Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Laurentian

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)
1986-87 Peter Ennis
1990-91 Peter Ennis
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)
1984-85 Carol Hamilton
1991-92 Susan Stewart
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1989-90 Dianne Norman
2003-04 Cassandra Carpenter
 
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
1997-98 Shelley Dewar
CIS Defensive Player of the Year
2001-02 Clare Beatty
CIS First Team All-Canadian
1978-79 Sylvia Sweeney
1981-82 Barb Tucker
1984-85 Carol Hamilton
1985-86 Carol Hamilton
1986-87 Carol Hamilton
1991-92 Susan Stewart
1993-94 Dianne Norman
1994-95 Dianne Norman
1998-99 Stephanie Harrison
1999-00 Stephanie Harrison
2004-05 Cassandra Carpenter
2005-06 Cassandra Carpenter
2007-08 Cassandra Carpenter
 
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1982-83 Barb Tucker
1983-84 Joy Bellinger
1987-88 Sandy Stevenson Falco
1990-91 Dianne Norman
1992-93 Dianne Norman
1997-98 Stephanie Harrison
2000-01 Shauna Conway
2002-03 Clare Beatty
2006-07 Cassandra Carpenter
CIS All-Rookie Team
1993-94 Joy McNichol
1995-96 Karen Vos Meban
2003-04 Cassandra Carpenter
2006-07 Katie Goggins
MVP of CIS Championship Tournament
1978-79 Sylvia Sweeney
1989-90 Shirlene McLean
1990-91 Dianne Norman
 
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
1992-93 Dianne Norman
CIS All-Canadian
1974-75 Anne Hurley McGrath
1974-75 Sheila Strike
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
1991-92 Peter Ennis
1998-99 John Campbell
2000-01 John Campbell
2001-02 John Campbell
2002-03 Mike Clarke
OUA East Player of the Year
1984-85 Carol Hamilton
1986-87 Carol Hamilton
1988-89 Chantal St. Martin Schneider
1989-90 Dianne Norman
1990-91 Dianne Norman
1991-92 Susan Stewart
1992-93 Dianne Norman
1993-94 Dianne Norman
1994-95 Dianne Norman
1998-99 Stephanie Harrison
1999-00 Stephanie Harrison
2000-01 Shauna Conway
2001-02 Clare Beatty
2002-03 Clare Beatty
2004-05 Cassandra Carpenter
2005-06 Cassandra Carpenter
2006-07 Cassandra Carpenter
2007-08 Cassandra Carpenter
OUA East Rookie of the Year
1989-90 Dianne Norman
1994-95 Shelley Dewar
1995-96 Karen Vos Meban
2000-01 Tierney Hoo
2003-04 Cassandra Carpenter
2006-07 Katie Goggins
 
OUA East Defensive Player of the Year
2001-02 Clare Beatty
2002-03 Clare Beatty
2004-05 Cassandra Carpenter
2005-06 Cassandra Carpenter
2010-11 Katie Goggins
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA East
1996-97 Katie Malone
1997-98 Shelley Dewar
2000-01 Shauna Conway
2004-05 Tierney Hoo
2008-09 Amanda McConnell
2010-11 Katie Goggins
OUA East All-Star Team
1981-82 Joy Bellinger
1981-82 Barb Tucker
1981-82 Donna Zirojevic
1982-83 Joy Bellinger
1982-83 Linda Palango
1982-83 Barb Tucker
1983-84 Joy Bellinger
1984-85 Carol Hamilton
1985-86 Carol Hamilton
1985-86 Sandy Stevenson Falco
1986-87 Carol Hamilton
1986-87 Sandy Stevenson Falco
1987-88 Shirlene McLean
1987-88 Anne Marie Rimes
1987-88 Sandy Stevenson Falco
1988-89 Shirlene McLean
1988-89 Chantal St. Martin Schneider
1990-91 Chantal St. Martin Schneider
1990-91 Susan Stewart
1991-92 Tracy Phelps
1991-92 Martha Sandilands Peak
1991-92 Susan Stewart
1992-93 Dianne Norman
1992-93 Susan Stewart
1992-93 Carolyn Swords Sturgess
1993-94 Joy McNichol
1993-94 Dianne Norman
1993-94 Carolyn Swords Sturgess
1994-95 Joy McNichol
1994-95 Dianne Norman
1994-95 Susan Stewart
1995-96 Shelley Dewar
1995-96 Sarah Kieffer
1996-97 Stephanie Harrison
1996-97 Katie Malone
1997-98 Shelley Dewar
1997-98 Stephanie Harrison
1997-98 Joy McNichol
1998-99 Stephanie Harrison
1999-00 Shauna Conway
1999-00 Stephanie Harrison
1999-00 Karen Vos Meban
2000-01 Shauna Conway
2001-02 Clare Beatty
2001-02 Cara Dodsley
2001-02 Tierney Hoo
2002-03 Clare Beatty
2002-03 Tierney Hoo
2004-05 Cassandra Carpenter
2005-06 Cassandra Carpenter
2006-07 Cassandra Carpenter
2007-08 Cassandra Carpenter
2010-11 Lisa Furchner
2012-13 Sasha Polishchuk
 
OUA East All-Star Second Team
1981-82 Linda Palango
1983-84 Sandy Stevenson Falco
1984-85 Sandy Stevenson Falco
1985-86 Anne Marie Rimes
1986-87 Sharon Knowles
1986-87 Shirlene McLean
1988-89 Kelly Edwards
2002-03 Cara Dodsley
2003-04 Cassandra Carpenter
2003-04 Tierney Hoo
2004-05 Tierney Hoo
2005-06 Lisa Roberts
2007-08 Darrah Bumstead
2008-09 Darrah Bumstead
2009-10 Darrah Bumstead
2009-10 Katie Goggins
2010-11 Katie Goggins
OUA Tier One First Team All-Star
1979-80 Franca Ingribelli
1979-80 Natalie Vukovich
1980-81 Joy Bellinger
OUA Tier One Second Team All-Star
1979-80 Debbie Davies
1979-80 Donna Zirojevic
1980-81 Barb Tucker
 
OUA East All-Rookie Team
2000-01 Caitlin Blackadder
2003-04 Cassandra Carpenter
2004-05 Amanda McConnell
2005-06 Darrah Bumstead
2006-07 Lisa Furchner
2006-07 Katie Goggins
OUA Coach of the Year
1983-84 Peter Ennis
1984-85 Peter Ennis
1990-91 Peter Ennis
OUA Tracy McLeod Award Nominee
2018-19 Mackenzie Robinson
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2016-17 Kayla Deschatelets
MVP of OWIAA Championship Tournament
1986-87 Sandy Stevenson Falco
1990-91 Dianne Norman
1991-92 Susan Stewart
1992-93 Carolyn Swords Sturgess
1994-95 Susan Stewart
OWIAA Championship Tournament All-star
1988-89 Shirlene McLean
1988-89 Chantal St. Martin Schneider
1991-92 Louise Boulanger Manstan
1992-93 Dianne Norman
1994-95 Dianne Norman


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com