Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Ottawa

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)
2014-15 Kellie Ring
2015-16 Krista Van Slingerland
CIS First Team All-Canadian
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
 
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1995-96 Stella Ighorewo
1996-97 Stella Ighorewo
2009-10 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
CIS All-Rookie Team
2011-12 Kellie Ring
2017-18 Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award
2015-16 Krista Van Slingerland
 
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
2011-12 Jenna Gilbert
2018-19 Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
2003-04 Angie McLeod
2008-09 Andy Sparks
2011-12 Andy Sparks
2012-13 Andy Sparks
OUA East Player of the Year
2009-10 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
OUA East Rookie of the Year
2011-12 Kellie Ring
 
OUA East Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Bess Lennox
2013-14 Maddie Stephen
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA East
2011-12 Bess Lennox
OUA East All-Star Team
1986-87 Louise Dube
1987-88 Louise Dube
1988-89 Janet Swords
1990-91 Linda Cuda
1991-92 Fabienne Perrin-Blizzard
1992-93 Fabienne Perrin-Blizzard
1993-94 Stella Ighorewo
1993-94 Fabienne Perrin-Blizzard
1994-95 Stella Ighorewo
1995-96 Stella Ighorewo
1996-97 Stella Ighorewo
1996-97 Lori Messer
1997-98 Irene Vandoros
1998-99 Lori Henderson
2003-04 Julie Rodrigue
2004-05 Julie Rodrigue
2004-05 Moriah Trowell
2009-10 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2012-13 Jenna Gilbert
2012-13 Kellie Ring
2013-14 Maddie Stephen
 
OUA East All-Star Second Team
1982-83 Angelina Thomas
1984-85 Louise Dube
2002-03 Kristen Moyle
2003-04 Moriah Trowell
2008-09 Emilie Morasse
2010-11 Jenna Gilbert
2011-12 Jenna Gilbert
2011-12 Bess Lennox
2012-13 Maddie Stephen
2013-14 Stephanie MacDonald
2013-14 Angela Tilk
OUA Tier Two First Team All-Star
1980-81 Luce Mercier
OUA Tier Two Second Team All-Star
1980-81 Patricia Hannon
 
OUA East All-Rookie Team
2000-01 Genevieve Laroche
2003-04 Veronique Martineau
2004-05 Katie Laurie
2006-07 Melina Wishart
2007-08 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Kim Cupid
2011-12 Kellie Ring
2011-12 Maddie Stephen
2012-13 Julia Soriano
2012-13 Catherine Traer
2013-14 Sarah Besselink
2013-14 Danielle Marion
OUA Coach of the Year
2015-16 Andy Sparks
2018-19 Andy Sparks
OUA Tracy McLeod Award Nominee
2014-15 Kellie Ring
2015-16 Krista Van Slingerland
 
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Stephanie MacDonald
2015-16 Kellie Ring
2018-19 Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Krista Van Slingerland
2015-16 Julia Soriano
2015-16 Catherine Traer
2016-17 Sarah Besselink
2018-19 Sarah Besselink
OUA Third Team All-Star
2017-18 Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus
2018-19 Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2016-17 Amelie Hachey
2017-18 Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu
2018-19 Alana Renon
OWIAA Championship Tournament All-star
1988-89 Janet Swords


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com