Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Guelph

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)
2014-15 Bridget Atkinson
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
2006-07 Stephanie Yallin
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)
1996-97 Karen Arnott
 
CIS First Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Candi Clarkson Lohr Jirik
1979-80 Candi Clarkson Lohr Jirik
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
2000-01 Pat Marcello
CIS All-Rookie Team
1992-93 Laurie Townshend
2014-15 Bridget Atkinson
 
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
1978-79 Candi Clarkson Lohr Jirik
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA West Coach of the Year
1996-97 Angela Orton
1998-99 Angela Orton
2000-01 Angela Orton
2004-05 Angela Orton
OUA West Player of the Year
2000-01 Pat Marcello
2001-02 Leanne Rowthorn
OUA West Rookie of the Year
1992-93 Laurie Townshend
2000-01 Leanne Rowthorn
2008-09 Samantha Russell
 
OUA West Defensive Player of the Year
2001-02 Leanne Rowthorn
2006-07 Heather Angus
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA West
2006-07 Stephanie Yallin
OUA West All-Star Team
1981-82 Karen Grisewood
1981-82 Sue Lindley
1982-83 Karen Grisewood
1983-84 Cindy McMaster
1988-89 Mary Thompson
1995-96 Laurie Townshend
1996-97 Karen Arnott
1997-98 Pat Marcello
1998-99 Pat Marcello
1998-99 Kristy Newton
1999-00 Pat Marcello
2000-01 Angela Hrkac
2000-01 Pat Marcello
2001-02 Leanne Rowthorn
2004-05 Sharon Hollinshead
2005-06 Stephanie Yallin
2006-07 Stephanie Yallin
 
OUA West All-Star Second Team
1981-82 Cindy McMaster
1982-83 Joanne Hurd
1982-83 Cindy McMaster
1984-85 Jocelyn Laviolette
1984-85 Beth Pulsifer
1985-86 Beth Pulsifer
2002-03 Leanne Rowthorn
2003-04 Stephanie Yallin
2004-05 Stephanie Yallin
2006-07 Katie Guthrie
2007-08 Heather Angus
2008-09 Kris Yallin
2011-12 Jasmine Douglas
2012-13 Kayla Goodhoofd
2013-14 Katherine MacTavish
OUA Tier One First Team All-Star
1979-80 Candi Clarkson Lohr Jirik
1979-80 Linda Jolie
1980-81 Sue Lindley
OUA Tier One Second Team All-Star
1979-80 Sue Lindley
1980-81 Linda Jolie
 
OUA West All-Rookie Team
2000-01 Leanne Rowthorn
2003-04 Sharon Hollinshead
2003-04 Stephanie Yallin
2004-05 Heather Angus
2006-07 Morgan Jean
2008-09 Samantha Russell
2011-12 Katherine MacTavish
2012-13 Erica McFadden
OUA Coach of the Year
1979-80 Karen Lee
OUA Rookie of the Year
2014-15 Bridget Atkinson
 
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Katherine MacTavish
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Bridget Atkinson
2015-16 Bridget Atkinson
2015-16 Katherine MacTavish
OUA Third Team All-Star
2018-19 Burke Bechard
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2014-15 Bridget Atkinson
2015-16 Abbey Clark
2017-18 Burke Bechard


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com