Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Manitoba

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)
1987-88 Coleen Dufresne
1997-98 Coleen Dufresne
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)
1988-89 Kim Bertholet
1997-98 Anne Smith
Kathy Shields Award (CIS Rookie of the Year)
1994-95 Marjorie Kelly
 
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
2002-03 Anna Drewniak
2009-10 Michele Hynes Sung
CIS Defensive Player of the Year
2000-01 Marjorie Kelly
2006-07 Rachel Hart
CIS First Team All-Canadian
1987-88 Jennifer George
1988-89 Kim Bertholet
1994-95 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1995-96 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1996-97 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1997-98 Anne Smith
2000-01 Anne Smith
 
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1984-85 Jennifer Finch
1986-87 Kim Bertholet
1986-87 Jennifer George
1987-88 Kim Bertholet
1990-91 Kim Bertholet
1993-94 Anne Schimnowski
1996-97 Marjorie Kelly
1997-98 Marjorie Kelly
CIS All-Rookie Team
1989-90 Anne Schimnowski
1989-90 Adrienne Toogood
1992-93 Victoria Neufeld
1994-95 Marjorie Kelly
1995-96 Anne Smith
MVP of CIS Championship Tournament
1987-88 Kim Bertholet
1995-96 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1996-97 Terri-Lee Johannesson
 
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award
1996-97 Victoria Neufeld
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
1996-97 Marjorie Kelly
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Canada West Defensive Player of the Year
2006-07 Rachel Hart
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award Nominee
2009-10 Michele Hynes Sung
Canada West First Team All-Star
2003-04 Anna Drewniak
 
Canada West Second Team All-Star
2001-02 Anna Drewniak
2002-03 Anna Drewniak
2004-05 Rachel Hart
2005-06 Sarah Holder
2006-07 Rachel Hart
2006-07 Sarah Holder
2007-08 Tessa Klassen
Canada West Third Team All-Star
2017-18 Taylor Randall
2018-19 Taylor Randall
Canada West All Rookie Team
2002-03 Sarah Holder
2003-04 Sara Hrehoriak
 
Great Plains Coach of the Year
1984-85 Coleen Dufresne
1986-87 Coleen Dufresne
1987-88 Coleen Dufresne
1995-96 Coleen Dufresne
1997-98 Coleen Dufresne
Great Plains Player of the Year
1984-85 Jennifer Finch
1995-96 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1997-98 Anne Smith
Great Plains Rookie of the Year
1989-90 Adrienne Toogood
1992-93 Victoria Neufeld
1994-95 Marjorie Kelly
1995-96 Anne Smith
 
Great Plains Defensive Player of the Year
2000-01 Marjorie Kelly
Great Plains First Team All-Star
1977-78 Jane Edstrom
1981-82 Kelly Picken
1982-83 Esther Johnson
1982-83 Kelly Picken
1983-84 Jennifer Finch
1983-84 Esther Johnson
1984-85 Jennifer Finch
1986-87 Kim Bertholet
1986-87 Jennifer George
1987-88 Kim Bertholet
1987-88 Jennifer George
1988-89 Kim Bertholet
1990-91 Kim Bertholet
1992-93 A. Adam
1993-94 Victoria Neufeld
1993-94 Anne Schimnowski
1994-95 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1994-95 Victoria Neufeld
1995-96 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1995-96 Marjorie Kelly
1995-96 Anne Smith
1996-97 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1996-97 Marjorie Kelly
1997-98 Marjorie Kelly
1997-98 Anne Smith
1999-00 Cheryl Jean-Paul
1999-00 Jayne Legal-Antoniuk
2000-01 Marjorie Kelly
2000-01 Anne Smith
Great Plains Second Team All-Star
1978-79 Mary Slater
1979-80 Kelly Picken
1981-82 Cheryl Susinski
1984-85 Esther Johnson
1984-85 C. Penner
1986-87 Carol Ploen-Hosegood
1987-88 Carol Ploen-Hosegood
1988-89 Cheryl McCombe
1988-89 Ronn Peyton
1989-90 Heather Adam
1989-90 Anne Schimnowski
1989-90 Adrienne Toogood
1992-93 Victoria Neufeld
1992-93 Adrienne Toogood
1993-94 Lorissa Crellin
1993-94 Terri-Lee Johannesson
1994-95 Marjorie Kelly
1995-96 Victoria Neufeld
1996-97 Anne Smith
1997-98 Kyla Koskie Shore
1999-00 Megan Dixon
2000-01 Lara Asplin
2000-01 Cheryl Jean-Paul
 
Great Plains All Rookie Team
1999-00 Lynda Guy


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com