Login |
U Sports Hoops — Women
University Basketball in Canada
provided by Martin Timmerman
Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Ottawa

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)
2014-15 Kellie Ring
2015-16 Krista Van Slingerland
CIS First Team All-Canadian
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
 
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1995-96 Stella Ighorewo
1996-97 Stella Ighorewo
2009-10 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
CIS All-Rookie Team
2011-12 Kellie Ring
2017-18 Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award
2015-16 Krista Van Slingerland
 
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
2011-12 Jenna Gilbert
2018-19 Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
OUA East Coach of the Year
2003-04 Angie McLeod
2008-09 Andy Sparks
2011-12 Andy Sparks
2012-13 Andy Sparks
OUA East Player of the Year
2009-10 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
OUA East Rookie of the Year
2011-12 Kellie Ring
 
OUA East Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Bess Lennox
2013-14 Maddie Stephen
Joy Bellinger Award of Merit - OUA East
2011-12 Bess Lennox
OUA East All-Star Team
1986-87 Louise Dube
1987-88 Louise Dube
1988-89 Janet Swords
1990-91 Linda Cuda
1991-92 Fabienne Perrin-Blizzard
1992-93 Fabienne Perrin-Blizzard
1993-94 Stella Ighorewo
1993-94 Fabienne Perrin-Blizzard
1994-95 Stella Ighorewo
1995-96 Stella Ighorewo
1996-97 Stella Ighorewo
1996-97 Lori Messer
1997-98 Irene Vandoros
1998-99 Lori Henderson
2003-04 Julie Rodrigue
2004-05 Julie Rodrigue
2004-05 Moriah Trowell
2009-10 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2011-12 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2012-13 Jenna Gilbert
2012-13 Kellie Ring
2013-14 Maddie Stephen
 
OUA East All-Star Second Team
1982-83 Angelina Thomas
1984-85 Louise Dube
2002-03 Kristen Moyle
2003-04 Moriah Trowell
2008-09 Emilie Morasse
2010-11 Jenna Gilbert
2011-12 Jenna Gilbert
2011-12 Bess Lennox
2012-13 Maddie Stephen
2013-14 Stephanie MacDonald
2013-14 Angela Tilk
OUA Tier Two First Team All-Star
1980-81 Luce Mercier
OUA Tier Two Second Team All-Star
1980-81 Patricia Hannon
 
OUA East All-Rookie Team
2000-01 Genevieve Laroche
2003-04 Veronique Martineau
2004-05 Katie Laurie
2006-07 Melina Wishart
2007-08 Hannah Sunley-Paisley
2010-11 Kim Cupid
2011-12 Kellie Ring
2011-12 Maddie Stephen
2012-13 Julia Soriano
2012-13 Catherine Traer
2013-14 Sarah Besselink
2013-14 Danielle Marion
OUA Coach of the Year
2015-16 Andy Sparks
2018-19 Andy Sparks
OUA Tracy McLeod Award Nominee
2014-15 Kellie Ring
2015-16 Krista Van Slingerland
 
OUA First Team All-Star
2014-15 Stephanie MacDonald
2015-16 Kellie Ring
2018-19 Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus
OUA Second Team All-Star
2014-15 Krista Van Slingerland
2015-16 Julia Soriano
2015-16 Catherine Traer
2016-17 Sarah Besselink
2018-19 Sarah Besselink
OUA Third Team All-Star
2017-18 Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus
2018-19 Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu
 
OUA All-Rookie Team
2016-17 Amelie Hachey
2017-18 Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu
2018-19 Alana Renon
OWIAA Championship Tournament All-star
1988-89 Janet Swords


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com