First Team All-Canadian
1988-89 Peter Gordon
1995-96 Curtis Robinson
2004-05 Sherone Edwards
Second Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Larry McGhee
1989-90 Peter Gordon
1990-91 Peter Gordon
1994-95 Curtis Robinson
2005-06 Sherone Edwards
2014-15 Tyler Scott
2015-16 Tyler Scott
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1985-86 Mike Morgan
CIS All-Rookie Team
2012-13 Deontay Smith
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1987-88 Peter Gordon
1988-89 Mark Roberts
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1974-75 Gary Heald
1978-79 Kevin Feighery
1984-85 George Morrison
1995-96 George Morrison
2011-12 Tim Kendrick
Frank Baldwin Memorial Trophy (AUS Most Valuable Player)
1988-89 Peter Gordon
1989-90 Peter Gordon
1990-91 Peter Gordon
1994-95 Curtis Robinson
1995-96 Curtis Robinson
2004-05 Sherone Edwards
AUS Rookie of the Year
1981-82 Chris Sumner
1986-87 Peter Gordon
1991-92 Curtis Robinson
2002-03 Sherone Edwards
2012-13 Deontay Smith
 
AUS Student-Athlete and Community Service Award
2002-03 Jeff Walker
AUS First Team All-Star
1975-76 Art Laffin
1978-79 Larry McGhee
1981-82 Chris Sumner
1983-84 Mike Morgan
1984-85 Tyrone Norman
1984-85 Trevor Willock
1985-86 Mike Morgan
1986-87 Mike Morgan
1987-88 Peter Gordon
1987-88 Steve Ruiz
1988-89 Peter Gordon
1989-90 Peter Gordon
1990-91 Peter Gordon
1992-93 Raham Dixon
1993-94 Raham Dixon
1994-95 Curtis Robinson
1995-96 Curtis Robinson
2000-01 Jimmy Morris
2002-03 Kenny Duncan
2003-04 Tyler Wood
2004-05 Sherone Edwards
2005-06 Sherone Edwards
2006-07 Doug McKinney
2011-12 Manock Lual
2012-13 Deontay Smith
2013-14 Deontay Smith
2014-15 Tyler Scott
2015-16 Tyler Scott
2015-16 Bradley States
AUS Second Team All-Star
1974-75 Art Laffin
1976-77 Tom Kappos
1976-77 Ken Rowe
1979-80 Rick Millard
1979-80 Bill Redmond
1980-81 Bill Redmond
1981-82 Bill Redmond
1982-83 Bill Redmond
1983-84 Tejan Alleyne
1985-86 Curtis Brown
1986-87 Peter Gordon
1987-88 Mark Roberts
1988-89 Curtis Brown
1989-90 George Alford
1990-91 George Alford
1991-92 Raham Dixon
1993-94 Curtis Robinson
1996-97 Doug Newson
2001-02 Jonathan McKercher
2001-02 Jimmy Morris
2002-03 Tyler Wood
2003-04 Jeff Walker
2006-07 Sherone Edwards
2007-08 Andrew Black
2008-09 Andrew Black
2008-09 Gamaliel Rose
2009-10 Manock Lual
2010-11 Manock Lual
2011-12 Jonathan Cooper
2013-14 Geoff Doane
2014-15 Ellis Ffrench
2016-17 Tyler Scott
 
AUS All Rookie Team
2006-07 Jonathan Cooper
2007-08 Manock Lual
2010-11 Geoff Doane
2010-11 Aaron Robbins
2012-13 Mandrez Downey
2012-13 Deontay Smith
2014-15 Milorad Sedlarevic
2015-16 Amin Suleman
2017-18 Moshe Wadley
2018-19 Jamesley Jerome
2019-20 Elijah Miller
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
2002-03 Tyler Wood
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
UPEI Men's Basketball Team MVP
2018-19 Milorad Sedlarevic
2019-20 Elijah Miller
UPEI Men's Basketball Rookie of the Year
2018-19 Jamesley Jerome
2019-20 Elijah Miller
UPEI Men's Basketball Mickey Place Award
2019-20 Jack MacAulay
 
UPEI Principles of Panther Pride Coaches Award
2019-20 Adam Ryan


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com