U Sports Hoops
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards Other History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Memorial

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)
2002-03 Doug Partridge
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)
2010-11 Brittany Dalton
CIS First Team All-Canadian
1994-95 Michelle Healey
2001-02 Jenine Browne
2002-03 Jenine Browne
2003-04 Jenine Browne
2004-05 Jenine Browne
2006-07 Katherine Quackenbush
2007-08 Katherine Quackenbush
 
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
2008-09 Victoria Thistle
CIS All-Rookie Team
2000-01 Jenine Browne
2008-09 Alexandria Forsey
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
2002-03 Jenine Browne
2006-07 Maegan Seaward
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
AUS Coach of the Year
1994-95 Doug Partridge
2002-03 Doug Partridge
2003-04 Doug Partridge
2007-08 Doug Partridge
2008-09 Doug Partridge
AUS Most Valuable Player
1994-95 Michelle Healey
2001-02 Jenine Browne
2002-03 Jenine Browne
2003-04 Jenine Browne
2004-05 Jenine Browne
2006-07 Katherine Quackenbush
2007-08 Katherine Quackenbush
AUS Rookie of the Year
1996-97 Ann Murrin
2000-01 Jenine Browne
2008-09 Alexandria Forsey
 
AUS Defensive Player of the Year
2001-02 Melissa Skanes
2002-03 Jenine Browne
2003-04 Joanne McNeil
2005-06 Katherine Quackenbush
2007-08 Katherine Quackenbush
2012-13 Alexandria Forsey
AUS Tracey MacLeod Award Nominee
2010-11 Brittany Dalton
2016-17 Brooklynn Wright
AUS Student-Athlete Community Service Award
2002-03 Erika Stokes
2003-04 Kate Flynn
2006-07 Katherine Quackenbush
2008-09 Kelly Himmelman
 
AUS First Team All-Star
1983-84 Karen Baggs
1988-89 Sharon King
1993-94 Michelle Healey
1995-96 Michelle Healey
1997-98 Ann Murrin
1999-00 Ann Murrin
2000-01 Ann Murrin
2001-02 Jenine Browne
2002-03 Jenine Browne
2002-03 Kate Flynn
2003-04 Jenine Browne
2003-04 Amy Dalton
2004-05 Jenine Browne
2004-05 Amy Dalton
2005-06 Katherine Quackenbush
2006-07 Katherine Quackenbush
2007-08 Katherine Quackenbush
2008-09 Victoria Thistle
2011-12 Alexandria Forsey
2012-13 Grace Fishbein
2014-15 Megan Robinson
2016-17 Sydney Stewart
2018-19 Sydney Stewart
AUS Second Team All-Star
1988-89 Ann Marie Tobin
1990-91 Judy Dobbin
1992-93 Michelle Healey
1993-94 Judy Byrne
1995-96 Jennifer Devereaux
1996-97 Jennifer Devereaux
1997-98 Jennifer Devereaux
1998-99 Ann Murrin
2000-01 Jenine Browne
2001-02 Kate Flynn
2002-03 Amy Dalton
2003-04 Kate Flynn
2007-08 Leslie Stewart
2009-10 Erin Mullaley
2009-10 Victoria Thistle
2010-11 Grace Fishbein
2010-11 Alexandria Forsey
2013-14 Sandra Amoah
2014-15 Tianna Brown
2017-18 Sydney Stewart
2018-19 Sydney Ezekiel
AUS Rookie Team All-Star
2006-07 Victoria Thistle
2008-09 Alexandria Forsey
2008-09 Ericka Gratton
2009-10 Jennifer Parsons
2011-12 Megan Robinson
2012-13 Sandra Amoah
2013-14 Chante Clarke
2013-14 Sydney Stewart
2015-16 Andreanne Ennis
2017-18 Cameron Longley
 
AUS Championship Tournament MVP
2001-02 Jenine Browne
2002-03 Jenine Browne
AUS Championship Tournament All-Star
2000-01 Ann Murrin
2002-03 Jenine Browne
2002-03 Erika Stokes
AUAA NB-PEI League All-Star Team`
1979-80 Karen Baggs
1980-81 Karen Baggs
University Awards
These awards were presented by the university where the athlete participated, often an Athletic Department award to recognized achievement across all sports
 
Memorial Butler Trophy
2018-19 Sydney Stewart
Memorial Athletic Honour Society
2018-19 Rosemary Stanoev
Memorial Emerging Leaders Award
2018-19 Haille Nickerson
 
Memorial Women's Basketball Edward P. Browne Award (Team MVP)
2018-19 Sydney Stewart


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com