Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Dalhousie

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1993-94 Carolyn Wares
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
2015-16 Ainsley MacIntyre
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)
1999-00 Janet Wells
 
CIS First Team All-Canadian
1979-80 Anne Lindsay
1980-81 Carol Rosenthal
1982-83 Anna Pendergast Stammberger
1988-89 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
2014-15 Courtney Thompson
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Carol Rosenthal
1979-80 Carol Rosenthal
1980-81 Anna Pendergast Stammberger
1986-87 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1987-88 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1996-97 Carolyn Wares
1999-00 Angelia Crealock
2005-06 Ryan McKay
All-Canadian (Honourable Mention)
2001-02 Angelia Crealock
 
CIS All-Rookie Team
2006-07 Alex Legge
2011-12 Tessa Stammberger
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
1979-80 Anne Lindsay
1979-80 Anna Pendergast Stammberger
1979-80 Jill Tasker
1981-82 Natalie Vukovich
2006-07 Kelly Donald
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1981-82 Dr. Carolyn Savoy
1990-91 Kathie Wheadon Hore
2000-01 Dr. Carolyn Savoy
2004-05 Dr. Carolyn Savoy
2006-07 Dr. Carolyn Savoy
2014-15 Anna Pendergast Stammberger
AUS Most Valuable Player
1981-82 Anna Pendergast Stammberger
1988-89 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1996-97 Carolyn Wares
1999-00 Angelia Crealock
2014-15 Courtney Thompson
AUS Rookie of the Year
1983-84 Peggy MacLean
1986-87 Mary Layes
1993-94 Carolyn Wares
1995-96 Jody Euloth
1997-98 Angelia Crealock
2002-03 Ryan McKay
2003-04 Kelly Donald
2006-07 Alex Legge
 
AUS Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Anna von Maltzahn
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award Nominee
1999-00 Janet Wells
2003-04 Leslie Duncan
2004-05 April Scott
2011-12 Rachael Harrison
2014-15 Kristy Moore
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service Award
2000-01 Jillian MacDonald
2001-02 Julia Burden
2007-08 Kathleen McNeil
2009-10 Alex Legge
2013-14 Robbi Daley
2015-16 Ainsley MacIntyre
 
AUS First Team All-Star
1976-77 Heather Shute
AUAA First Team All-Star
1977-78 Anne Lindsay
1977-78 Carol Rosenthal
AUS First Team All-Star
1981-82 Moira Pennycook
1981-82 Natalie Vukovich
1985-86 Lisa Briggs
1986-87 Lisa Briggs
1986-87 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1987-88 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1988-89 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1989-90 Angie McLeod
1990-91 Angie McLeod
1993-94 Carolyn Wares
1994-95 Carolyn Wares
1995-96 Carolyn Wares
1996-97 Carolyn Wares
1998-99 Angelia Crealock
1999-00 Angelia Crealock
1999-00 Janice King
2000-01 Angelia Crealock
2000-01 Janice King
2001-02 Angelia Crealock
2003-04 Ryan McKay
2004-05 Ryan McKay
2005-06 Ryan McKay
2006-07 Kelly Donald
2006-07 Kathleen McNeil
2007-08 Alex Legge
2008-09 Jenna Kaye
2012-13 Keisha Brown
2013-14 Tessa Stammberger
2014-15 Courtney Thompson
2015-16 Tessa Stammberger
 
AUS Second Team All-Star
1975-76 Heather Shute
1976-77 Kathy Donovan
1983-84 Peggy MacLean
1984-85 Lisa Briggs
1984-85 Angela Colley
1984-85 Peggy MacLean
1985-86 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1986-87 Trish MacCormack
1987-88 Trish MacCormack
1989-90 Kim Empey
1991-92 Jennifer Clark
1992-93 Angie McLeod
1993-94 Jennifer Clark
1994-95 Jennifer Clark
1994-95 Kathie Sanderson
1995-96 Jackie Flieger
1995-96 Kathie Sanderson
1996-97 Susan Parke
2001-02 Julia Burden
2004-05 Leslie Duncan
2005-06 Leslie Duncan
2006-07 Laurie Girdwood
2008-09 Laurie Girdwood
2009-10 Laurie Girdwood
2009-10 April Scott
2011-12 Keisha Brown
2012-13 Anna von Maltzahn
2013-14 Courtney Thompson
2014-15 Tessa Stammberger
2018-19 Robertha Charles
AUS Rookie Team All-Star
2006-07 Alex Legge
2007-08 Brooke Sullivan
2010-11 Courtney Thompson
2011-12 Tessa Stammberger
2013-14 Shalyn Field
2014-15 Diedre Alexander
2015-16 Sophie Gaube
2015-16 Megan Thompson
2016-17 Robertha Charles
2017-18 Ariel Provo
2018-19 Lia Kentzler
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
1985-86 Lisa Briggs
2000-01 Jillian MacDonald
 
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
1985-86 Lisa Briggs
1985-86 Peggy Johnson
2000-01 Angelia Crealock
2000-01 Janice King
2002-03 Kate Ellis
AUAA NB-NS League All-Star Team`
1979-80 Anne Lindsay
1979-80 Carol Rosenthal
1980-81 Anna Pendergast Stammberger
1980-81 Carol Rosenthal
1980-81 Jill Tasker
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Dalhousie Class of '55 Award
1971-72 Gail Anthony
1973-74 Joan Selig Langley
1974-75 Joan Selig Langley
1975-76 Helen Castonguay
1977-78 Julie West
1979-80 Anne Lindsay
1982-83 Anna Pendergast Stammberger
1987-88 Kathy MacCormack Spurr
1992-93 Angie McLeod
1996-97 Carolyn Wares
Dalhousie President's Award
2008-09 Alex Legge
2012-13 Anna von Maltzahn
2015-16 Tessa Stammberger
2018-19 Diedre Alexander
Dalhousie Female Rookie of the Year
2002-03 Ryan McKay
2006-07 Alex Legge
2013-14 Shalyn Field
2016-17 Robertha Charles
 
Dalhousie Coach of the Year
1989-90 Dr. Carolyn Savoy
Dalhousie Women's Basketball Team MVP
2018-19 Robertha Charles


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com