Current Season Teams People Championships Awards More History Contact Men's site

Women's Basketball Awards for Saskatchewan

National Awards
These awards were presented by U SPORTS, CIS or CIAU to recognize outstanding performance at the national level
 
Peter Ennis Award (CIS Coach of the Year)
2008-09 Lisa Thomaidis
2010-11 Lisa Thomaidis
Nan Copp Award (CIS Player of the Year)
2005-06 Sarah Crooks
2006-07 Sarah Crooks
Sylvia Sweeney Award (Outstanding Student-Athlete)
2001-02 Jacqueline Lavallee
2010-11 Jill Humbert
 
Tracy MacLeod Award (Spirit)
2000-01 Nicole Poirier
CIS Defensive Player of the Year
2010-11 Katie Miyazaki
CIS First Team All-Canadian
2004-05 Sarah Crooks
2005-06 Sarah Crooks
2006-07 Sarah Crooks
2008-09 Kimberley Tulloch
2009-10 Lindsay DeGroot
2010-11 Kimberley Tulloch
2013-14 Dalyce Emmerson
2015-16 Laura Dally
2018-19 Sabine Dukate
 
CIS Second Team All-Canadian
1991-92 Nanette Anderson
2001-02 Jacqueline Lavallee
2003-04 Sarah Crooks
2011-12 Katie Miyazaki
2014-15 Dalyce Emmerson
2016-17 Sabine Dukate
2017-18 Sabine Dukate
CIS All-Rookie Team
1990-91 Nanette Anderson
1993-94 Kim Grant
2002-03 Ashley Dutchak
2011-12 Dalyce Emmerson
2016-17 Libby Epoch
MVP of CIS Championship Tournament
2015-16 Dalyce Emmerson
 
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award
2009-10 Lindsay DeGroot
CIS Championship Tournament All-Star Team
2009-10 Jill Humbert
2010-11 Katie Miyazaki
2010-11 Jana Spindler
2014-15 Laura Dally
2015-16 Laura Dally
2015-16 Dalyce Emmerson
2017-18 Summer Masikewich
2018-19 Summer Masikewich
League Awards
These awards were presented by the league in which this team played to recognize achievement at the league level
 
Canada West Coach of the Year
2003-04 Lisa Thomaidis
2005-06 Lisa Thomaidis
2008-09 Lisa Thomaidis
2010-11 Lisa Thomaidis
2015-16 Lisa Thomaidis
Canada West Player of the Year
2005-06 Sarah Crooks
2006-07 Sarah Crooks
2010-11 Kimberley Tulloch
2013-14 Dalyce Emmerson
2015-16 Laura Dally
2018-19 Sabine Dukate
Canada West Rookie of the Year
1992-93 Heather Stalwick
1993-94 Kim Grant
 
Canada West Defensive Player of the Year
2005-06 Sarah Crooks
Canada West Sylvia Sweeney Award Nominee
2010-11 Jill Humbert
Canada West Defensive Player of the Year
2010-11 Katie Miyazaki
 
Canada West Rookie of the Year
2011-12 Dalyce Emmerson
Canada West Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Katie Miyazaki
2013-14 Dalyce Emmerson
2018-19 Summer Masikewich
Canada West First Team All-Star
1973-74 Karen Kusler
1977-78 Nancy Brentnell
1978-79 Nancy Brentnell
1980-81 Sheila Brennan Beckie
1981-82 Sheila Brennan Beckie
1991-92 Nanette Anderson
2001-02 Jacqueline Lavallee
2003-04 Sarah Crooks
2004-05 Sarah Crooks
2006-07 Ashley Dutchak
2008-09 Kimberley Tulloch
2009-10 Lindsay DeGroot
2010-11 Jill Humbert
2010-11 Kimberley Tulloch
2011-12 Katie Miyazaki
2012-13 Dalyce Emmerson
2013-14 Dalyce Emmerson
2014-15 Dalyce Emmerson
2015-16 Laura Dally
2015-16 Dalyce Emmerson
2016-17 Sabine Dukate
2017-18 Sabine Dukate
2018-19 Sabine Dukate
 
Canada West Second Team All-Star
1973-74 Debby Borzel
1973-74 Barb Wilson
1977-78 Sheila Brennan Beckie
1978-79 Sheila Brennan Beckie
1979-80 Sheila Brennan Beckie
1979-80 Shelley Ready
1980-81 Nancy Brentnell
1981-82 Sheryl Kleckner
1987-88 Catherine Stack
1989-90 Krista Thiessen
1992-93 Nanette Anderson
1994-95 Allison Fairbrother
1995-96 Lori Henderson
1996-97 Kim Grant
1997-98 Claire Dore
1997-98 Kim Grant
1998-99 Allison Fairbrother
1999-00 Jacqueline Lavallee
2005-06 Ashley Dutchak
2011-12 Dalyce Emmerson
2017-18 Summer Masikewich
2018-19 Summer Masikewich
Canada West Third Team All-Star
2014-15 Laura Dally
Canada West All Rookie Team
1991-92 Sharlene Brecknell
1996-97 Jacqueline Lavallee
1997-98 Angela Farber
1998-99 Nicole Poirier
1999-00 Jodi Bevan
2001-02 Jill Stein
2002-03 Ashley Dutchak
2016-17 Libby Epoch
2018-19 Ashley de Sousa Martins


Statistical information maintained by Martin Timmerman. Please provide feedback to: MartinTimmerman@gmail.com