Login |
U Sports Hoops — Men
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Past Seasons Teams Records Awards Championships Search & More Contact Women's site

Men's Basketball Awards for York

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIS Coach of the Year)
1977-78 Bob Bain
1983-84 Bob Bain
Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (CIS Outstanding Player)
1978-79 David Coulthard
1980-81 David Coulthard
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1997-98 Dean Labayen
2002-03 Daniel Eves
2004-05 Tut Ruach
 
Ken Shields Award
2000-01 Chris Peskun
First Team All-Canadian
1978-79 David Coulthard
1978-79 Lonnie Ramati
1979-80 David Coulthard
1979-80 Bo Pelech
1980-81 David Coulthard
1981-82 David Coulthard
Second Team All-Canadian
1977-78 David Coulthard
1983-84 Grant Parobec
1983-84 Enzo Spagnuolo
1984-85 John Christensen
1985-86 Tim Rider
2002-03 Ryan French
2004-05 Daniel Eves
2006-07 Daniel Eves
 
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
1982-83 Grant Parobec
2001-02 Ryan French
CIS All-Rookie Team
2008-09 David Tyndale
CIS Tournament All-Star Team
1977-78 David Coulthard
1978-79 Bo Pelech
1979-80 David Coulthard
2001-02 Dean Labayen
2003-04 Ryan French
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1974-75 Bob Bain
1977-78 Bob Bain
1978-79 Bob Bain
1981-82 Bob Bain
1983-84 Bob Bain
1984-85 Bob Bain
1985-86 Bob Bain
1997-98 Bob Bain
Ontario East - Central Division Coach of the Year
1991-92 Bob Bain
E.C. Lebel Plaque (OUA East MVP)
1980-81 David Coulthard
1981-82 David Coulthard
1982-83 Enzo Spagnuolo
1983-84 Enzo Spagnuolo
1984-85 John Christensen
1985-86 Tim Rider
2002-03 Ryan French
2004-05 Daniel Eves
 
OUA East Rookie of the Year
1993-94 John Poulimenos
1994-95 Byron Nugent
1996-97 Paul Nixon
1997-98 Dean Labayen
1999-00 Ryan French
2002-03 Daniel Eves
2004-05 Tut Ruach
2008-09 David Tyndale
OUA East Rookie of the Year
1991-92 Wilton Hall
OUA East Ken Shields Nominee
1998-99 Chris Peskun
 
OUA East First Team All-Star
1972-73 Bob Weppler
1973-74 Evrad Spence
1974-75 Evrad Spence
1975-76 Romeo Callegaro
1976-77 Chris McNeilly
1977-78 David Coulthard
1977-78 Lonnie Ramati
1978-79 David Coulthard
1978-79 Bo Pelech
1978-79 Lonnie Ramati
1979-80 David Coulthard
1979-80 Bo Pelech
1980-81 David Coulthard
1980-81 Paul Jones
1980-81 Bo Pelech
1981-82 John Christensen
1981-82 David Coulthard
1982-83 John Christensen
1982-83 Grant Parobec
1982-83 Enzo Spagnuolo
1983-84 Grant Parobec
1983-84 Enzo Spagnuolo
1984-85 John Christensen
1984-85 Tim Rider
1985-86 Mark Jones
1985-86 Stuart Levinsky
1985-86 Tim Rider
1987-88 Jeff McDermid
1995-96 Wilton Hall
1996-97 Wilton Hall
1997-98 Dean Labayen
1998-99 Dean Labayen
Ontario East - Central Division First Team All-Star
1988-89 Jeff McDermid
1990-91 Clive Anderson
1990-91 Mark Bellai
1991-92 Clive Anderson
1991-92 Mark Bellai
OUA East Second Team All-Star
1971-72 Bob Weppler
1975-76 Ed Siebert
1975-76 Evrad Spence
1977-78 Bo Pelech
1978-79 Ted Galka
1978-79 Ed Siebert
1979-80 Paul Jones
1981-82 Tim Rider
1982-83 Tim Rider
1983-84 John Christensen
1983-84 Mark Jones
1983-84 Tim Rider
1984-85 Mark Jones
1985-86 Wayne Shaw
1986-87 Stuart Levinsky
1986-87 Mike Sherwood
1988-89 Jeff McDermid
1992-93 Mark Bellai
1993-94 Wilton Hall
1995-96 Nathan Aryev
1995-96 Byron Nugent
1995-96 John Poulimenos
1996-97 Nathan Aryev
1996-97 Byron Nugent
1997-98 Chris Peskun
1999-00 Mike George
2008-09 Tut Ruach
2010-11 Dejan Kravic
2011-12 David Tyndale
2013-14 Nick Tufegdzich
 
OUA East All Rookie Team
2008-09 John Lafontaine
2008-09 David Tyndale
2011-12 Richard Iheadindu
2012-13 Daniel Tulloch
2013-14 Nathan Culbreath
2013-14 Phillip Cunningham-Gillen
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Nick Tufegdzich
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 Gene Spagnuolo
2018-19 DeAndrae Pierre
 
E.C. Lebel Plaque (Outstanding Player in OUA Playoffs)
1977-78 David Coulthard
Kitch MacPherson Trophy (MVP in OUA Wilson Cup)
1979-80 David Coulthard
1980-81 Paul Jones
1981-82 David Coulthard
1983-84 Enzo Spagnuolo
1984-85 John Christensen
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
York Male Athlete of the Year
1973-74 Evrad Spence
1975-76 Evrad Spence
1979-80 David Coulthard
1981-82 David Coulthard
2006-07 Daniel Eves
York Male Rookie of the Year
2002-03 Daniel Eves
2004-05 Tut Ruach
2008-09 David Tyndale
2009-10 Dejan Kravic
2018-19 DeAndrae Pierre
Charles Saundercook Memorial Trophy - York Sportsmanship
2000-01 Chris Peskun
2008-09 Tut Ruach
 
York Men's Basketball Team MVP
2018-19 Chevon Brown
2019-20 Prince Kamunga


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com