Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for Western

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1998-99 Craig Boydell
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1989-90 John Stiefelmeyer
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
Ken Shields Award
1997-98 Johnathan Dingle
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
 
First Team All-Canadian
1969-70 Bruce Dempster
1971-72 Marnix Heersink
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1989-90 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1998-99 Nat Graham
1999-00 Micah Bourdeau
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
Second Team All-Canadian
1970-71 Bruce Dempster
1997-98 Micah Bourdeau
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2002-03 Jim Grozelle
2009-10 Andrew Wedemire
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1986-87 Chris Cavender
1993-94 Michael Lynch
2000-01 Jim Grozelle
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2006-07 Andrew Wedemire
MVP of CIAU Championship / Jack Donohue Trophy
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1985-86 Jamie Ziegel
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 Peter Vandebovenkamp
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2008-09 Matthew Curtis
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA West Coach of the Year
1975-76 Doug Hayes
1984-85 Bill Horley
1995-96 Craig Boydell
1997-98 Craig Boydell
1998-99 Craig Boydell
1999-00 Craig Boydell
2008-09 Brad Campbell
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA West MVP)
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1999-00 Micah Bourdeau
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
OUA West Defensive Player of the Year
2008-09 Alex Brzozowicz
 
OUA West Rookie of the Year
1998-99 Jim Grozelle
2004-05 Matthew Curtis
2006-07 Andrew Wedemire
OUA West Ken Shields Nominee
1997-98 Johnathan Dingle
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2003-04 Sagar Desai
2008-09 Alex Brzozowicz
2013-14 Quinn Henderson
OUA West First Team All-Star
1971-72 Marnix Heersink
1979-80 Dan Berry
1981-82 Ross Hurd
1982-83 Ross Hurd
1982-83 Scott McKenzie
1983-84 Ross Hurd
1983-84 Scott McKenzie
1985-86 Chris Cavender
1986-87 Chris Cavender
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1989-90 James Green
1989-90 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 James Green
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer
1991-92 Glenn Eastland
1992-93 Michael Lynch
1993-94 Michael Lynch
1995-96 Michael Lynch
1996-97 Chris Webber
1997-98 Micah Bourdeau
1997-98 Nat Graham
1998-99 Nat Graham
1999-00 Micah Bourdeau
2000-01 Jim Grozelle
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Jim Grozelle
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2002-03 Jim Grozelle
2003-04 Adam Peaker
2008-09 Keenan Jeppesen
2008-09 Bradley Smith
2009-10 Andrew Wedemire
2010-11 Andrew Wedemire
2011-12 Ryan Barbeau
 
OUA West Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Larry Archibald
1971-72 Raoul Kreek
1975-76 Dave Brown
1977-78 Bruce Meikle
1978-79 Dan Berry
1980-81 Ross Hurd
1981-82 Scott McKenzie
1985-86 Peter Vandebovenkamp
1986-87 Peter Vandebovenkamp
1987-88 Terry Thomson
1988-89 Jeff Petter
1989-90 Jeff Petter
1989-90 Kyle Rysdale
1991-92 Michael Lynch
1993-94 John Vermeeren
1994-95 Michael Milne
1995-96 Michael Milne
1996-97 Brendan Noonan
1998-99 Micah Bourdeau
1999-00 Chris Brown
1999-00 Jim Grozelle
2000-01 Chedo Ndur
2001-02 Chris Brown
2002-03 Adam Peaker
2007-08 Matthew Curtis
2007-08 Bradley Smith
2009-10 Ryan Barbeau
2013-14 Greg Morrow
OUA West All Rookie Team
1998-99 Jim Grozelle
2000-01 Nicholas Salomons
2003-04 Alan Paron
2004-05 Matthew Curtis
2004-05 Bradley Smith
2005-06 Jason Milliquet
2006-07 Andrew Wedemire
2010-11 Peter Scholtes
2011-12 Ryan Higgins
2012-13 George Johnson
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Greg Morrow
2015-16 Greg Morrow
 
OUA Second Team All-Star
2018-19 Omar Shiddo
2019-20 Julian Walker
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 Jedson Tavernier
2016-17 Omar Shiddo
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Outstanding Player in OUA Playoffs)
1967-68 Marnix Heersink
1969-70 Bruce Dempster
 
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1987-88 John Stiefelmeyer
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer
1990-91 Dave Ormerod
1998-99 Micah Bourdeau
2000-01 Andrew Kwiatkowski
2001-02 Andrew Kwiatkowski
O-QIAA West Division Second Team All-Star
1965-66 Dave Crowe
1965-66 Marven Morten


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com