U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Alberta

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)
1985-86 Sherry Melney
2006-07 Scott Edwards
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2015-16 Brooklyn Legault
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
1996-97 Nadine Fennig
1998-99 Rania Burns
2005-06 Michelle Smith
 
CIS First Team All-Canadian
1983-84 Toni Kordic-Gass
2002-03 Christine Shewchuk
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Trix Kannekens Baker
1979-80 Trix Kannekens Baker
1984-85 Toni Kordic-Gass
1998-99 Jackie Simon
1999-00 Jackie Simon
2000-01 Jackie Simon
2001-02 Christine Shewchuk
2014-15 Saskia van Ginhoven
2015-16 Jessilyn Fairbanks
CIS All-Rookie Team
1994-95 Rania Burns
1995-96 Jackie Simon
2008-09 Nicole Clarke
2015-16 Brooklyn Legault
 
MVP of CIS Championship Tournament
1998-99 Jackie Simon
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
1998-99 Sara Armstrong
1999-00 Cathy Butlin
2006-07 Kristin Jarock
2014-15 Saskia van Ginhoven
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Canada West Coach of the Year
1985-86 Sherry Melney
1998-99 Trix Kannekens Baker
2006-07 Scott Edwards
2013-14 Scott Edwards
Canada West Rookie of the Year
1994-95 Rania Burns
1995-96 Jackie Simon
2000-01 Lindsay Walsh
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award Nominee
2005-06 Michelle Smith
 
Canada West Rookie of the Year
2008-09 Nicole Clarke
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award Nominee
2010-11 Nicole Clarke
2013-14 Jaime Norum
2014-15 Megan Wickstrom
Canada West Defensive Player of the Year
2015-16 Jessilyn Fairbanks
 
Canada West Rookie of the Year
2015-16 Brooklyn Legault
Canada West Tracy MacLeod Award Nominee
2018-19 Brooklyn Legault
Canada West First Team All-Star
1973-74 Wendy Martin
1978-79 Trix Kannekens Baker
1979-80 Trix Kannekens Baker
1980-81 Trix Kannekens Baker
1981-82 Toni Kordic-Gass
1983-84 Toni Kordic-Gass
1984-85 Toni Kordic-Gass
1984-85 Susan Tokariuk
1985-86 Annette Sanregret
1990-91 Joanna Ross
1995-96 Rania Burns
1996-97 Rania Burns
1996-97 Jackie Simon
1997-98 Rania Burns
1997-98 Jackie Simon
1998-99 Jackie Simon
1999-00 Jackie Simon
2000-01 Cathy Butlin
2002-03 Christine Shewchuk
2007-08 Ashley Wigg
2010-11 Marisa Haylett
2013-14 Andria Carlyon
2014-15 Saskia van Ginhoven
2015-16 Jessilyn Fairbanks
2016-17 Maddie Rogers
 
Canada West Second Team All-Star
1973-74 Amanda Holloway
1977-78 Karen Johnson
1978-79 Faith Rostad
1981-82 Annette Sanregret
1983-84 Laura Cabott
1983-84 Susan Tokariuk
1985-86 Lisa Janz
1986-87 Lisa Janz
1986-87 Kathy Keats
1989-90 Joanna Ross
1991-92 Tracie Wilkie
1992-93 Tracie Wilkie
1993-94 Susan Chalmers
1995-96 Jackie Simon
1998-99 Rania Burns
1998-99 Cathy Butlin
1999-00 Sara Armstrong
2001-02 Christine Shewchuk
2003-04 Cristi Allan
2005-06 Kristin Jarock
2008-09 Ashley Wigg
2009-10 Marisa Haylett
2011-12 Nicole Clarke
2017-18 Elle Hendershot
2018-19 Emma Kary
Canada West Third Team All-Star
2015-16 Megan Wickstrom
Canada West All Rookie Team
1991-92 Kimberley Spencer
1994-95 Rania Burns
1996-97 Cathy Butlin
1997-98 Megan Depew
1999-00 Cristi Allan
1999-00 Diane Smith
2015-16 Brooklyn Legault
2016-17 Emma Kary
 
Canada West Championship Tournament All-Star
1985-86 Annette Sanregret
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Ruby Anderson Trophy (Women's Basketball Team MVP)
1974-75 Kathy Moore
1975-76 Amanda Holloway
1976-77 Kathy Moore
1977-78 Trix Kannekens Baker
1978-79 Faith Rostad
1979-80 Glynis Griffiths
1979-80 Trix Kannekens Baker
1980-81 Trix Kannekens Baker
1981-82 Annette Sanregret
1982-83 Sherry Knutsvig
1983-84 Toni Kordic-Gass
1984-85 Shelaine Kozakavich
1985-86 Annette Sanregret
1986-87 Lisa Janz
1987-88 Linda Mrkonjic
1988-89 Patti Smith
1989-90 Joanna Ross
1990-91 Joanna Ross
1991-92 Joanna Ross
1992-93 Tracie Wilkie
1993-94 Susan Chalmers
1994-95 Karen Brydon
1995-96 Rania Burns
1996-97 Jackie Simon
1997-98 Rania Burns
1998-99 Rania Burns
1998-99 Jackie Simon
1999-00 Cathy Butlin
2000-01 Cathy Butlin
2001-02 Christine Shewchuk
2002-03 Christine Shewchuk
2003-04 Cristi Allan
2003-04 Diane Smith
2004-05 Stephanie Stolk
2005-06 Michelle Smith
2006-07 Michelle Smith
2007-08 Ashley Wigg
2008-09 Ashley Wigg
2009-10 Marisa Haylett
2010-11 Marisa Haylett
2011-12 Saskia van Ginhoven
2012-13 Anneka Bakker
2013-14 Andria Carlyon
2014-15 Saskia van Ginhoven
2015-16 Jessilyn Fairbanks
2016-17 Maddie Rogers
2017-18 Elle Hendershot
2018-19 Emma Kary


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com